PDA

View Full Version : Will 4GB lower my OC?


Eliminator
11-16-08, 02:57 PM
i have 2x 1GB Corsair XMS2 800MHZ 4-4-4-12 which i run at 800mhz 4-4-4-12.... if i buy another kit of the same RAM so i have 4x 1GB could that lower my CPU OC... i run at 400x9 24/7

bknblk
11-16-08, 10:26 PM
It may. You may also be able to keep your core speed by loosening the timing on your ram, particularly in a four stick configuration. You may lose your overclock and still have to loosen your timings. There are a lot of variables and various boards and combos respond differently.

ViN86
11-16-08, 10:40 PM
well, it's not really black and white.

it may lower your OC, but theoretically, if all 4 sticks are the same timings, then it should not.

bknblk is right though, lot of variables.

CaptNKILL
11-16-08, 11:45 PM
i have 2x 1GB Corsair XMS2 800MHZ 4-4-4-12 which i run at 800mhz 4-4-4-12.... if i buy another kit of the same RAM so i have 4x 1GB could that lower my CPU OC... i run at 400x9 24/7

Your ram isn't being overclocked, so no, it will not effect your OC.

Wolken007
11-17-08, 08:25 AM
Shouldn't have any impact on your oc. I just did the same to one of my rigs, only i had 4gb and added another 4 -- oc held just fine.

k0py
11-17-08, 08:49 AM
With 2gb i was stable at 3ghz and benchable at 3.2ghz. With 4gb i can only run 2.8ghz stable and 3ghz benchable. So for me yes it had an impact. Every mobo/ram combo is different however. I blame it on my Mobo being a 650i.

CaptNKILL
11-17-08, 02:26 PM
With 2gb i was stable at 3ghz and benchable at 3.2ghz. With 4gb i can only run 2.8ghz stable and 3ghz benchable. So for me yes it had an impact. Every mobo/ram combo is different however. I blame it on my Mobo being a 650i.

This is because you aren't running your memory at its rated speed. When you start using dividers or overclocking your memory then the system will get more picky about the configuration and the flexibility of the memory sticks.

ViN86
11-17-08, 03:47 PM
This is because you aren't running your memory at its rated speed. When you start using dividers or overclocking your memory then the system will get more picky about the configuration and the flexibility of the memory sticks.

yep. as CaptN said, if the timings are the same, it should not affect your OC.

CaptNKILL
11-17-08, 06:06 PM
yep. as CaptN said, if the timings are the same, it should not affect your OC.

Well, it does depend on the motherboard and individual memory sticks as some setups just don't like certain speeds and dividers with 4 sticks, but if you are overclocking your CPU by running at your RAM's rated speed (ie using PC2-6400 at 400Mhz FSB on a 266Mhz FSB CPU) there should be no problems running at that speed with any amount of similar sticks of memory unless something is defective.

The amount of memory sticks only really makes things complicated when you try to run them out of their rated specs by using a divider or overclocking them.

k0py
11-18-08, 11:04 AM
Well, it does depend on the motherboard and individual memory sticks as some setups just don't like certain speeds and dividers with 4 sticks, but if you are overclocking your CPU by running at your RAM's rated speed (ie using PC2-6400 at 400Mhz FSB on a 266Mhz FSB CPU) there should be no problems running at that speed with any amount of similar sticks of memory unless something is defective.

The amount of memory sticks only really makes things complicated when you try to run them out of their rated specs by using a divider or overclocking them.

Doesn't matter what i set the ram at. Same result. I only underclocked to get a 1:1 ratio. Therefore decreasing latency at a lower clock speed. Not that i'm trying to write you off cap. I've tried lots of configs to no avail. If you've got some advise or know something I don't feel free to share. I'd love to have 3ghz back.

P.S. One thing I will add however. I was able to get to 3.2ghz and bench it by oc'ing the ram to 948mhz. But it wasn't entirly stable. I think that was with a 3:4 ratio but, can't remember. Idk what that means.

LBJM
11-20-08, 05:05 AM
when you are using 4 sticks of ram you need to up the NB voltage.

Eliminator
11-20-08, 06:17 PM
well i got lucky and my friend gave me 4 sticks of 1GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 RAM which is supposed to run at 1000MHZ at 5-5-5-15... they didnt work with his DFI R600 so he gave them to me for free... they seem to be working ok except at 800MHZ... prime fails in a few minutes at 1000MHZ no matter how much CPU voltage, RAM voltage or NB voltage i put... at 800MHZ it seems to be prime stable but i have to set the timings on SPD in BIOS or the system wont even boot... at 800 it sets them to 5-4-4-10 but it seems stable... CPU is still at 400x9 (3.6GHZ)... as long as it works.. not bad for a freebie... also i enabled memory remapping and XP32 is showing 3GB and Vista64 is showing 4GB... the 2GB bug i kept reading about has been fixed in one of the newer BIOS releases

Dreamweavernoob
11-22-08, 12:24 AM
well i got lucky and my friend gave me 4 sticks of 1GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 RAM which is supposed to run at 1000MHZ at 5-5-5-15... they didnt work with his DFI R600 so he gave them to me for free... they seem to be working ok except at 800MHZ... prime fails in a few minutes at 1000MHZ no matter how much CPU voltage, RAM voltage or NB voltage i put... at 800MHZ it seems to be prime stable but i have to set the timings on SPD in BIOS or the system wont even boot... at 800 it sets them to 5-4-4-10 but it seems stable... CPU is still at 400x9 (3.6GHZ)... as long as it works.. not bad for a freebie... also i enabled memory remapping and XP32 is showing 3GB and Vista64 is showing 4GB... the 2GB bug i kept reading about has been fixed in one of the newer BIOS releases

Lifetime warranty? Get them replaced?

Eliminator
11-22-08, 12:06 PM
yea i believe they have lifetime warranty... they seem to be working fine though... havent had any more problems booting the pc and they are stable at 800mhz so im happy

XDanger
11-22-08, 12:55 PM
kind of a waste though no?

Eliminator
11-22-08, 01:25 PM
well there is no improvement from 800mhz to 1ghz in any game running at 1920x1200 so it doesnt really matter to me... it might not be the sticks themselves... it could be the fact that i have 4 sticks and maybe my mobo/cpu cant handle them at 1ghz while running the cpu at 3.6ghz (400x9)... basically at 800 mhz im running 1:1... to set them at 1ghz i simply set it to 5:4

XDanger
11-22-08, 01:47 PM
400 on a p5b? when did that start to be ok?

A while ago?

Eliminator
11-22-08, 07:59 PM
yea i think i pushed the board over 500 before when i was fooling around with my old E6400... either way makes no difference whether its 400x9 or 450x8... i miss the old days when fsb made a big difference