PDA

View Full Version : Empire Total War Demo Today!


Pages : [1] 2

Blade
02-20-09, 04:41 AM
http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/57331

weevil
02-20-09, 05:35 AM
Thanks Blade!

nutcrackr
02-20-09, 07:18 AM
steam pwns again.

Blade
02-20-09, 10:56 AM
Demo page now up on steam

methimpikehoses
02-20-09, 10:59 AM
I hope it's good--I just pre-ordered on Amazon. :D

BioHazZarD
02-20-09, 11:18 AM
The speeds on steam are a joke.. lousy 100kb/s for a 2gig demo :(

nekrosoft13
02-20-09, 11:35 AM
The speeds on steam are a joke.. lousy 100kb/s for a 2gig demo :(

getting 2.1mb/s, if you have bad connection to steam, kill the server connection and let steam find a new server. new server might be slower or faster. do it till you find a good connection.

JasonPC
02-20-09, 11:53 AM
I preordered through steam and got Rome Total War Gold free :)

The retail version will also use steam for validation.

Eliminator
02-20-09, 12:17 PM
nice i cant wait to play it... sucks the retail version has to go through steam

EDIT: just played the demo... its very awesome... the naval battles are amazing... definitely picking this up on release day

Unstable_Hero
02-20-09, 04:52 PM
lol im dling at 100KB to 0KB, usually steam has super fast downloads. on my 1.2MB connection

restarted steam now im maxing my connections :D

JasonPC
02-20-09, 06:39 PM
Anyone know if there's a way to get SLI working? I don't think it's working even though it has a profile.

NarcissistZero
02-20-09, 07:18 PM
I was surprised by the demo... I tried the previos Total War games and didn't like them much, but this one was exciting and fun to play. It could be that Dawn of War 2 has me in an RTS mood. It could also be that the time period is much more my style.

I am getting this day one, for sure.

methimpikehoses
02-20-09, 08:28 PM
Anyone know if there's a way to get SLI working? I don't think it's working even though it has a profile.

The profile is pre-set to single-gpu mode... :|

Unstable_Hero
02-20-09, 08:46 PM
Anyone know if there's a way to get SLI working? I don't think it's working even though it has a profile.

The profile is pre-set to single-gpu mode... :|

I tried all sli modes and they all run but theres tons of corruption and weird stuff, but it looks like it could be fixed with a simple driver update. Just one of my GPU's is running the game at all ultra settings 25fps+ on land which for a game like this is ok, and about 50fps on water. Im gonna post some pics later.

Dreamweavernoob
02-20-09, 09:00 PM
dosent look like it will run on a x300 so will have to wait til ma gtx 295 gets here

Unstable_Hero
02-20-09, 09:33 PM
dosent look like it will run on a x300 so will have to wait til ma gtx 295 gets here

sli causes corruption probably needs a driver update and should be fine, it runs fine on jsut one of my gpus with 4aa 16af and every option on and ultra settings,1920 1080 heres some pics

gameplay is really good, sea battles feel fluid and the controls are perfect

downsized
http://img19.picoodle.com/img/img19/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empirem_e95178e.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empirem_e95178e.jpg&srv=img19)

http://img02.picoodle.com/img/img02/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire1m_2ae4079.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire1m_2ae4079.jpg&srv=img02)

http://img26.picoodle.com/img/img26/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire2m_ecb98b0.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire2m_ecb98b0.jpg&srv=img26)

http://img34.picoodle.com/img/img34/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire3m_a8ef695.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire3m_a8ef695.jpg&srv=img34)

http://img02.picoodle.com/img/img02/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire4m_ce040f2.jpg (http://www.picoodle.com/view.php?img=/3/2/20/unstablehero/f_empire4m_ce040f2.jpg&srv=img02)

jAkUp
02-20-09, 11:54 PM
SLI is running fine here, what type of corruption are you seeing?

JasonPC
02-21-09, 12:12 AM
All sorts of flickering, corruption, and crashes. Only works in single gpu mode as it's set by default in the profiles. Btw SSAO makes a very large performance drop in the game. But that's to be expected.

Unstable_Hero
02-21-09, 12:46 AM
SLI is running fine here, what type of corruption are you seeing?

You sure its using all your GPU's? What driver are you using?

methimpikehoses
02-21-09, 02:30 AM
http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/Empire2009-02-2023-09-40-43.jpg

http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/Empire2009-02-2023-15-24-73.jpg

http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/Empire2009-02-2023-13-44-78.jpg

http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/th_Empire2009-02-2023-13-11-21.jpg (http://s156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/?action=view&current=Empire2009-02-2023-13-11-21.jpg) http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/th_Empire2009-02-2023-14-24-56.jpg (http://s156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/?action=view&current=Empire2009-02-2023-14-24-56.jpg) http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/th_Empire2009-02-2023-14-27-19.jpg (http://s156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/?action=view&current=Empire2009-02-2023-14-27-19.jpg) http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/th_Empire2009-02-2023-16-20-16.jpg (http://s156.photobucket.com/albums/t36/methimpikehoses/?action=view&current=Empire2009-02-2023-16-20-16.jpg)

JasonPC
02-21-09, 12:19 PM
What driver are you using? SLI is definitely not working for me but I'll have to check if I'm running 182.06 or 181.22. I can't remember off hand.

mcolbourn
02-21-09, 12:22 PM
Well i have just been playing the demo and think it is a great game and will be buying it as soon as it come out. It plays really weel on my setup with every thing on max too which is nice.

rap1d^
02-21-09, 02:02 PM
I'm using the 181.22 driver. Empire has a profile with a 0x00400005 Hex SLI value.

Thanks I will give that a try, the 182.06 does not seem to have an SLi profile for Total War

Update: No joy still GFX corruption

XDanger
02-21-09, 02:28 PM
Is there a simple North & South mode for noobs? I think a fun arcade mode would help get people like me into the franchise.

Would make a great mod to remake that game with this ones engine.

JasonPC
02-21-09, 03:14 PM
I'm 100% sure SLI isn't working now. Tested it with it enabled and disabled and go the same exact framerate. Please enlighten me about how you got it working and provide proof.