PDA

View Full Version : 6 gigs of RAM. Is it needed?


Pages : [1] 2

Despotes
01-18-09, 09:37 AM
I'm considering going the i7 route, but as the title says, besides video editing and maya ect would getting 6 gigs of RAM be a waste? My alternative is 3gigs(3X1) for roughly a $100 savings. Or 2X2? Triple channel noticeable?

PeterJensen
01-18-09, 10:27 AM
I went for the 12GB :) But i would 100% in your case go for the 6GB - no less!

PeterJensen
01-18-09, 10:28 AM
ohh and i need to update my sig :D

Despotes
01-18-09, 11:14 AM
Wow! 12 gigs of RAM. You're a video editer/graphic designer?

Still not sure about the 6 Gig. What games or programs (will) use 6 Gigs?

$n][pErMan
01-18-09, 11:53 AM
I still have trouble finding anything that pushes 4GB in the gaming world :p

boredgunner
01-19-09, 11:20 AM
If all you do is play games, 3 GB will be fine. I'll be shooting for 12 GB when I upgrade to an i7 setup, since 8 GB isn't enough for an 8192 X 8192 map in the Sandbox 2 Editor from CryEngine 2. Maybe 12 GB is enough?

Revs
01-19-09, 11:39 AM
I would go for 6, mainly because 3 isn't quite enough and of course you'll be wanting tri-channel. Otherwise I'd say 4 was enough for most.

I went for the 12GB :) But i would 100% in your case go for the 6GB - no less!

What are your RAM latencies like?

Bearclaw
01-19-09, 02:58 PM
I would go for 6, mainly because 3 isn't quite enough and of course you'll be wanting tri-channel. Otherwise I'd say 4 was enough for most.



What are your RAM latencies like?

QFT. 3 isn't quite enough. 4 is the sweet spot, IMO. Go for 6. :)

zoomy942
01-19-09, 03:56 PM
remember a few years ago when 1GB was l33t?

Bearclaw
01-19-09, 04:19 PM
remember a few years ago when 1GB was l33t?

Bearclaw is 1337

Despotes
01-19-09, 04:54 PM
remember a few years ago when 1GB was l33t?

Running 98SE or maybe 2000.

XP, Vista and 7 need 6Gig? :screwy:


I might get 6. :surrender

saturnotaku
01-19-09, 05:16 PM
6 GB isn't terribly pricey unless you want to get DDR3-1600. I personally went with 1333 RAM so I'd have some overclocking head room without spending a fortune. This is the set I have:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820609361

I got it at $169.99 and thought that was a good deal. It's $149.99 right now.

It is interesting how RAM sweet spots have evolved. It was 512 MB for 98SE, 1 GB for 2000, 2 GB for XP, and 4 GB for Vista.

boredgunner
01-19-09, 05:33 PM
6 GB isn't terribly pricey unless you want to get DDR3-1600. I personally went with 1333 RAM so I'd have some overclocking head room without spending a fortune. This is the set I have:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820609361

I got it at $169.99 and thought that was a good deal. It's $149.99 right now.

It is interesting how RAM sweet spots have evolved. It was 512 MB for 98SE, 1 GB for 2000, 2 GB for XP, and 4 GB for Vista.

Even 3 X 2 GB of DDR3 1600 is cheap now.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145222

You can get OCZ gold for 99 cents more.

skypx
01-20-09, 11:55 AM
Still not sure about the 6 Gig. What games or programs (will) use 6 Gigs?

As you already know no game out there will use 6G's of ram, but for me it comes down to how responsive is the computer after exiting whatever games we like to play. I started out with 2G's in Vista and I remember after playing Crysis for a while windows was a slide show after exiting.

Bottom line:
Do I think the average user needs 6G's of ram? No IMO if using vista 4G's is the magic number(no page file with 4G's), but to take advantage of the triple channel memory controller on the core i7 processors it either 3, 6 or 12. IMO 6G's is the way to go.

skypx
01-20-09, 12:12 PM
Here's a pic of typical ram usage in vista. I was transferring files, burning a blu-ray disc, browsing the web and I also opened up Photoshop to process the pic of the task manager. Can you imagine if I tried to do this after playing Crysis? :D

http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/2103/ramvistabq1.jpg

zoomy942
01-20-09, 12:18 PM
i just dropped another GB into my tablet PC.

4GB ftw

Redeemed
01-20-09, 12:31 PM
Here's a pic of typical ram usage in vista. I was transferring files, burning a blu-ray disc, browsing the web and I also opened up Photoshop to process the pic of the task manager. Can you imagine if I tried to do this after playing Crysis? :D

http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/2103/ramvistabq1.jpg

Yeah, I can- that 2.87GB *might* have breached 3GB. But definitely not by much.

I have 8GB, yet I hardly ever see it use more than 2GB. Even when I have IE7 with a bunch of tabs open, the sidebar running, steam running with L4D running minimized (waiting for friends to join), WMP11 minimized, and Crysis running DX10... still seldom see much more than 2GB being used.

Oh, forgot to mention- that's also with DreamScene running. ;) Really, 4GB is sufficient for most any use... even top end gaming. With how cheap RAM is (DDR2), why not go all out though? :D

mojoman0
01-21-09, 01:59 AM
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/news/new_50nm_process_will_make_ddr3_faster_and_cheaper _this_year

Good news

Redeemed
01-21-09, 02:04 AM
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/news/new_50nm_process_will_make_ddr3_faster_and_cheaper _this_year

Good news

In addition, AMD pumping out AM3 with DDR3 support should also help to drop prices.

Remember, for a while now both AMD's and Intel's platforms have required DDR2... hence why they are so cheap. If AMD was still using DDR, prices for DDR would be lower than they are most likely (though not by much I'd wager) while DDR2 prices would be higher (by how much is anybody's guess).

With the 50nm process, both AMD and Intel using DDR3... yeah, prices should come down considerably. :D

Blacklash
01-21-09, 02:16 AM
Personally, I'd love to see SLi/Tri-SLi tested with dual and triple channel on X58 for comparison.

I may do it myself if I get bored.

Shocky
01-21-09, 05:01 PM
3GB is fine, you don't NEED 6GB or even 4GB, unfortunately most users who upgrade memory or anything else for that matter arenít very objective and even when thereís virtually no difference at all they somehow seem to think there is, usually as a means to defend what was a pointless purchase.

Only major difference I ever experience in games between 2GB to 3GB to 4GB was how smooth the exit to windows was after exiting a memory intensive application, otherwise there really was no difference in games and general application use.

In fact in the case of GTA4, it loads allot faster with 2GB then with 4GB :headexplode:

ATOJAR
01-21-09, 06:44 PM
I had 2GB of memory, Had some spare cash and upgraded to 4GB, Noticed a very nice performance jump in every way, games load & close quicker, system boots up/shuts down faster & overall system performance & program use was alot snappier ..... Again had some spare cash and decided to splash out on another 4GB(to make 8GB) and i was very disappointed, i havent noticed a single difference, NOT ONE! ... If you use your system the right way 8GB may help but if like me you play games & browse the web & just general use then i would recommend a maximum of 4GB, any more is a waist of cash & you will not notice ANY difference between 4GB & 8GB.

Infact i would say up to now spending that cash on the extra 4GB is probabaly the worst investment i have made on my system to date.

Blacklash
01-21-09, 10:31 PM
True. If you want to run triple channel on X58 you can do it for 75usd if you use 1Gb sticks-

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148147

john19055
01-22-09, 01:35 AM
Three gigs is plenty in most games ,but there are some games that the extra ram helps in ,so if you are going to a i7 system ,I would go with at least 6gigs of ram.

freman1952
03-05-09, 10:56 AM
I have three questions:

a) why some people comment that after closing Crysis the system is slow (slide show)? is the memory still "full" of data?, is there a way to 'clean it"

b) I have an i7 with a Gygabyte MOBO with 4 slots and triple channel capability, (2 in channel 2), after may emails with their tech support, it appears that I can only go 3x1, 3x2, 3x3 to get triple channel performance. Does anyone know why they have 4 slots????? bad design??

c) has anyone actually seen the memory usage exceed 3G in Vista 64 with 6G of RAM in the task manager?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
i7 920, Gygabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, 3x1G DDR3-1330 A data, 500G 7200 SATA drive, GeForce 9800 GT, 512M RAM