PDA

View Full Version : How do I get my TV to turn into my monitor?


Pages : [1] 2

Kapp
06-07-03, 10:56 AM
Can someone help me out? I have a Geforce 3 video card with tv/s-Video Out. I know I can make my TV into my computer monitor, and i'd like to do it, mainly for my DVD player, Logitech Z68 speakers, etc, but what cable and software do I need to do it? Also, does the mointor and TV stay on at the same time or can I only use my TV when it's hooked up?

Thank you!

monkeydust
06-07-03, 01:13 PM
You just need to get an s-video cable and run it out of your video card into the s-video input on your tv. I've got a 50' one that works well for me.

You can just put your videocard in clone mode which is available on your nview tab in your display properties. When in clone mode, the picture will be available on both your monitor and your tv.

Kapp
06-07-03, 01:25 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
You just need to get an s-video cable and run it out of your video card into the s-video input on your tv. I've got a 50' one that works well for me.

You can just put your videocard in clone mode which is available on your nview tab in your display properties. When in clone mode, the picture will be available on both your monitor and your tv.

Thanks, any reccomendations on where I get get one? Bestbuy.com doesn't seem to have it..:mad:

monkeydust
06-07-03, 01:30 PM
Best Buy should have plenty of those cables (albeit probably pricey). They should be over in the cable row where the TV's are.

I actually ordered mine from http://www.cablesnmor.com/svideo.html because of the long length that I needed (running between two different rooms in my house).

Kapp
06-07-03, 01:36 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
Best Buy should have plenty of those cables (albeit probably pricey). They should be over in the cable row where the TV's are.

I actually ordered mine from http://www.cablesnmor.com/svideo.html because of the long length that I needed (running between two different rooms in my house).

I saw one but it was like 40 bucks, so i'll get it from the site you mentioned. All I need is a 12' since my TV is right here. Also, I don't understand where it goes on my TV? The antenna outlet?

monkeydust
06-07-03, 02:19 PM
Well, your tv has to be able to support s-video for you to be able to use a s-video cable. Most decent tv's made within the last 10 years or so have it. If your tv does not, perhaps it has a composite input and you would need to use a composite cable instead (and you would need a s-video to composite converter for the output of your video card).

Look on the back of your tv for an s-video input (or else a composite video input).

Kapp
06-07-03, 02:24 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
Well, your tv has to be able to support s-video for you to be able to use a s-video cable. Most decent tv's made within the last 10 years or so have it. If your tv does not, perhaps it has a component input and you would need to use a component cable instead (and you would need a s-video to component converter for the output of your video card).

Look on the back of your tv for an s-video input (or else a component video input).

I have a Sharp TV and it's pretty new, but it doesn't have s-video support since I don't see the outlet. It does have video and sound inputs though. So what 3 cables do I have to use to get this working?

Thanks for all of your help..

Kapp
06-07-03, 02:29 PM
This is the TV I will be using:

http://images.bestbuy.com/images/esku/front/11051033frA.jpg

monkeydust
06-07-03, 02:46 PM
Did your video card come with a video-out splitter like this one? This one is VIVO so yours wouldn't have 2 of the cables coming out. - http://www.hothardware.com/reviews/images/gain_4600/vivo.JPG

If so, then plug that in and then you can plug a composite cable into that splitter with the other end going in to your TV (which looks to be the yellow connector on the front of your tv).

What you are basically looking to do is convert your s-video output from your video card to composite.

Kapp
06-07-03, 02:51 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
Did your video card come with a video-out splitter like this one? This one is VIVO so yours wouldn't have 2 of the cables coming out. - http://www.hothardware.com/reviews/images/gain_4600/vivo.JPG

If so, then plug that in and then you can plug a composite cable into that splitter with the other end going in to your TV (which looks to be the yellow connector on the front of your tv).

What you are basically looking to do is convert your s-video output from your video card to composite.

Nope, never got a splitter :mad: Know where I can get them from? So basically I'm going to need a splitter and an s-video cable to get this working?

monkeydust
06-07-03, 03:01 PM
Well, in your case, it is actually a converter instead of a splitter (I have a Gainward VIVO that comes with a splitter/converter that serves both purposes).

Anyway, you will want something like this - http://www.monstercables.com/productPage.asp?pin=910

Just don't get that one, Monster Cables are wayyy too pricey. Just make sure you have the correct male/female s-video connector on the converter for going into your video card.

