PDA

View Full Version : 4GB of RAM = No Post


SLippe
01-29-09, 03:20 PM
Okay, I just got my RMA back from OCZ. They sent a brand new pair of OCZ SLI-Ready DDR2 PC8500, just like the pair I bought a month or so ago. I put the two new sticks in and I still can't get it to Post. This is what it was doing with the old RAM, before the RMA.

Is there something about the 680i LT SLI motherboard that doesn't like 4 sticks of SLI-Ready RAM?

I'm going to move the two sticks that I know for sure work and put them in the other two slots, as the manual says I can have it setup that way. This will test that the two slots are working.

Should I reset the BIOS clocks back to normal, as I'm running overclocked right now?

I'll post over at the EVGA Forums as well.

SLippe
01-29-09, 04:13 PM
Are you using 4x1GB?

My 680i killed my G.Skill memory within 3 days every time I tried to run 4x1GB. 2x1GB was ok though. Most mainboard I've ever owned (3 different revisions, 4 boards in total).

Yes, four 1GB sticks.

Okay, from reading over at EVGA Forums, seems most users can run three sticks at 800mhz, so I tried that and it works. Can't get all four to work that way. Can't believe this motherboard won't run four sticks when it has four RAM sockets. Wow.

So, for now, I'm stuck with the dilemma of running three sticks at 800mhz in Single Channel or two sticks at 1066mhz in Dual Channel. I'm thinking the two sticks, huh?

grey_1
01-29-09, 05:12 PM
Are you using 4x1GB?

My 680i killed my G.Skill memory within 3 days every time I tried to run 4x1GB. 2x1GB was ok though. Most mainboard I've ever owned (3 different revisions, 4 boards in total).

The reason I never grabbed a 680i was all the reports I saw of trouble with memory.

Best luck SLippe, hope you get it sorted easily.

john19055
01-30-09, 01:58 AM
I don't have the 680i SLI LT,I have the Evga 680i SLI A1 and I have never had any problems with the memory ,I always ran 4x 1gig of PC8500 and now I am running 4x2gigs of PC8500 and have not had any problems .You migt try putting the two in that you know works and then go in to your Bios and set the memory timeing manual and then put the other two back in and try that.I don't know what the diffence is betewwn the LT and A1.

SLippe
01-30-09, 08:16 AM
Maybe 2x2GB will work...

Yeah, that'll be my next purchase. ;)

SLippe
01-30-09, 07:20 PM
I've gone ahead and started a thread over at the EVGA forums about this, but I've also gone ahead and put the two new sticks up for sale here at nVNews, also.

Stupid problem.

fasedww
01-30-09, 07:42 PM
I don't have the 680i SLI LT,I have the Evga 680i SLI A1 and I have never had any problems with the memory ,I always ran 4x 1gig of PC8500 and now I am running 4x2gigs of PC8500 and have not had any problems .You migt try putting the two in that you know works and then go in to your Bios and set the memory timeing manual and then put the other two back in and try that.I don't know what the diffence is betewwn the LT and A1.

Same here I still have my 680i SLI A1 ran four 1 gig dominators in it.:)

jcrox
01-30-09, 09:15 PM
If nothing else you can generally get a lot better OC while running 2 sticks rather than 4 :o

bob saget
01-31-09, 04:32 AM
i know with my dfi i had many problems with 4x1gig OCZ. If i went to the memory remapping function in bios, my NIC would completely stop working. After bios flash, everything good and fixed, reading all 4 gigs.

Revs
01-31-09, 04:42 AM
What about a BIOS update, SLippe?

bob saget
01-31-09, 04:49 AM
What about a BIOS update, SLippe?

you read my pen0s

SLippe
01-31-09, 07:02 PM
Well, I finally got all four sticks to run. I have the timings @ 5-5-5-18 @ 2.1v with the SPP @ 1.5v, which seems to be the main factor. The memory is running at 800 though, instead of 1066, which kind of sucks.

I'll eventually go 2x2GB some day.

DB, is that Dominator 2x2GB 1066?

fasedww, you wanna sell that 680i SLI A1?

jcrox
01-31-09, 07:10 PM
Sucks that it'll only run at 800 with 4 sticks :(

On the other hand moving from 800 to 1066 most likely wont give you any sort of performance gain that would be noticeable especially when it comes to games. I'd be surprised if you saw an extra 2fps.

SLippe
01-31-09, 08:45 PM
Sucks that it'll only run at 800 with 4 sticks :(

On the other hand moving from 800 to 1066 most likely wont give you any sort of performance gain that would be noticeable especially when it comes to games. I'd be surprised if you saw an extra 2fps.

Not to mention I'm only running WinXP Pro 32bit. ;)

I hope to buy a HDD tomorrow so I can install my Win7 Beta on it. :D

SLippe
02-01-09, 08:51 AM
It's now running at 1066! (nana2)

Revs
02-01-09, 09:39 AM
It's now running at 1066! (nana2)

Any improvement in memory bandwidth?

Koko56
02-02-09, 02:46 PM
Sucks that it'll only run at 800 with 4 sticks :(

On the other hand moving from 800 to 1066 most likely wont give you any sort of performance gain that would be noticeable especially when it comes to games. I'd be surprised if you saw an extra 2fps.

Meh, 2FPS is already way too much. At high-ish resolution and IQ the difference is likely to be in decimals.

SLippe
02-02-09, 04:12 PM
Yeah, I have no idea if it effected framerates, especially in CoD4, where they are pretty high already.

fasedww
02-02-09, 04:54 PM
It's now running at 1066! (nana2)

where's your power supply in your signature?. why don't you list that bad boy?:)