PDA

View Full Version : Only 2.5GB of RAM regestering on new PC :(


musman
04-28-09, 08:02 AM
I just installed a new MB RAM & CPU. I'm using XP 32bit OS. Read Sig for system specifications.

XP 32bit is only showing 2.5Gb of RAM on my new build. Not sure why.. I have 6 Gigs installed. I know XP 32 will only recognize 4 or so. Any suggestions?

Thank You

jcrox
04-28-09, 08:09 AM
It should recognize about 3.25 I believe... I would highly suggest moving to a 64bit version regardless of the reason for the erroneous reporting.

Where are you getting the reading from?

musman
04-28-09, 08:21 AM
It should recognize about 3.25 I believe... I would highly suggest moving to a 64bit version regardless of the reason for the erroneous reporting.

Where are you getting the reading from?

I will be moving to Windows 7 64bit when it comes out.

I am getting that reading from right clicking on my computer and selecting proprieties.

de><ta
04-28-09, 08:30 AM
It is due to the 1GB being allocated to your video card.

Switch to a 64bit OS pronto.

edit: You should be seeing 3GB, since the limit is 4GB and ~500MB gets used for drivers etc. and 500MB gets used for the graphics RAM.

nekrosoft13
04-28-09, 11:20 AM
check your motherboard documentation, some boards have a bios entry "memory hole remap" something a long those lines.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=Memory+Hole+Remapping&btnG=Google+Search

musman
04-28-09, 01:11 PM
I had to set the "memory low Gap" in the bios from 1536 to 1024. now I am seeing 3.0Gb of RAM.

What is the memory low gap and what affect do these settings have? I googled it but its hard for a noob to sort through all the BS.

XDanger
04-28-09, 03:31 PM
32 bit has only ever shown me 2.93gb

+ 512mb =3442mb?

nekrosoft13
04-28-09, 07:34 PM
then you probably have that memory hole settings somewhere in bios as well.

just be aware changing that setting can often cause stability issues.

musman
04-29-09, 07:40 AM
then you probably have that memory hole settings somewhere in bios as well.

just be aware changing that setting can often cause stability issues.

Well you were right nekrosoft13, doing that really screwed up GTA4. All the graphics were turning black and there were all kinds of weird stuff going on. There is a Memory Hole gap setting in my bios but switching it on and off hasn't done anything that I can see.

Any other suggestions?

Thank You.

Tr1cK
04-29-09, 07:57 AM
Grab the Windows 7 64-bit beta to use until you can buy the release version of it.

musman
04-29-09, 08:15 AM
Grab the Windows 7 64-bit beta to use until you can buy the release version of it.

I have it on another HD. Anyone know when Windows 7 will be out on the market?

Misfire
04-29-09, 12:18 PM
I have it on another HD. Anyone know when Windows 7 will be out on the market?

Sometime next year I believe, but I recommend using Win7 now as it's quite stable to be used as a main. Been using it for months now and I love it.

Revs
04-29-09, 12:29 PM
The ammount of RAM a 32bit OS can use depends on how many IRQ's (I think) are taken up by other hardware on the mobo. For example, when I added my second gfx card a year or so ago the RAM showing dropped from something like 3.1Gb to 2.4Gb.

64bit OS's have far more IRQ's available, therefore all the hardware gets used to it's full potential :).

Tr1cK
04-29-09, 01:22 PM
I have it on another HD. Anyone know when Windows 7 will be out on the market?

I'd say this year, probably around Q3. RC is supposed to hit in May. AFAIK, The beta should be good until the release.

bob saget
04-30-09, 01:57 AM
The ammount of RAM a 32bit OS can use depends on how many IRQ's (I think) are taken up by other hardware on the mobo. For example, when I added my second gfx card a year or so ago the RAM showing dropped from something like 3.1Gb to 2.4Gb.

64bit OS's have far more IRQ's available, therefore all the hardware gets used to it's full potential :).

that^

pross
04-30-09, 06:31 AM
It has nothing to do with IRQ's 32bit OS's can only address up to 4G of ram but the system sets aside ram space for any hardware that has internal ram, so in my case i have 4G of memory minus 768(gpu) 64(soundcard) 48(hd's) so windows shows 3.1 gigs.
64bit OS's have a much higher restriction...
The emergence of the 64-bit architecture effectively increases the memory ceiling to 264 addresses, equivalent to approximately 17.2 billion gigabytes, 16.8 million terabytes, or 16 exabytes of RAM.

Revs
04-30-09, 08:14 AM
Ah, are these called I/O address'? I couldn't remember.

musman
04-30-09, 01:20 PM
I put Windows 7 64bit on an extra HD Tuesday. I installed FSX on it and it runs much better on 7 than XP. Actually, everything runs better :)

You guys were a lot of help!

Thank You

Revs
04-30-09, 04:21 PM
Good stuff :thumbsup:

Very nice rig BTW :)

musman
04-30-09, 05:24 PM
Good stuff :thumbsup:

Very nice rig BTW :)

Thank you! This forum has been a lot of help for my noob self. I put it all together myself (for the first time) and I didn't blow anything up lol. The only trouble I am having is I cant get the hardrive or "power on" light to work.....But I'm working on it.

Blacklash
05-01-09, 03:37 PM
I had something similar happen to me with Vista HP x64. I was only showing 4Gb of 6Gb installed. Powering down my computer and switching my ram sticks in slots 3 and 5 fixed it for whatever the reason. For some reason slot 3 wasn't showing up.

For people that plan on using Vista 32 bit on X58 they might want to look into a 3x1Gb kit. I'd say the same thing for XP SP3 users.