PDA

View Full Version : upgrades...


Nutty
06-10-03, 03:43 PM
Waiting for my curry to cook, so I'll writeup what I've been doing this evening...

My mate got a new shuttle pc and a retail barton cpu. Cos he didn't need the cooler/fan he sold it to me for a couple of quid.. I decided to stick it on my Thunderbird, to see if it can bring the temps down a bit. The cpu gets upto around 55 degrees in the summer.

Took me bloody ages to get the clip on.. Had to remove the psu, to get the right leverage with the screw-driver.. Anyway its on, and running about 12 degrees cooler.. So I've bumped by cpu upto 1.2ghz now.. And still running cooler.. Almost 9000 3d2k1marks.. :) And I'm still on SDR ram :)

Also got a new PSU. The Enermax 350watt with variable fan speed.. I'm starting to get annoyed with PC noise ya see.. Also has an additional intake above my cpu which my previous one didn't. It was a 400 watt sparkle.. not using the extra power anyway.. so hopefully might save a few pennies on my electric bill to boot...

Everythings going good.. I'm planning on getting an abit nfs-7-2 soon... when I get my pennies together...

ahhh curry ready... laterz...

Rampant CL
06-11-03, 01:53 AM
My barton's off the radar at the minute. Seems like ive been waiting weeks for it - wait, i have waited a month so far.

:confused:

stncttr908
06-11-03, 07:03 AM
Originally posted by Rampant CL
My barton's off the radar at the minute. Seems like ive been waiting weeks for it - wait, i have waited a month so far.

:confused: Where did you order it, so I can remind myself never to buy there.

madthumbs
06-11-03, 11:05 AM
Lol, I've been a regular customer of www.newegg.com almost since their beginning. Never a problem... ground shipping from the west coast always got here in less than a week. I don't even shop around for prices anymore.

Retail is now a mere $1 more than oem;

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?catalog=343&DEPA=1&submit=property&mfrcode=0&propertycode=&propertycodevalue=4159,4575


Description

Price

Stock
_
AMD ATHLON XP 2500 "Barton" 333 FSB PROCESSOR CPU- OEM
Specifications:
CPU: 1.83 GHz
Type: XP 2500 Barton Core
Cache: 512K L2, 128K L1, Total 640KB
BUS: 333MHz
Socket A
OEM (Processor Only) Model#: AXDA2500DKV4D _Reviews From Tomshardware.com
_
_-OEM Special Free FedEx Saver Shipping
- Product Link (limit 5 per customer) -See It! (image count 2 ) -Price Alert (N82E16819103378) Return to Service
(avg rating out of 64 voters)
(49) Read the Wish Lists About the Item(232)


$93.00


_

YES


?On Sale!
AMD ATHLON XP 2500 "Barton" 333 FSB PROCESSOR CPU- RETAIL
Specifications:
CPU: 1.83 GHz
Type: XP 2500 Barton Core
Cache: 512K L2, 128K L1, Total 640KB
BUS: 333MHz
Socket A
Retail Box (Heatsink and Fan included)
Model#: AXDA2500BOX _Reviews From Tomshardware.com
_
Special Free FedEx Saver Shipping
- Product Link (limit 2 per customer) -See It! (image count 2 ) -Price Alert (N82E16819103379) Return to Service
(avg rating out of 115 voters)
(92) Read the Wish Lists About the Item(483)


$94.00


_

YES


Got my OEM from there yesterday, here's what it was;

Core
Barton
_CPU Model
10
_Manufacturing Process
130 nm
_Approximate Transistor Count
54.3 million
_Approximate Die Size
101 sq. mm
_Performance Rating
2500+
_Working frequency
1833 MHz
_Package Type
OPGA
_Operating Voltage
1.65 V
_Max Die Temperature
85 C
_L1 Cache Size
128 KB
_L2 Cache Size
512 KB
_Multiplier
11x
_FSB Frequency
333 MHz
_Stepping Code
AQXDA
_Manufacture Year
2003
_Manufacture Week
14
_Production Batch
M
_Batch Production Number
0694

-Running at 1.725vcore, 400fsb, 10.5x, (2110 MHz), identifies as 3000+ in bios report (3000 is actually 2170 MHz). Doesn't benchmark very well however, and I tried raisng the vcore to 1.8, but still couldn't get it stable at any faster speed wether I raised the multi, raised the fsb by 1, or lowered the fsb and tried the next faster speed.

Rampant CL
06-12-03, 05:11 AM
Originally posted by stncttr908
Where did you order it, so I can remind myself never to buy there.

Agents in dubai...remarkably and unussually unreliable. However, i have had a call saying they will have cut their prices by saturday, so i will get a barton 3000 for about <250 US.

On a completely unrelated incident i tired OC or 'optimising' my RAM yesterday. Its 1.5 of DDR-400, all kingmax retail sticks. Jumping into the bios i found the advanced options (hit ctrl F1) and put up the ram settings.

First i set it to DDR400 instead of autodetect, then the memory mode to ultra. Everything worked fine, 3dmark went up by 90ish from the normal memory mode.

So i thought, lets go a bit further, and popped up the cpu fsb to 140, which gave a 1.609 mhz proc which was ID'd as a xp 1900. 3d mark went up a bit more, everything was stable.

So then i said, wait a sec, the cas latency isn't set as well as it could be. So i set it to 2.0 isntead of 2.5 MISTAKE!.

Sys refused to boot and i had to clear the cmos. After that i went back to the setteings minus the 2.0 cas and tried to run 3dmark, and suddenly through a cpu test it comes up with some unintelligble error message about a phi symbol being corrupted.

Reinstalled, same thing.

disk surface scans for good measure, then the installer is found to be corrupted. So right now im tracking a really elusive problem, which i cannot even classify.

I never thought clearing the cmos would do that, as everythinh was fine before.

nVidi0t
06-12-03, 04:20 PM
Your RAM is damaged I think...

Try it again with a stick of your old TwinMOS.

The Baron
06-12-03, 04:49 PM
Hmmm... think I'll buy a Barton 2500+ and OC the hell out of it. How do 3000+s overclock, anyway? Heard the 2800+ are worthless for it...

nVidi0t
06-13-03, 05:14 AM
I heard 3000+s overclock great with the right memory/cooling.

The average good OC seems to be 2.9-3ghz, and I've seen some Barton 3000+s at 3.6ghz :eek: