PDA

View Full Version : Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.


stevemedes
03-18-09, 02:56 AM
Vista 64 Ultimate would blue screen with 4 sticks in at boot. Worked fine with 2 sticks. After googling for awhile, I found the solution. Clean install with only 2 sticks, on first boot, disable auto-updates and install MS KB929777. Reboot, boot into windows, then shutdown. Install other 2 sticks and you should be good to go. Supposedly the newer Vista SP1 discs fix the issue as the hotfix is slipstreamed, however I have an older RTM disc so I had to use this approach.

bob saget
03-18-09, 03:47 AM
what is

Vista 64 Ultimate would blue screen with 4 sticks in at boot. Worked fine with 2 sticks. After googling for awhile, I found the solution. Clean install with only 2 sticks, on first boot, disable auto-updates and install MS KB929777. Reboot, boot into windows, then shutdown. Install other 2 sticks and you should be good to go. Supposedly the newer Vista SP1 discs fix the issue as the hotfix is slipstreamed, however I have an older RTM disc so I had to use this approach.

that?

BTW, I had tons of problems with 4 gigs, had to get new bios for it to be stable, and even still sometimes SOURCE-engined games BSOD on me.

stevemedes
03-18-09, 04:18 AM
what is



that?

BTW, I had tons of problems with 4 gigs, had to get new bios for it to be stable, and even still sometimes SOURCE-engined games BSOD on me.

yeah thats the hotfix

heres links:

x64: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=91672C7C-614B-404C-850C-377541E93C18&displaylang=en

x86: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=240ac3f3-2b60-4b70-b709-06b2bc5b1336

LovingSticky
03-18-09, 06:22 AM
You are correct, SP1 fixes this. But even without SP1, I have installed 4 computers with 8 and/or 16GB of RAM, and it went well. So not all configurations are affected. Might depend on certain BIOS as well...

kam03
03-18-09, 06:46 AM
yeah thats the hotfix

heres links:

x64: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=91672C7C-614B-404C-850C-377541E93C18&displaylang=en

x86: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=240ac3f3-2b60-4b70-b709-06b2bc5b1336

If you already have sp1 installed, you don't need to install this do you?

Phyre
03-18-09, 09:16 AM
If you already have sp1 installed, you don't need to install this do you?

Nah. You don't. I did a format/reinstall of Vista 64 this weekend, and just installed SP1 after the install. I had to remove 2 sticks because of the BSOD while booting from the DVD. After the SP1 install, I put the other 2 sticks back in, and everything was fine.

hokeyplyr48
03-19-09, 06:32 PM
old news, but thanks for mentioning it for the newbies

Yaboze
03-20-09, 12:09 PM
Weird, installed my rig with 4GB and no issues.