PDA

View Full Version : E8400 Overclock


Blade
01-23-09, 07:25 AM
Incase anyone's interested, got a sweet overclock today by updating mobo to latest bios (see sig).

Stock speed for this cpu was 3gz @ 333fsb, upped voltage to 1.35 & now running cool & fast @ 4GHZ, 445mhz x 9 multiplyer. On air cooling (Arctic freezer) & temps @ 36c idle & never above 60c under load.

Blade very happy!

Revs
01-23-09, 07:46 AM
Good stuff, but I would advise you to drop it to 3.6Ghz (400x9) unless you really need it at that. At 3.6Ghz the vCore requires alot less volts. I set mine at 1.3v and it drops to 1.26v under load, whereas I had to have it at 1.41v with vbuffer on to keep it stable at 4.05Ghz.

You're within Intel specs there, but only just... http://processorfinder.intel.com/Details.aspx?sSpec=SLAPL

Blade
01-23-09, 08:05 AM
Hi Revs,

i need the speed..he he, been squeezing GTA4 to the max & just went multi monitor with FSX so need all the power i can get!

had it running @ 3.6 (400x9) before but wasn't enough for me. ;)

3DMark 05 = 22499, is that good?
Aquamark 3 = 141000

Revs
01-23-09, 08:26 AM
had it running @ 3.6 (400x9) before but wasn't enough for me. ;)

3DMark 05 = 22499, is that good?
Aquamark 3 = 141000

Fair enough, as long as you're keeping it within temp you should be OK :). I only use Vantage due to all older 3DM's being far too CPU limited for SLI rigs to be of any use, so I'm not sure.

Also, at 445FSB with your mobo you must be running your RAM at 890, right?

Blade
01-23-09, 08:41 AM
890 sounds right, i'm in the work office right now so can't be sure as rig at home office.
Tried upping memory divider to 1.25 but would'nt boot up, worked ok when cpu was at 400mhz, then mem showed as running @ 500mhz, 1000ddr.

Will upping mem voltage allow me to up the mem divider, taking mem up to 1112 ddr?

Revs
01-23-09, 09:48 AM
Is it High end RAM? If not you've got no chance. Also you would have to loosen the timings a fair bit. Get Everest and do some memory bandwidth testing before you settle on a speed setting. You'll probably find little gain by overclocking the RAM so much, even if you can get it to run stable. I'd stick to a 1:1 ratio.

Blade
01-23-09, 11:35 AM
Thanks for the input Revs, think i'll leave her alone now don't want to risk frying the ol'e girl.

Regards - Blade.

ViN86
01-23-09, 11:40 AM
Incase anyone's interested, got a sweet overclock today by updating mobo to latest bios (see sig).

Stock speed for this cpu was 3gz @ 333fsb, upped voltage to 1.35 & now running cool & fast @ 4GHZ, 445mhz x 9 multiplyer. On air cooling (Arctic freezer) & temps @ 36c idle & never above 60c under load.

Blade very happy!

might want to listen to Revs. that voltage can be dangerous for that chip. there's a lot of stories out there of 1.35 and more volts dramatically decreasing the chip life. and the chip will do 3.6 at practically stock voltage.

Revs
01-23-09, 11:41 AM
No probs bud, always glad to help. But don't make me tell you again to change the avatar! :D

oushi.eg
05-30-09, 05:13 PM
i have a problem on overclocking my E8400 !! when i just rise my FSB to 356 x 9 = 3200Mghz my CPU Temp rise and rise and rise till 105 c !!! i am using Gigabyte EP35-DS3L ,2 X 1024mg Kingston and i have 8800 GT and HEC AcePower 480W PSU , i checked the heatshink for miss instalation and installed one more FAN in the case and still the same problem ,monitoring software report that the CPU volt = 1.328v i think this is normal any idea what to do or what is cosing the problem ?

grey_1
05-30-09, 05:19 PM
i have a problem on overclocking my E8400 !! when i just rise my FSB to 356 x 9 = 3200Mghz my CPU Temp rise and rise and rise till 105 c !!! i am using Gigabyte EP35-DS3L ,2 X 1024mg Kingston and i have 8800 GT and HEC AcePower 480W PSU , i checked the heatshink for miss instalation and installed one more FAN in the case and still the same problem ,monitoring software report that the CPU volt = 1.328v i think this is normal any idea what to do or what is cosing the problem ?

Try manually setting your voltage to about 1.24 or so, otherwise, on auto, your voltage will just rise with your overclock.

1.24 holds mine rock solid at 3.8, 400x9.5.

oushi.eg
05-30-09, 05:24 PM
Try manually setting your voltage to about 1.24 or so, otherwise, on auto, your voltage will just rise with your overclock.

1.24 holds mine rock solid at 3.8, 400x9.5.

indeed mine is set on AUTO but i thought that more volt is better for overclocking ?

grey_1
05-30-09, 05:30 PM
indeed mine is set on AUTO but i thought that more volt is better for overclocking ?

Not really, unless you really want to push your chip as high as it will go. Many people are able to push these to a good over clock without raising voltage any at all.

What I did was check my voltage at idle, then set the bios to that, then overclock until I needed more voltage and raise it slightly until it's stable.

It turned out I barely had to raise it for 3.8 Ghz. :)

EDIT: Here's a good basic guide.
http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=9808&page=1

oushi.eg
05-30-09, 05:40 PM
sooo many thanks for your useful efforts

grey_1
05-30-09, 06:43 PM
You're welcome. :)