PDA

View Full Version : PNY GeForce FX 5200 Ultra Default Core and Memory Speed?


pe_tx
06-16-03, 12:56 PM
Folks;

I just recently purchased a Retail PNY GeForce FX 5200 Ultra 128 MB. The Box says the core speed is 325 and memory speed 650.

When I check using RivaTuner it reports core speed 250 and memory speed 600. Did Nvidia reduced the specs recently?

I cannot increase the core or the memory speed thru low-level hardware overclocking. Also, the box was supposed to have a DVI to VGA adapter but it was not there, instead a power cable was included though there was no mention on the box.

Did anybody else had similiar experience?

Thanks,

Ray

The Baron
06-16-03, 01:02 PM
Well hmmm.... does the speed increase when you enter 3D apps a la NV30/35?

That is baffling.

Uttar
06-16-03, 01:05 PM
That looks a LOT like a 5200 Regular, but the memory speed is too low.
I'd heavily suggest you to ask for a replacement - this isn't what you paid for...


Uttar

The Baron
06-16-03, 01:09 PM
http://www.pny.com/products/verto/geForceFx/5200agp.cfm

That's the regular. 250Mhz core clock. Doesn't say what the memory is, but I would assume it's 300.

pe_tx
06-16-03, 01:10 PM
The bios reports it as an ultra card and has heat sinks on the memory chips as well. I can do software based overclock upto 402/702 using RivaTuner. I will get artifacts anything over 702 on the memory.

Geforce4ti4200
06-16-03, 10:36 PM
are they clock locked, powerstrip couldnt overclock em

zakelwe
06-17-03, 03:25 AM
I got one of these cards last night ( I decided to wait for nv40 so needed something to fiddle about with ) but mine is a Creative 3dblaster 5200 Ultra which actually is the MSI but with a different sticker on the fan :)

Mine came clocked at 250c/650m and i could not unlock it, even with the 44.03 drivers. Looking at the Orb I noticed a lot of poeple on 324 but a lot on 249 as well ( see 3dmark is useful ;) ) and it turns out there is a setting in the nvidia control panel for :-

2d stability 250c core
3d performance 325 core !!!

You have to set it to 3d performance of course , and a lot of people are not doing that. No wonder a lot of people are saying these cards are slower than their old TNT LOL heh heh.

Because the core is so simple I had it overclocked to 370c/700m last night with no artifacts at all and stock hsf. It still is not maxed out. Sadly, although the simple core allows lots of overclocking, even at 0.15 micron rather than 0.13 of the 5600, it does not have the z and colour compression of thr 5600 and so loese out badly in 3dmark03. It is fine for 3dmark2001 though and todays games. I managed to see Gt4 as well for the first time, although at 4fps.....

At some stage I'll fix my Peltier to it hopefully hit 400/720 and try for 14 000 points in 3dmark2001.


Regards

Andy

Geforce4ti4200
06-17-03, 07:06 PM
"and i could not unlock it, even with the 44.03 drivers."


pray tell me, how did you overclock her then? I read reviews on it, its comparable to a ti500, not too bad :)

zakelwe
06-18-03, 08:13 AM
Originally posted by Geforce4ti4200
"and i could not unlock it, even with the 44.03 drivers."


pray tell me, how did you overclock her then? I read reviews on it, its comparable to a ti500, not too bad :)

cozmit was set to 2d mode, setting it to 3d performance lets you unlock ...

Regards

Andy

pe_tx
06-18-03, 01:20 PM
Yes, I think they are clock / memory locked. I could not use low-level overclocking options in RivaTuner. Only, driver-level overclocking is available to me for this card using Riva. Thanks everybody for sharing their thoughts.

Ray.