PDA

View Full Version : My Phenom II 940


Pages : [1] 2

Blacklash
01-09-09, 11:31 AM
I got 3.7GHz out of the box with 1.45v.

http://img396.imageshack.us/my.php?image=940oc2kx7.jpg

I am overclocking using AOD at this time. I am going to find my max with it. My first crack @ 06 with HD 4870 1Gb Crossfire is 20235.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=9560945

I'm using the old 8.10 driver because it is the least problematic.

More results in a bit.

EDIT: If I set 1.55v in the BIOS I can run 3.9GHz with AOD. I'm not sure I want to do that on air. 3.7GHz is the limit with 1.45v for me, so it looks like I made a good guess there.

http://img181.imageshack.us/my.php?image=940oc3hr6.jpg

Toss3
01-09-09, 11:52 AM
Could you maybe run some game benchmarks(using 640x480 for far cry 2 and lost planet and 800x600 for crysis), just to see if the number posted on HardOCP are correct?

Nice overclock! :thumbsup:

hell_of_doom227
01-09-09, 11:54 AM
I got 3.7GHz out of the box with 1.45v.

http://img396.imageshack.us/my.php?image=940oc2kx7.jpg

I am overclocking using AOD at this time. I am going to find my max with it. My first crack @ 06 with HD 4870 1Gb Crossfire is 20235.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=9560945

I'm using the old 8.10 driver because it is the least problematic.

More results in a bit.

So Phenom II performs about same as Q6600, maybe a bit faster ~10% at most.

Blacklash
01-09-09, 12:17 PM
I will install FC2 and Crysis in a bit and test it. I updated post 1 with a small comment.

Redeemed
01-09-09, 12:21 PM
That's with the stock cooler? If not, what cooler are you using?

Blacklash
01-09-09, 07:54 PM
That's with the stock cooler? If not, what cooler are you using?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835233023

Redeemed
01-09-09, 08:14 PM
What are your temps, idle and load, at 3.7Ghz?

Toss3
01-09-09, 08:16 PM
So Phenom II performs about same as Q6600, maybe a bit faster ~10% at most.

More like 15%.

My q6600(Windows 7 32-bit) clocked at 3Ghz(333Mhz Fsb) got 4294 versus the phenom II's(Vista 64-bit) 4965.

1-4294/4965~0,135 => 13,5% and as we all know the 32-bit version of Vista generally scores a bit higher in 3dmark06, so it's actually closer to 15%. :)

EDIT: A Q9650 at 3Ghz(333Mhz FSb) got 4572 in 3dmark06.

Compare (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=8638855)

Shamrock
01-09-09, 09:27 PM
Am I the only person in the history of NVNews that is happy with stock speeds? I mean this chip has been out 1 day and you're overclocking it? LOL

It's your money...I am glad to see it overclocks well.

jcrox
01-09-09, 11:02 PM
Am I the only person in the history of NVNews that is happy with stock speeds?

Yes

Bman212121
01-09-09, 11:43 PM
Yes

+1 :D

Redeemed
01-09-09, 11:47 PM
My rig is 100% stock, nothing oc'd. Haven't had the need.

My Q6600 rig, however... well I hope to make it to 3.4 at least. The higher, the better, of course. ;)

CaptNKILL
01-10-09, 12:10 AM
Am I the only person in the history of NVNews that is happy with stock speeds? I mean this chip has been out 1 day and you're overclocking it? LOL

It's your money...I am glad to see it overclocks well.

When there's a CPU bottleneck a good overclock can make a huge difference, even on a CPU that's pretty strong at stock speeds.

IMO its a waste of money to buy a system for gaming and not overclock it. Its not hard to make almost any recent CPU under $300 out perform a top of the line $1500 CPU.

It'd be like buying a car for drag racing and only using 4 out of 6 gears.

Mr Bigman
01-10-09, 12:16 AM
You have to face it, this site is pro Intel fanboys.

I have both kinds of beast and im quite happy with each brand.

I use my amd rig as a htpc with an m2n32 and works fine with a 9950 and also have a 9750 and 3 intel rigs and 2 laptops and all give me nice speed and i don't oc either just the one time to see the i7 to see how it does but i use it at stock speeds.

You see folks, windows hates ocing over long time use not short term use.

Its using it or 3 months or more is where you start getting registry issues and even a corrupt hive.

CaptNKILL
01-10-09, 01:00 AM
You see folks, windows hates ocing over long time use not short term use.

Its using it or 3 months or more is where you start getting registry issues and even a corrupt hive.

Then you're doing it wrong. :rofl

The only thing that causes corruption is improperly overclocking and not testing things. If you overclock properly you shouldn't get any errors, crashes or corruption.

Not overclocking memory is the best way to avoid problems.

As I've said a hundred times before, my sister's computer is running my old Athlon XP 1700+ (1.46Ghz) at 2Ghz and it has been that way for almost 6 years and its probably been running for 70% of that time. That system has been problem free with the same windows install for 4 years.

My current system has had a massive voltage and clock increase for around 16 months and its rock solid.

Bman212121
01-10-09, 01:18 AM
My current system has had a massive voltage and clock increase for around 16 months and its rock solid.

I'll give you a massive voltage...

Wait, what??? :wtf:








Oh and I would agree about the memory thing. I haven't seen that many tangible benefits from overclocking memory, but it can cause a lot of issues when it's spitting out garbage.

