PDA

View Full Version : Officially part of the family...


Pages : [1] 2

Crow_Nest
06-05-09, 12:35 AM
At long last! I finally divorced my old X2 3600 and went quad! For once im running without a CPU bottleneck. Dont intend to OC this thing so soon but i'll check it out sometime. (nana2)

Gigabyte EP45-UD3R with Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550!
http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/2880/dscf6053.jpg

Im not too sure if this is the Q9550 or Q9550S can someone tell me? The pack date on the CPU box says 20 april 2009 though.

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/9476/q9550.jpg

nekrosoft13
06-05-09, 12:38 AM
congrats on finally dumping that athlon.

CaptNKILL
06-05-09, 02:16 AM
Very nice. :thumbsup:

Also, that's most likely the Q9550. The S model is significantly more expensive.

Crow_Nest
06-05-09, 09:21 AM
Thanks guys, i'll take good care of it. :)

Very nice. :thumbsup:

Also, that's most likely the Q9550. The S model is significantly more expensive.

I thought so too. Anyway i heard the S model is not available in my country yet.

Smokey
06-05-09, 11:59 AM
I recently upgraded also, my first Intel combo since my celeron 433mHz :p Grabbed my mates old E6600 and bought the same motherboard as yours. Got the E6600 running at 3.2GHz stock voltage ram @1066, and damn what a difference in games, this replaced my X2 4400. Looking at your cpuz, your cpu multiplier is at 6, you need to change that to 8.5 in the bios to run at stock speed at the moment your cpu is running at 2GHz and not 2.83!!

Capt. Picard
06-05-09, 12:02 PM
I still run on a AMD 3200 (single core). The South African economy sucks. And so does teachers' salaries.

If anyone has a CPU better than mine ...

nekrosoft13
06-05-09, 12:43 PM
I recently upgraded also, my first Intel combo since my celeron 433mHz :p Grabbed my mates old E6600 and bought the same motherboard as yours. Got the E6600 running at 3.2GHz stock voltage ram @1066, and damn what a difference in games, this replaced my X2 4400. Looking at your cpuz, your cpu multiplier is at 6, you need to change that to 8.5 in the bios to run at stock speed at the moment your cpu is running at 2GHz and not 2.83!!

that is the intel powersaving thingy, forgot the name of it. some people like it on, some keep it off.

CPU frequency goes up and down depending on system load.

Smokey
06-05-09, 01:08 PM
Yes there is that also, just that when I popped the Q9550 in my mates pc, the multi was wrong in the bios aslo, those other cpu stuff in the advanced settings I disable anyways ;)

Crow_Nest
06-05-09, 01:18 PM
that is the intel powersaving thingy, forgot the name of it. some people like it on, some keep it off.

CPU frequency goes up and down depending on system load.

Yeah i didnt touch the CPU settings in the BIOS, im gonna run it at stock for now. Maybe the speed increased at full load, never checked though. Any software apps to that can monitor CPU clock speeds?

nekrosoft13
06-05-09, 01:21 PM
cpu-z can monitor at real-time. just keep it running. launch something that will cause a CPU load and your frequency will go up.

Maverick123w
06-05-09, 11:30 PM
that is the intel powersaving thingy, forgot the name of it. some people like it on, some keep it off.

CPU frequency goes up and down depending on system load.

Speedstep.... I always turn that damn thing off don't trust it.

Crow_Nest
06-06-09, 10:01 AM
cpu-z can monitor at real-time. just keep it running. launch something that will cause a CPU load and your frequency will go up.

Yep, saw the multiplier, voltage and overall clock speed went up to 2.83GHz when it was at load. Guess the CPUs these days have energy saving enabled by default, captain planet would be proud of me.

$n][pErMan
06-06-09, 11:50 AM
I still run on a AMD 3200 (single core). The South African economy sucks. And so does teachers' salaries.

If anyone has a CPU better than mine ...

holy ****... lol. Those were awesome chips in the day though! I remember I had my AMD XP2800 running at 2.53Ghz ;)

mullet
06-06-09, 01:35 PM
It feels weird to even say single chip CPU anymore.

Crow_Nest
06-07-09, 03:42 AM
I just brought my Q9550 up to 3.4 GHz (FSB 400 x 8.5) at stock voltage with ease. Though ive decided to run it at 3.2 GHz (FSB 377 x 8.5) cos i dont see much of a performance gain. Its so refreshing being able to OC without having to worry too much about voltage.

$n][pErMan
06-07-09, 11:25 AM
I just brought my Q9550 up to 3.4 GHz (FSB 400 x 8.5) at stock voltage with ease. Though ive decided to run it at 3.2 GHz (FSB 377 x 8.5) cos i dont see much of a performance gain. Its so refreshing being able to OC without having to worry too much about voltage.
Just imagine what you could do with just a little extra voltage ;)

Crow_Nest
06-07-09, 01:37 PM
[pErMan;2024841']Just imagine what you could do with just a little extra voltage ;)

yep, it'll probably hit 4GHz but i dont wanna let the little guy suffer. Besides i doubt there will be much of a performance gain after a certain limit, at least not until i get a new graphics card.

$n][pErMan
06-07-09, 07:33 PM
yep, it'll probably hit 4GHz but i dont wanna let the little guy suffer. Besides i doubt there will be much of a performance gain after a certain limit, at least not until i get a new graphics card.
Ya... your GPU would hold you back at this point. When you get a new GPU though... OC that CPU more! ;)

wysiwyg
06-08-09, 10:08 AM
iv been very happy with my UD4P even though i thought it had died but turned out the CPU had a few weeks back

Crow_Nest
06-08-09, 11:52 AM
[pErMan;2024980']Ya... your GPU would hold you back at this point. When you get a new GPU though... OC that CPU more! ;)

Yep, thats why i might even run my quad at stock for now. I'll set it loose once i upgrade my GPU. :captnkill:

Crow_Nest
06-10-09, 12:26 AM
Is it better to disable speedstep? I heard people saying its best to leave it on when you're not OCing, but turn it off when OCing. Why is this so? No one ever gave a proper explanation on this. Isnt it a good thing to throttle down your CPU speeds to save power and increase the lifespan of your CPU when the OC is not in use? In what way does speedstep make OCing more unstable?

Maverick123w
06-10-09, 09:53 AM
Speedstep can cause instability in overclocked systems.

Crow_Nest
06-10-09, 10:22 AM
Speedstep can cause instability in overclocked systems.

But performance-wise will it make a difference when speedstep is enabled or disabled for OC'ed cpu? Logically speaking it shouldnt. o.O I ran my CPU OCed with speedstep enabled and i never encountered any problems, so i guess it should be ok for me to leave it on right? Cos i wouldnt want my CPU operating at 60 degrees even when its at idle.

betterdan
06-14-09, 02:51 AM
Congratulations on your upgrade. I just yesterday upgraded my old AMD 3800+ to a system very similar to yours. I even got the E0 stepping on the Q9550 like the pic you posted. I went for the Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3LR though because I figured since I hadn't upgraded in a while I wanted to go with the best I could and get some DDR3 memory which that board supports.
I've only got the stock heatsink for now so I'm not going nuts on overclocking although I did just have to try 400fsb and it wouldn't post but seems to run fine although kinda hot at 377 fsb.
Damn it runs nice after putting up with that AMD 3800+ for so long I almost forgot what a fast computer felt like. :D