PDA

View Full Version : Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

Noriega
05-19-09, 05:52 AM
http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,684782/GTA-4-Higher-visual-quality-with-Downsampling/News/

It looks very good but I bet that performance is rather an dancing banana (nana2)

http://www.oc-burner.de/ftp/Pictures/3D-Center/Thread%20for%20downsampling/GTA%20IV%20extreme%20Resolution/0001_GTA%20IV_Extreme%20Resolution___720p___.jpg

Toss3
05-19-09, 06:07 AM
Think it won't affect performance that much, at least if you have a card capable of running 2560x1600 without issues. Gonna suck for me though.. :o

Now bring on the GTA IV tweaks so I can play it again! :captnkill:

JasonPC
05-19-09, 12:37 PM
Sounds like you'll need a lot of VRAM to accomplish this.

ViN86
05-19-09, 01:29 PM
http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,684782/GTA-4-Higher-visual-quality-with-Downsampling/News/

It looks very good but I bet that performance is rather an dancing banana (nana2)

http://www.oc-burner.de/ftp/Pictures/3D-Center/Thread%20for%20downsampling/GTA%20IV%20extreme%20Resolution/0001_GTA%20IV_Extreme%20Resolution___720p___.jpg

Holy **** that looks good.

Q
05-19-09, 01:37 PM
WOW.

Hell, I'll even give it a SHAM WOW.


Edit: Isn't this how the Voodoo 4/5 did AA? I still miss the AA quality on that card.

Noriega
05-19-09, 02:04 PM
Here you have instructions.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=133113

Toss3
05-19-09, 02:07 PM
Sounds like you'll need a lot of VRAM to accomplish this.

Another reason to get a GT300 when it launches! (nana2)

How's the performance hit - anyone try this yet?

JasonPC
05-19-09, 02:16 PM
Yeah I'm planning on getting GT300 after holding onto my 8800s for so long.

Noriega
05-19-09, 03:26 PM
Any one got it working? I got XP and it doesn't want to run ;/

Uberpwnage
05-19-09, 07:34 PM
Think it won't affect performance that much, at least if you have a card capable of running 2560x1600 without issues. Gonna suck for me though.. :o

Now bring on the GTA IV tweaks so I can play it again! :captnkill:

Still a 50% increase in pixels from 2560x1600 to 2988x2100. If you wanted similar quality at a native resolution of 1920x1200, going by the same conventions, it would be downsampled from 3840x2400, so it would get out of hand pretty quickly.

Interesting concept, but not really practical at the resolutions we're used to these days.

Destroy
05-19-09, 09:08 PM
Wow, GTA4 runs like crap to begin with and now just to simulate FSAA we're suppose to render in an unGodly resolution? Ack!!! :(

agentkay
05-19-09, 10:05 PM
I managed to get it working in Vista64, but so far I managed to find only one "proper" resolution, 2880x1620@50hz (native is 1920x1080@60hz), so basically 1.5xSSAA

I tried it out in Lost Planet and yes it works and yes the performance hit is definitely there. Average fps were around 15-25, but it was quite smoother (30-40fps) actually at 1080p with 16xQ and with comparable image quality.

So yes its nice to have that addional option, IF the game doesnt have AA, IF SSAA doesn't work through Nhancer, and IF you have the necessary hardware that can deliver decent framerame. In such case it does beat jaggies any time and I'm glad these guys over at 3Dcenter found that solution/hack.

NaitoSan
05-19-09, 10:57 PM
Does it works for Dead Space?

motopen1s
05-20-09, 12:49 AM
Would one 2gb 285 GTX be able to run the game @1920x1200 using this method? The first screenshot does look amazing and this is the way I want to experience GTA4. :)

If GT300 will be the only solution - then I will just wait for that.

Does it works for Dead Space?

Forcing AA in nvidia control panel works for me in Dead Space (using 185.85 drivers, though the previous set worked too). Will be able to post the screenshot on friday (not at home now).

crainger
05-20-09, 01:28 AM
That does look nice. I wonder if that method could be embraced and used as the major AA method in the future? Seems to work on any game, no matter what tech it uses.