CaptNKILL
01-10-09, 01:38 AM
Oh and I would agree about the memory thing. I haven't seen that many tangible benefits from overclocking memory, but it can cause a lot of issues when it's spitting out garbage.

Exactly.

High speed memory has by far the worst price vs. performance ratio of any component you can buy for your PC. The only thing worse than spending a ton of money to get a pointlessly high memory clock is overclocking that memory beyond its rated spec to get even more useless bandwidth at the cost of stability and data integrity. :p

Toss3
01-10-09, 05:44 AM
Found a pic of The Bigman's task manager(256 cores)!

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=34949&stc=1&d=1231587843

Blacklash
01-10-09, 07:14 AM
What are your temps, idle and load, at 3.7Ghz?

Closed case with system fans on low I idle about 31C with CnQ enabled. Prime will load me to 55C.

BTW while I am here.

Watch out for some overclocks being solely reported through AOD. If I set 3.7GHz in the BIOS it reports 4.5GHz in windows. If I use AOD to overclock and not the BIOS it reports clocks correctly.

http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/7254/cnqer7.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

grey_1
01-10-09, 07:53 AM
Closed case with system fans on low I idle about 31C with CnQ enabled. Prime will load me to 55C.

BTW while I am here.

Watch out for some overclocks being solely reported through AOD. If I set 3.7GHz in the BIOS it reports 4.5GHz in windows. If I use AOD to overclock and not the BIOS it reports clocks correctly.



Looks pretty sweet. Wasn't CnQ problematic with overclocks on earlier AMD chips? Just wondering how it affected your OC if you've tried with it disabled.

Blacklash
01-10-09, 08:39 AM
Looks pretty sweet. Wasn't CnQ problematic with overclocks on earlier AMD chips? Just wondering how it affected your OC if you've tried with it disabled.

That is true and I did try overclocking with it off. Having it off didn't seem to change much other than causing me to have +4-5C idle temps.

grey_1
01-10-09, 09:36 AM
That is true and I did try overclocking with it off. Having it off didn't seem to change much other than causing me to have +4-5C idle temps.

That could viewed as all good actually. Sounds like they also cleared up some stability issues with CnQ. Nice.

Redeemed
01-10-09, 12:06 PM
Those are some excelent temps for that kind of an OC. Nice. :D

I still think I'll just keep this Q6600 as I'll be able to get close to that high an OC with equal performance. :) Maybe an AM3 will be more tempting though...

Blacklash
01-10-09, 03:51 PM
Those are some excelent temps for that kind of an OC. Nice. :D

I still think I'll just keep this Q6600 as I'll be able to get close to that high an OC with equal performance. :) Maybe an AM3 will be more tempting though...

Q6600 G0 is a great CPU. I've got one in rig 2. It will do 3.6GHz 1.45v or 3.8GHz 1.55v on P35|45.

Most people should get 3.4-3.5GHz on Phenom II with stock voltage. P95 didn't load me above 44C @ 3.4GHz with a closed case on stock volts.

If had limited cash I'd definitely go P45 Q6600 G0.

Still it's nice to see AMD moving in the right direction. :)

My AMD rig does wonderful in AoC. It also did fantastic in Oblivion. FC2 numbers are low for Phenom II and they don't go below 40 for me, so that's perfectly playable. Of course we all know Crysis is much faster on nVidia. I only get 45FPS with all set to high @ 1920x. Still, my min is @ or near 30 so it's ok.

AoC is what I play mostly and my Ph II 940 HD 4870 1Gb Crossfire set up gives ideal performance in it @ 1920x with AA|AF and all on. I've tried the game with the 940 @ stock too, and it does great. I might lose a few FPS in cities.

One very odd thing is I don't get stutter and wild FPS fluctuations in AoC and Oblivion in large scale real time combat scenarios with my new AMD set up vs using a single HD 4870 X2 plugged into a BX2. I am not sure what is up there. I also have yet to have the media center freeze on me like it did with the X2 + BX2.

Anywho, if I disappear it's because I'm gaming on the mac daddy rig in my sig, or little brother I just built. :p

Shamrock
01-10-09, 09:24 PM
When there's a CPU bottleneck a good overclock can make a huge difference, even on a CPU that's pretty strong at stock speeds.

IMO its a waste of money to buy a system for gaming and not overclock it. Its not hard to make almost any recent CPU under $300 out perform a top of the line $1500 CPU.

It'd be like buying a car for drag racing and only using 4 out of 6 gears.

I can see where you're coming from (I have OC'ed in the past) but really, are you going to game better if you get 97fps vs 104? And from what I've seen lately, most OCing is done by measuring 3dMark, or WEI score, not a game. But whatever, it's ya'lls PC. I don't see a "NEED" to overclock. But I do see a want, but c'mon, OC the first day you get it? LOL. At least let the arctic silver dry! :p There would be a debate about this, if the CPU was getting old and you wanted to hold off getting a new one.

How do you figure it's a waste of money to buy a gaming PC and not overclock it? please explain. I can make a Game PC and not overclock it, and whoop ya just the same.

Not trying to argue, so I'll stop here. Glad to see Backlash getting good OC out of it, just cause it can. :D

*EDIT* and to prove me wrong Backlash doesn't even mention WEI or 3dmark but comes out with game scores.