PDA

View Full Version : PC-2 5300 to PC-2 6400


bkswaney
02-04-09, 12:09 PM
Right now I have the 5300 in my notebook.
Is it worth the money to move up to the 6400?
Will I notice any speed bump? Or would it just be a waste of money
in a notebook.

I just checked and my notebook can handle the 6400.
I can get 4 gig of 6400 for 39.99 and free shipping. Boy ram is high these days. "LOL" :p

Will it really matter? The DRAM runs at 333mhz no matter what memory is installed correct?
I'm a little confused on the memory. :confused:

marqmajere
02-04-09, 12:25 PM
Honestly, I made that move on my desktop, and I didn't notice any speed increase. I mean, it can't hurt to get faster ram at all, but in real world gaming, I doubt you'll see much of a difference.

bkswaney
02-04-09, 12:32 PM
Honestly, I made that move on my desktop, and I didn't notice any speed increase. I mean, it can't hurt to get faster ram at all, but in real world gaming, I doubt you'll see much of a difference.

That's what I figured. You may notice it in a benchmark but as
for as real world no.
I guess if I max my system out I'll get the 6400 though. They are
the same price at 4gig. 40 bucks for 4gig for the 5300 or 6400.

bkswaney
02-09-09, 11:47 PM
If I put in the 6400 will the memory run at a faster speed.
Right now it's at 333 correct?
What will it run with the 6400?

CaptNKILL
02-10-09, 12:42 AM
I doubt it'd make much difference. Maybe in some cases like extracting or compressing archives but in games and most other apps you're going to be far more limited by your CPU and GPU.

bkswaney
02-10-09, 12:06 PM
I doubt it'd make much difference. Maybe in some cases like extracting or compressing archives but in games and most other apps you're going to be far more limited by your CPU and GPU.


I understand that fully. I guess it's just the thought of seeing it running at a higher speed. :D
What will it run if I use the 6400? Will I have to change the settings myself or will my system
do it itself?
I'm use to desktops rigs I build with opened bios's and all. Not this VERY limited bios
on this notebook. "lol"
There are 0 settings for really anything on this notebook.
But I checked on compaqs site and my laptop is 6400 ready they
just put 5300 in it. Dang cheepo's. 5300 and 6400 cost pretty much the same price.

What speed is the 6400? 5300 is 333 right? Is the 6400 400mhz?
I do use winzip and winrare and lots of other programs a ton.
I also do a lot of video work and make video's etc.
LOTS of HD stuff. That's why I got a dual core system.
I need to put 4 gig in my system I think.
Will I notice a difference from 2 to 4 gig?
I've never had over 2 gig in a system.

EciDemon
02-11-09, 03:46 AM
I can imagine you still must configure ram to run at another ratio to get 400 mhz from them. If this is auto configured then they will most likely run at 333 mhz