Toss3
05-20-09, 01:46 AM
Still a 50% increase in pixels from 2560x1600 to 2988x2100. If you wanted similar quality at a native resolution of 1920x1200, going by the same conventions, it would be downsampled from 3840x2400, so it would get out of hand pretty quickly.

Interesting concept, but not really practical at the resolutions we're used to these days.

You don't have to use the maximum value of vertical pixels though. :)

Creating a custom resolution higher than my display's maximum doesn't seem to work at all.

agentkay
05-20-09, 03:58 AM
That does look nice. I wonder if that method could be embraced and used as the major AA method in the future? Seems to work on any game, no matter what tech it uses.

For some reason I couldn't select the high resolution in SBK09, it just didn't appear in the list, max was 1080p. So there is a chance that actually the games aren't "unlocked" for higher-than-native resolutions or I messed it up because I couldn't be bothered to install the game on that OS where I ran the tests (I just started it by the launcher.exe).


Creating a custom resolution higher than my display's maximum doesn't seem to work at all.

Did you install the monitor driver with the unlocked resolutions? If you use your normal monitor driver it will never work because it locks the native resolution as the highest resolution. Once you unlock it with the monitor driver that has the limit at 9999x9999 (or you can create a custom one with Powerstrip) it should work.

Others already noticed that it doesn't work with every driver (Nvidia works on the custom resolution detector I assume?) so your milage may wary depending on video card/monitor you use.

I started to change only the horizontal resolution at first because apparently its not as picky as the vertical resolution, then I lowered the refresh rate to 50hz to make sure I didn't use more than 400mhz on the RAMDAC and added the vertical resolution and it worked. So far I didn't manage to double my native resolution, either my display ends up "out of range" although I definitly lowered the refresh rate enough (display can go as low as 25hz, 29hz, or 30hz @ 1080p) or the screen was totally messed up, I'm using the 185.85 driver.

Noriega
05-20-09, 04:06 AM
Can you try it in GTA IV and tell me how big is FPS hit?

agentkay
05-20-09, 04:18 AM
Sorry I don't have GTA4 installed atm and can't install it due to current lack of HDD space. I can already predict that I would most likely run into performance and streaming issues at least if I'd force higher settings that use up more vram. It would work most likely if I put most sliders/settings on medium or low but honestly I rather max out a game and play with jaggies than lower the settings. The test with Lost Planet for instance was with fully maxed out DX10 visuals but Lost Planet always ran noticeably better than GTA4 for me so you can see it would most likely be quite a slideshow in my case.

hemmy
05-20-09, 08:40 AM
I'll try it after work today :captnkill:

|MaguS|
05-20-09, 09:02 AM
So does this have to be done with each individual game or is it a global setting?

agentkay
05-20-09, 09:25 AM
No its global in some sense, you simply add a new custom resolution and then you can select it in the games (if they support higher-than-native resolutions).

Thats how it worked for me in Lost Planet, Windows ran at normal default 1080p, but when I lauched the game I selected the 2880x1620@50hz resolution that I've previously added and the game automatically switched to this resolution every time I started the game and switched back to 1080p when I quit it.

Skinner
05-20-09, 09:59 AM
Won't work here here with (vista64)185.xx driver. At least I get a distorded image.

|MaguS|
05-20-09, 10:07 AM
No its global in some sense, you simply add a new custom resolution and then you can select it in the games (if they support higher-than-native resolutions).

Thats how it worked for me in Lost Planet, Windows ran at normal default 1080p, but when I lauched the game I selected the 2880x1620@50hz resolution that I've previously added and the game automatically switched to this resolution every time I started the game and switched back to 1080p when I quit it.

Hmm, Might try it out when I get home. Should this provide better performance then using AA on average?

agentkay
05-20-09, 10:14 AM
Hmm, Might try it out when I get home. Should this provide better performance then using AA on average?

No not really, its more a workaround solution / fallback option for games that dont support AA at all. If the game has AA support, I'd most certainly use that because its more efficient, at least my test with LP proved that to me.