PDA

View Full Version : Quake live available now!


Pages : [1] 2

wysiwyg
02-25-09, 04:39 AM
http://www.quakelive.com/

http://gdjce.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/quakelive_15.jpg

Talon
02-25-09, 07:02 AM
Position in queue: 8312. Awesome. :headexplode:

Noriega
02-25-09, 07:36 AM
download stuck :headexplode:

randsom
02-25-09, 10:20 AM
I would wait a day or 2 if your going to sign up, Ids having some major launch issues.

I miss the closed beta, but i am glad there will be a sh** more people playing.

Yaboze
02-25-09, 10:25 AM
I loved Quake III and this looks great but why use the id Tech 3 engine? At least use the Doom 3 engine. That engine is 10 years old.

Absolution
02-25-09, 10:37 AM
Because you play it in a web browser?

Buenamos
02-25-09, 01:24 PM
Because you play it in a web browser?

lol.

Mullins1060
02-25-09, 02:00 PM
Position in queue: 35633

Is this queue only for the first time before you can download the plugin thing that is mentioned in the tour, or do you have to queue each time before you can play?

edit: OK the queue is each time you play, but id have said they are working to increase the infrastructure so that queues dont occur. imo kinda seems to indicate they didnt realise that the intrest in this game would be so high.

Zeus666
02-25-09, 03:44 PM
Position in queue: 47535

jAkUp
02-25-09, 11:57 PM
I've played this off and on, but yea they really need to get some more servers!

Burnt_Ram
02-26-09, 08:04 AM
is gameplay like the original? and how does it look, really dated?

WimpMiester
02-26-09, 02:49 PM
Looks interesting, but I didn't see a "systems requirement" list anywhere on the site.

ATi
02-26-09, 02:51 PM
Whats the FOV for 1650x1050 is it 90?

Buenamos
02-26-09, 03:01 PM
Whats the FOV for 1650x1050 is it 90?

I'm fairly certain that the default POV is 90 but in the menu there is a scroll bar that you can scroll back and forth to modify it. :)

It's a really nice option.

Zeus666
02-26-09, 03:51 PM
Looks interesting, but I didn't see a "systems requirement" list anywhere on the site.

a browser with javascript enabled is all you need

pretty outstanding but true

for what matter i am playing with a p4 and a dx7 compliant video adapter with 32mb vram
all video settings maxed out

it looks nice and runs quite smoothly, not how i like it, but acceptable

Dreamweavernoob
02-26-09, 04:35 PM
fecking hell im position 15,000

Yaboze
02-26-09, 04:55 PM
I played last night. It's pretty cool, since it's just a Web browser plugin. It's the same as Quake 3 arena, but it has a different (and better) HUD. You can also play full screen but put your resolution in the drop down box.

Also, I set my FOV to 100. All of the other graphics options are the same as original game, just all done in the browser.

Noriega
02-26-09, 05:03 PM
I'm playing now anyone want to join ; ) ?

Noriega
02-26-09, 06:41 PM
Can't connect to any server W T F ?

Burnt_Ram
02-28-09, 10:37 AM
Is there a way to force AA in this game?
have you tried nHancer slaWter? i have found games that wont enable AA through the NVCP will work using it.

top3koms
02-28-09, 10:52 AM
Is there a way to force AA in this game?

I do believe forcing AA in Firefox or whatever browser you use via the NV control panel should work.

Burnt_Ram
02-28-09, 11:53 AM
Yeah but I don't know what .exe to use since it's a browser game.

I'll try the browser .exe, thanks for the advice top3koms.
oh, i didnt realize that. never played a "browser" type game :o

jAkUp
03-02-09, 01:33 AM
I am having a lot of fun with this game :) Quake3 was one of my favorite games of all time, I just wish Quake Live used the Quake4 engine instead.

Burnt_Ram
03-02-09, 06:51 AM
I am having a lot of fun with this game :) Quake3 was one of my favorite games of all time, I just wish Quake Live used the Quake4 engine instead.what engine does it use>? i asked a few posts back what the graphics are like, but noone answered. its hard to tell from pics.

m3dude
03-02-09, 06:58 AM
it looks exactly like quake 3 team arena