PDA

View Full Version : Worthy CPU upgrade from a E6600 @ 3.5


Pages : [1] 2

balex99
02-18-09, 11:05 AM
Starting to get the upgrade bug. Was gonna go the Nehalum route but that's just too much for me right now. Would'nt mind a cpu upgrade though. My E6600 is rock solid at 3.5 with some water cooling. Is the 9550 or 9650 worthy upgrades if I only get moderate OC's from them?

Just wondering if I will notice any or much of a performance improvement? Gaming and some video and picture work is all I do.

Rest of system is in sig. Thanks for the replies.

LordJuanlo
02-18-09, 11:26 AM
Don't think so

balex99
02-18-09, 11:59 AM
Well, in that case, I may just opt for a E8400 or E8500 and see how far I can take it. Wouldn't mind being in the 4Ghz club. Could always roll my E6600 down to my wife's machine.

mullet
02-18-09, 01:25 PM
Q6600

XDanger
02-18-09, 02:03 PM
Don't bother unless you like GTAIV / FSX, Wait till you want i7 is my first thought.
Then again ,Yeah I see your point Q6600 or E8400 would be cool,
I was put off by early reports of E8400's popping with too much volts...

E6600 @ 3.5 ? My E6400 went to 3.7 on air ,You arent trying hard enough!! ;)
Push it to 3.8 before you give it to the missus.

balex99
02-18-09, 03:45 PM
E6600 @ 3.5 ? My E6400 went to 3.7 on air ,You arent trying hard enough!! ;)
Push it to 3.8 before you give it to the missus.

You maybe right. Haven't really pushed it in a while. Played with it just for a bit when I first put it on water but wasn't sure how long I wanted to run it 24/7 with the extra volts it needed. I have gotten it to 3.7 but and is playable but not Orthos stable. May give it another go before I throw in the towel and go for the Q6600.

Thanks for the tips guys. Will post back with results. How high is too high on temps when running Orthos? 65c-70c? What is a dangerous voltage 1.55v? Don't want to ruin it thats for sure.

XDanger
02-18-09, 03:56 PM
I was only kidding ,Better to give her a CPU that works.

That Swiftech thing sounds like a POS though, But I guess you get the hot weather there.

balex99
02-18-09, 08:57 PM
That Swiftech thing sounds like a POS though, But I guess you get the hot weather there.

Why do you say that? I run in the upper 20's idle and low 40's loaded. I was asking about the temps to find out what the danger points are. It's not a custom built system, but it kicks the crap out of my TRUE that I did have on it.

Back on the subject, I think I will push it a little further just to see what it will do after I go somewhere else(or just do a search here) and find out what some of the limits are.

Thanks for the help guys.

JasonPC
02-18-09, 09:12 PM
Upgrading to a 9550 wouldn't be too bad. The Core i7s aren't that breathtakingly ahead of it. I think I saw its price got cut down a bit so it isn't that much more than a Q6600. I guess it mostly depends on whether or not you need a quad core.

jcrox
02-19-09, 07:30 AM
I just tried a Q9400 a few days ago and @ 3.6ghz vs. an 8400 @ 4ghz, IMO there was nothing the 9400 helped with other than benchmarks. Thus I sold it immediately.

Quick420
02-19-09, 11:11 AM
I just tried a Q9400 a few days ago and @ 3.6ghz vs. an 8400 @ 4ghz, IMO there was nothing the 9400 helped with other than benchmarks. Thus I sold it immediately.

I listened earlier on and grabbed a E8400,best cpu I've owned.It didnt break the bank either.Since I have little water cooling experience I still run it at 3.6ghz,maybe a Quad i7 in the future though???

methimpikehoses
02-19-09, 11:26 AM
Maybe an E8400 if you can get it to 4.0ghz... but I would just get an i7 in a month or two, when the D0's are out.

balex99
02-20-09, 05:49 AM
Well, I tried to push it a little further and not much luck. I can get it to 3.6-3.65 while keeping under 1.5v but I can't get it stable at 3.7 no matter what I do. Temps never reach 55C so it's not that.

May just wait on a good deal on a 8400 or a Q6600.

XDanger
02-20-09, 07:06 PM
doing it wrong then you are.

Find out the problem before you start OC'ing the E8400

I blame your memory somehow as the mobo is good for 500fsb.

balex99
02-21-09, 01:29 PM
My mem will run up to 450 with lower multiplier. Running mem at 410 when trying 3.7. Timings are at 5-5-5-15 but mem is rated at 4-4-4-12 @ 400 @ 2.1v. Mem is at 2.1v also. I'll try tweaking some more. I just figured the chip wouldn't make it, but if you say it will then I'll keep trying.

Can you go ahead a tell me how high my chip will go so I'll know when to stop trying?

XDanger
02-21-09, 02:50 PM
3.74ghz.

balex99
02-21-09, 02:59 PM
Honestly I have no idea,


Exactly. How can you tell me I'm doing it wrong when I am at 3.6 or so, out of a 2.4ghz chip, and can't get much more out of it.

I'm done with this thread. Thanks for all the help. Especially you, XDanger, for letting me know that I don't know what I'm doing and my hardware is crap.

XDanger
02-21-09, 03:11 PM
My sense of humor is crap ,sorry.:o

I doubt you'd even need to push the chipset much to get the e8400 OC'd nicely.

The hardware is far from crap and the temp limit hasn't been reached on the chip so It may just be luck of the draw with the amount of volts it needs to get higher, compared to how much you limit yourself to pumping into it.
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1138241
Scroll down for E6600 and check the volts, Its all quite random.

balex99
02-21-09, 03:24 PM
It's cool. Took it wrong.

I've got a 120mm blowing down via deflecter plate on the chipset. Didn't think I needed that much air flow across the chipset since I wasn't pushing the bus that hard. I may drop the mem divider so my mem is running in the 700's and see if that does anything.

XDanger
02-23-09, 01:43 PM
Needs more volts on the cpu ,Temps are good so it can handle it.

wysiwyg
02-24-09, 09:09 AM
i have my Q6600 go at 3.42 (1.5v) on aircool

seems happily stable, it probably can go even higher

im sure my 6600 is more than up to the task of supporting my GTX295 eh

XDanger
02-24-09, 01:27 PM
i have my Q6600 go at 3.42 (1.5v) on aircool
seems happily stable, it probably can go even higher
im sure my 6600 is more than up to the task of supporting my GTX295 eh

Prahblee eh ;)

1.5v seems a bit excessive though,




Not stable @ 1.4v? (sofahide)

wysiwyg
02-24-09, 02:31 PM
havent tried below 1.5 tbh

XDanger
02-25-09, 06:04 PM
1.4v should work fine @3.4

gimma
02-26-09, 09:30 AM
havent tried below 1.5 tbh

Have you even tested it with P95 small FFT's?