PDA

View Full Version : Getting SLI to run properly


Pages : [1] 2

Top Story
01-20-09, 06:42 PM
I'm having trouble getting my comp to recognize my second grapchics card and I think I've followed the directions from my manual for my motherboard. My specs are: 680i SLI NVidia MoBo, 4 gigs of ram, 2 9800 gt's, core 2 quad 6600, Windows XP, 800w power supply. I went to SLI Zone from the NVidia website and they only offer new drivers for triple and quad SLI on Vista only. I dont know what else to do and I dont want to have to get rid of the card, so please help!

Revs
01-20-09, 06:49 PM
Hey bud :). Does it show two display adapters in your 'Device Manager'?

Top Story
01-20-09, 06:56 PM
Nah, only one, but i even called geek squad and they said that it sometimes shows up as just one display adapter.

hell_of_doom227
01-20-09, 06:59 PM
Geek Squad lied to you. Are both cards of same clock speed and brand? It should not matter but just asking? You sure both cards are same models?

Go and download Nvidia drivers here:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_181.20_whql.html

assuming you have 32bit Windows XP.

Install drivers and you should be ok.

Top Story
01-20-09, 07:05 PM
both cards are same exact brand and model - 9800 gt superclocked edition - and i havent tweaked them yet just in case they had to be the same to run together. I do have windows 32bit and geek squad hasnt helped me once it seems, Ive called them numerous times and they havent been able to help once. A little off subject, but my hard drive died and I dont know how to get my files off of it without going to best buy and paying them $160 to do it, any help on that? Im downloading the driver now, I'll let you know what happens.

Top Story
01-20-09, 07:08 PM
I've already installed this update and it didnt help at all. Now i know that they both work because i have interchanged them and they both display over the monitor.

Revs
01-20-09, 07:58 PM
Have you tried just putting one card in at a time, and in different slots?

Also, when running in SLI, neither card should be in the middle PCI-Ex slot, you know that right? Just making sure ;)

Out of interest, what motherboard is it?

Top Story
01-20-09, 08:04 PM
I have not tried putting them in one at a time, and i put them in the outter most pci-e slots, the connector is too long to put the cards right next to each other. The motherboard is 680i SLI.

jcrox
01-20-09, 08:25 PM
right click on your desktop and select "Nvidia Control Panel" and check through the settings in the control panel. Make sure you have selected "Enable SLI"???

Do you have the proper chip set drivers for your motherboard installed?

JasonPC
01-20-09, 08:36 PM
I would say you need to make sure your power supply can properly handle both. Also check all power connectors.

Top Story
01-20-09, 08:39 PM
i have ntune installed so i know how to get to the control panel, but it doesnt give me the option to enable sli. in the 3d settings it says - adjust manage settings with preview, manage 3d settings, set PhysX configuration. I know it should say it there because my manual says so, but it just doesnt. I went to nVidia's site and got the latest drivers for my MoBo, I dont know why it just wont recognize them together.

Top Story
01-20-09, 08:40 PM
shouldnt 800w be able to handle everything?

Bman212121
01-20-09, 09:04 PM
shouldnt 800w be able to handle everything?

Yes it should work unless it's a no name PSU.

Did you attach the SLI bridge over the top of both cards?

Top Story
01-20-09, 09:18 PM
yeah its been attached since ive had the cards, but it has like a j1 and j2 on it and i assume that means j1 should be attached to the card connected to the monitor, right? The PSU brand is Power Up!, is that name brand or is it a generic brand?

SLippe
01-20-09, 09:50 PM
I have an EVGA 680i LT SLI motherboard with two 9800GTXs installed in SLI.

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8640/dscf2340abg7.jpg

Your setup should look similar to that.

BTW, I just built this a few weeks ago and have had zero problems with SLI. ;)

Top Story
01-20-09, 09:57 PM
yeah it does look similar but the 2 cards only need one 6-pin connector each, and theyre only single slot cards also. The mobo has a plug-in similar to ide hd connector but specifically for sli that it requires it to be plugged in and Ive done that. In theory, it should work, i think, because ive downloaded every driver its asked me to.

SLippe
01-20-09, 10:00 PM
Also, the nVidia control panel should look something like this;

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=35158&stc=1&d=1232506969

jcrox
01-20-09, 10:07 PM
Check your BIOS, some motherboards have to have SLI enabled there first.

Top Story
01-20-09, 10:23 PM
how would i check them, and then where would i get sli bios?

Revs
01-21-09, 04:16 AM
I have not tried putting them in one at a time, and i put them in the outter most pci-e slots, the connector is too long to put the cards right next to each other. The motherboard is 680i SLI.

I would try one card at a time in each slot for sure. It sounds like you're using the correct slots though :). I was wanting the make and model of the mobo, bud. 680i is just the chipset ;). The reason I ask is; on some mobo's in particular, like the Abit IN9 32x-Max for example, the north bridge chips have a habit of fooking up (even more than usual) and often one of the PCI-Ex slots stops working.

jcrox
01-21-09, 06:29 AM
how would i check them, and then where would i get sli bios?

You don't get an "sli bios." Your bios is a bunch of settings that you're motherboard contains for running your computer. Things like the voltage your CPU receives, your memory settings, and occasionally you'll find a motherboard that has an SLI setting that needs to be enabled for the motherboard to properly use SLI.

What brand is your motherboard? If you don't know, download cpuz, run it and check the Mainboard tab. It will list your motherboard's manufacturer there.

Top Story
01-21-09, 02:55 PM
Oh OK, the brand is EVGA nforce 680i SLI, http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4132075&CatId=2541. Im gonna try using one card at a time and i will let you know what happens.

Top Story
01-21-09, 04:00 PM
OK, i tried switching each card out and using them individually and they both work except when i tried them in the slot closest to the bottom. I dont know what that could mean but i assume that the top slot is primary, right? I also went into the BIOS at the startup of my comp and I couldnt find where to enable SLI, if thats what i have to do. After uninstalling and installing the newest driver for the cards it still wont work. Is anyone else as confused as i am?

saturnotaku
01-21-09, 04:10 PM
Are you sure you have the SLI bridge installed correctly? There shouldn't be anything in the BIOS to enable SLI on that board. See the below pic.

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/4351/dscf2340abg7gt5.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/dscf2340abg7gt5.jpg/1/w768.png (http://g.imageshack.us/img142/dscf2340abg7gt5.jpg/1/)

Top Story
01-21-09, 04:12 PM
yeah its on the same way, but does yours have a j1 and j2 on it where you connect it to the card?