Kapp
06-07-03, 03:10 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
Well, in your case, it is actually a converter instead of a splitter (I have a Gainward VIVO that comes with a splitter/converter that serves both purposes).

Anyway, you will want something like this - http://www.monstercables.com/productPage.asp?pin=910

Just don't get that one, Monster Cables are wayyy too pricey. Just make sure you have the correct male/female s-video connector on the converter for going into your video card.

Does http://www.cablesnmor.com/ have them you think?

monkeydust
06-07-03, 04:49 PM
I looked there first and didn't see them. I'd just search the web for "s-video composite converter" and see what you find. Best Buy may have them, I'm not sure.

deejaya
06-07-03, 07:28 PM
You can also buy a s-video/phono to scart converter, I'm guessing that TV has scart inputs. Works great for me. I got mine from Lik Sang, they should still do them (if they aren't closed down again :p)

Kapp
06-07-03, 07:53 PM
Originally posted by deejaya
You can also buy a s-video/phono to scart converter, I'm guessing that TV has scart inputs. Works great for me. I got mine from Lik Sang, they should still do them (if they aren't closed down again :p)

Only inputs I have are audio and video in and of course, the antenna input. I'm still confused as to which cables to get :mad:

deejaya
06-08-03, 07:24 PM
Originally posted by Kapp
Only inputs I have are audio and video in and of course, the antenna input. I'm still confused as to which cables to get :mad:

Hmm, sorry about that, I thought all TV's came with scart sockets now :confused:

The composite to s-video looks like is your only option, after having a look at the same TV on best buy. The monster cable link above shows a pretty good picture of it.

Kapp
06-08-03, 07:28 PM
Okay, so for the record, I need to buy the cable at http://www.monstercables.com/productPage.asp?pin=910 .. but then what do I get for the coverter?

monkeydust
06-08-03, 08:38 PM
That is the converter. Look at the picture. One end of the cable has a s-video connector (plugs into your videocard). The other end is the composite connector (plugs into your tv). If the cable is long enough, then that is all you need. Otherwise you would need to get an extension for one of the connector types.

Just don't buy that $99 Monster cable. That is a rip-off. You should be able to get one at atleast 1/4 of that price somewhere. I'd print out that Monster cable page and take it to Best Buy or Radioshack and ask them for a cheaper alternative to it.

Kapp
06-08-03, 08:41 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
That is the converter. Look at the picture. One end of the cable has a s-video connector (plugs into your videocard). The other end is the composite connector (plugs into your tv). If the cable is long enough, then that is all you need. Otherwise you would need to get an extension for one of the connector types.

Just don't buy that $99 Monster cable. That is a rip-off. You should be able to get one at atleast 1/4 of that price somewhere. I'd print out that Monster cable page and take it to Best Buy or Radioshack and ask them for a cheaper alternative to it.

And the other end will go into my Video in right?

I think i'm getting it now :p

monkeydust
06-08-03, 08:49 PM
Yeah, that is correct. Don't the connectors in the picture look familiar ( http://www.monstercables.com/images_db/home_av/video/CSVA1_GLAM.jpg )?

The one on top goes into your TV and the one on the bottom goes into your videocard).

One more thing though, the s-video connector in that picture is female. The one on your videocard is going to be female as well. So, you have to make sure that the connector on the cable is male (via a female-to-male converter if necessary).

So, what you ideally want is a long cable that has the male composite connector on one end and a male s-video connector on the other end.

Kapp
06-08-03, 09:08 PM
Bah..I can't find this stupid cable anywhere...:mad:

monkeydust
06-08-03, 09:29 PM
Well, it took me about 30 seconds of searching on Google to find one for you.

This is exactly what you need and the price is pretty decent (1', 6', 12', 24' all $19 each).
http://www.svideo.com/svideoadapter1.html

Kapp
06-08-03, 09:40 PM
Originally posted by monkeydust
Well, it took me about 30 seconds of searching on Google to find one for you.

This is exactly what you need and the price is pretty decent (1', 6', 12', 24' all $19 each).
http://www.svideo.com/svideoadapter1.html


I just ordered it.
Thank you for all of your help, I thought i'd never find it. Hopefully this works now. I ordered the 24ft one :D

monkeydust
06-08-03, 09:43 PM
Let us know how it works out for you.

Kapp
06-11-03, 01:09 PM
I got the cable in the mail today and hooked it up, it's sweet. But I can't find how to enable the clone mode. Also, is there any way to make the video on my TV clearer? Like the start bar and stuff if blurry, but the video is fine!

Thanks for everything!