PDA

View Full Version : Crossover cable with Vista X64 and Win x86


Dreamweavernoob
03-05-09, 10:16 AM
Does anyone have any suggestions for the following situation.


2 PC's connected with a crossover cable. The pc's run on vista x64 and windows xp pro 32bit.


I seem to be struggling a fair bit.


cheers

ViN86
03-05-09, 12:58 PM
set a static IP on both machines.

Dreamweavernoob
03-06-09, 12:39 PM
i went to the TCP/IP settings and gave them a IP address (192.168.1.121 (otherpc was one higher)) and a subnet mask, but it still dosent work :(


cheers

crainger
03-06-09, 07:45 PM
maybe try the network wizard.

Absolution
03-07-09, 12:53 PM
Enable Internet connection sharing over the host PC.


Also, you don't need a crossover cable, any modern Ethernet adapter will be able to detect when your PC<->PC rather than PC<->Network.

ViN86
03-07-09, 01:40 PM
I assume you're trying to transfer files between the 2 pc's?

Dreamweavernoob
03-08-09, 09:49 AM
Thats right. as well as play a few lan games :)

Still no luck :(

glObalist
03-08-09, 02:09 PM
Cable long enough??

Runningman
03-08-09, 02:58 PM
Thats right. as well as play a few lan games :)

Still no luck :(

First things first, when you plug the cables in do you see a little green light come on when you plug in the Ethernet cable into the NIC?

Runningman
03-08-09, 02:59 PM
Cable long enough??
wise @ss...:D

Dreamweavernoob
03-09-09, 07:54 PM
First things first, when you plug the cables in do you see a little green light come on when you plug in the Ethernet cable into the NIC?


Yep. there are some lights that come one when plugged in.

Runningman
03-09-09, 10:59 PM
Yep. there are some lights that come one when plugged in.what color?

ok, lets start from the top, make sure that there is a green light on both nics( this could indicate a duplex mismatch). Now set diffrent Ip's on each interface, set one to 192.168.1.1 netmask of 255.255.255.252, the second should get an ip of 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.252 now go to a command prompt on each machine and type ping 127.0.0.1. If this works then type the opposing machines ip address when doing a ping.

please give all outputs and error messages, this could be useful in diagnosing and other problems that maybe accuring.

Dreamweavernoob
03-11-09, 09:04 AM
Okay thanks alot for the help, its finally running.

Only problem is that its picked up and installed my onboard network card as something else :| Its running fine, but its only picking it up as a 10/10 interface instead of a 100/1000. This means I have to settle for 100mbps.

Is there any real life speed difference between 100 and 1000? Im going to be transfering 69,000mb later on and would spend a little bit more time diagnosing if it will help with the time it will take.

cheers

einstein_314
03-12-09, 10:16 PM
Okay thanks alot for the help, its finally running.

Only problem is that its picked up and installed my onboard network card as something else :| Its running fine, but its only picking it up as a 10/10 interface instead of a 100/1000. This means I have to settle for 100mbps.

Is there any real life speed difference between 100 and 1000? Im going to be transfering 69,000mb later on and would spend a little bit more time diagnosing if it will help with the time it will take.

cheers
There's a significant difference between 100 mbps and 1000 mbps. 100 mbps maxes out at ~12 MB/s whereas I can get 50-60 MB/s on gigabit. It will definitely save you quite a while transferring 69GB.

Dreamweavernoob
03-15-09, 06:48 PM
There's a significant difference between 100 mbps and 1000 mbps. 100 mbps maxes out at ~12 MB/s whereas I can get 50-60 MB/s on gigabit. It will definitely save you quite a while transferring 69GB.

Well I couldn't get the bloody card to be detected as 1000 so bugger.


ah well.