PDA

View Full Version : I Broke Vista :)


XDanger
02-16-09, 12:39 PM
I broke vista

Firefox cant initialize its security component and GTAIV and other stuff thinks its just been installed..hahaaaaaaaaaa

Moving back the folders to the C: drive doesnt help

Firefox shows a blank screen with no bookmarks and stuff but the files are where they should be I think, Somethings pointing programs in the wrong direction...

I see this here thing
MSI (c) (FC:B8) [17:26:12:598]: SHELL32::SHGetFolderPath returned: E:\Users\steve\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Win dows\Recent

But it should be C:\Users\

Can I fix this????????

GTAIV wont load!!!!!! ,Critical runtime thingy

Redeemed
02-16-09, 12:47 PM
What I want to know is... how in the world did you manage this??? :wtf:

mailman2
02-16-09, 12:54 PM
Can I fix this????????

Sure, reinstall. :p

six_storm
02-16-09, 01:27 PM
You can always go to Ubuntu. :D

crainger
02-16-09, 02:21 PM
You can always go to Ubuntu. :D

Poor taste six. Might as well wish cancer upon him.

Sean_W
02-16-09, 02:52 PM
There supposed to be Windows pros on here. Anyway, as I remember there is a environment setup option somewhere, can't you change or look at that?

B0ne
02-16-09, 03:17 PM
You need to redirect power from life support.

XDanger
02-16-09, 03:31 PM
nm ,Fixe :D
What I want to know is... how in the world did you manage this??? :wtf:
http://www.doctorsecrets.com/your-medicine/alcoholic-picture.gif

mailman2
02-16-09, 05:49 PM
You can always go to Ubuntu. :D

If all you do is surf and fap.

jcrox
02-16-09, 06:57 PM
If all you do is surf and fap.

Or play ID games

SLippe
02-16-09, 08:48 PM
You'll need to kick-in the auxiliary power!

http://graphics.nytimes.com/images/2002/05/10/movies/10STAR.1L.jpg

t3hl33td4rg0n
03-07-09, 02:54 AM
Not sure about vista, but start here.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders