PDA

View Full Version : Need help with COD5


Dirthead
05-25-09, 09:26 PM
I had to reformat my hard drive and im needing help with finding the updates for cod5

where can i find the updates at and which ones do i need to install or can i just install the newest patch?

methimpikehoses
05-25-09, 10:00 PM
1.4 is the latest, and you must patch from 1.2.

So I think the patch sequence is 1.0 --> 1.2 --> 1.4. You MAY need to go 1.1 also, I can't remember.

http://www.callofduty.com/intel

Dirthead
05-25-09, 11:04 PM
thanks,


They really need to save your rank and stuff,having to start all over is complete BS!!!!!!

Go from 65 down to 1 is BS, did i say it was BS

What a waste of time

methimpikehoses
05-25-09, 11:14 PM
Yeah, I'm on level 32 again. OH well, I get tons of awards every round. :lol:

nutcrackr
05-26-09, 05:38 AM
stats aren't stored on a server, local stats = dumb. cheap :/

Burnt_Ram
05-27-09, 09:31 AM
thanks,


They really need to save your rank and stuff,having to start all over is complete BS!!!!!!

Go from 65 down to 1 is BS, did i say it was BS

What a waste of time google the level 65 Rank Hack. i forgot to back my stuff up so i used the hack, works great.

Rummy
05-27-09, 10:47 PM
google the level 65 Rank Hack. i forgot to back my stuff up so i used the hack, works great.

Or use a rank up server 1-65 on a couple of hours

j0j081
05-28-09, 06:44 AM
is the ranking system reset like that on the steam version to?

Dirthead
05-28-09, 08:12 AM
New problem now,Every server i try to play on i get the "Server Disconnected" with no reason why it was disconnected.

So i guess im done playing this

Burnt_Ram
05-28-09, 08:48 AM
New problem now,Every server i try to play on i get the "Server Disconnected" with no reason why it was disconnected.

So i guess im done playing this

do you have the game patched to 1.4? firewall configured correctly?

Dirthead
05-28-09, 09:15 AM
Yes. Just started today, no matter what server i goto it does this.

methimpikehoses
05-28-09, 09:25 AM
New problem now,Every server i try to play on i get the "Server Disconnected" with no reason why it was disconnected.

So i guess im done playing this

You might have to manually update punkbuster.

ViN86
05-28-09, 09:43 AM
You might have to manually update punkbuster.

Yes, try pbsetup from http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php.

Albo
05-28-09, 03:22 PM
you can find every update for every game (for the most part) at xfire.com

Maverick123w
05-28-09, 03:28 PM
Is this while you are actually in game? Happened to me and the fix for me was to turn off voice chat (no problems there). Fixed it right up for me.

But that being said... after reinstalling cod4 again... its so much better than 5.