PDA

View Full Version : Is there any reason to buy Ultimate over Home Premium?


Zelda_fan
06-30-09, 01:44 PM
I was looking at the feature list of Home Premium, and unless I get a system with over 16GB of RAM, there's really no reason to buy it over home premium.

Is there any reason to get Ultimate?

ViN86
06-30-09, 01:50 PM
I was looking at the feature list of Home Premium, and unless I get a system with over 16GB of RAM, there's really no reason to buy it over home premium.

Is there any reason to get Ultimate?
I have been wondering the same thing, and so far I can't really comeup with a reason to go for Ultimate (or even Professional) over Home Premium.

The XP emulation in Pro/Ultimate is cool, but I really don't see myself ever using it. All of the apps I run work fine with Vista, so they will be fine with Win 7. The only thing that I liked was what nekro mentioned and that is the remote desktop software. But I really don't see myself using that either :lol:

I am probably going to go with Home Premium. I can't justify the extra $50 for Professional.

rhink
06-30-09, 07:08 PM
Supposedly home premium will not run inside a VM, if you care (only pro and up). You can get pretty good VNC software for free, so remote desktop is not an issue at all. XP in a VM built into the OS is cool, but if you have a copy of XP to use, you can do the same thing with say, virtual box or (insert favorite free virtualization client software here). The 16 gig limit kind of annoys me, I doubt the next windows comes out quite as quickly as Vista->7 took, I can see myself going to 16 gigs in the next 2-3 years. Of course, supposedly you can upgrade your OS by just buying an upgraded license later.

Mr Bigman
06-30-09, 08:08 PM
Why bother when virtual pc is free anyway.

Is their something about emulation XP in 7 vs doing it inVista with VPC?

Unless their is full hardware acceloration but i doubt it.

And im not changing languages on the fly anway so why bother.

ViN86
06-30-09, 08:20 PM
Why bother when virtual pc is free anyway.

Is their something about emulation XP in 7 vs doing it inVista with VPC?

Unless their is full hardware acceloration but i doubt it.

And im not changing languages on the fly anway so why bother.

Does Windows 7 require a copy of XP? If not, then that's the difference right there.

nekrosoft13
06-30-09, 08:24 PM
Does Windows 7 require a copy of XP? If not, then that's the difference right there.

with pro, you get xp license, well virtual license.

ViN86
06-30-09, 08:28 PM
with pro, you get xp license, well virtual license.

Thought so. I have an XP license, so it doesn't make a difference to me.

nekrosoft13
06-30-09, 08:32 PM
XP mode is different then virtual PC

http://windowsteamblog.com/blogs/business/archive/2009/04/24/coming-soon-windows-xp-mode-and-windows-virtual-pc.aspx

with XP mode, you can run programs in virtual XP mode inside windows 7, outside of virtual machine.

ViN86
06-30-09, 08:37 PM
I just pre-ordered Win 7 Home Premium from Best Buy (have an account there with payments, so it's just easier).

I am glad I didn't go for the Pro :)

XP mode is different then virtual PC

http://windowsteamblog.com/blogs/business/archive/2009/04/24/coming-soon-windows-xp-mode-and-windows-virtual-pc.aspx

with XP mode, you can run programs in virtual XP mode inside windows 7, outside of virtual machine.

Right, it's seamless. But I don't really care about that that much. With the software the file transfer between host and client are seamless anyways.

rhink
06-30-09, 08:54 PM
XP mode is different then virtual PC

http://windowsteamblog.com/blogs/business/archive/2009/04/24/coming-soon-windows-xp-mode-and-windows-virtual-pc.aspx

with XP mode, you can run programs in virtual XP mode inside windows 7, outside of virtual machine.

It's still inside a VM, but you can start it in a mode where all you see is the application window, not the XP desktop. You can run a full XP desktop as well, though, and the application you're running has to be installed through the XP VM, not through windows... at least, that's how I interpreted the article I read. I couldn't get Virtual XP mode running on my windows 7 RC install, which, is itself running inside a virtual box client, heh.

I keep going back and forth over whether I should buy it at all (vs Vista Ultimate)- it annoys me that I can't apply the pre-order deal to Ultimate- and I'm not forking over the $$ for the full price of ultimate upgrade, and to install the pro or home premium versions, I'd have to do a clean install of windows- and Vista is set up pretty well for me atm. If I do buy it, I'll buy pro, though, mostly because of virtual XP and the 16 gig limit on home premium.

ViN86
06-30-09, 09:06 PM
It's still inside a VM, but you can start it in a mode where all you see is the application window, not the XP desktop. You can run a full XP desktop as well, though, and the application you're running has to be installed through the XP VM, not through windows... at least, that's how I interpreted the article I read. I couldn't get Virtual XP mode running on my windows 7 RC install, which, is itself running inside a virtual box client, heh.

I keep going back and forth over whether I should buy it at all (vs Vista Ultimate)- it annoys me that I can't apply the pre-order deal to Ultimate- and I'm not forking over the $$ for the full price of ultimate upgrade, and to install the pro or home premium versions, I'd have to do a clean install of windows- and Vista is set up pretty well for me atm. If I do buy it, I'll buy pro, though, mostly because of virtual XP and the 16 gig limit on home premium.

The 16GB limit is only for RAM right? **** I'll never have 16GB or RAM. I probably won't have more than 8 for many years.

rhink
06-30-09, 11:38 PM
It's only taken me about 3-4 years to go from 1.5 gigs of RAM to 4 gigs (and honestly I wouldn't mind double that already). I could certainly see at least hitting the 16 gig limit within the life span of 7 (another 3-4 years?).... you can already exceed that on core i7's (some mobo's support 24 gigs max), it's just a matter of memory prices coming down a bit more (few are going to shell out $650+ for 16 gigs to max out home premium, but it'll happen).

nekrosoft13
06-30-09, 11:50 PM
i also don't want 7 HP, 7 Pro the minimum, but ideal would be 7 Ultimate because I would preffer to do actual upgrade on my system. Plus at least two machines need Polish language on them.

Zelda_fan
07-01-09, 01:59 AM
I'll probably just get technet anyway so I can get office 2010 cheap. So i'll probably be using ultimate anyway.

nekrosoft13
07-01-09, 02:04 AM
I'll probably just get technet anyway so I can get office 2010 cheap. So i'll probably be using ultimate anyway.

still deciding, only 2 days to decide, promotion can end sooner.

crainger
07-01-09, 03:49 AM
I've a technet sub so I'm getting Ultimate, but Ultimate seems to have some decent extras this time so I would have nabbed it either way. Plus buying Ultimate makes me feel like a big man.

betterdan
07-01-09, 07:55 AM
Ultimate seems useless to me and Professional only offers virtual XP which I also doubt I would ever use so Home Premium for me please.

UberRN69
07-02-09, 09:24 AM
I pre-ordered the pro version becuase of the backup feature (lets you choose which files and/or folders to backup). Will the home premium version NOT have a backup feature or just a simpler version of it like in vista??

Becasue that's only only reason I got the pro version.

UberRN69
07-02-09, 09:39 AM
I searched a little more... Premium will have the individual folder/file backup, but pro will let you do an image backup. Is this correct????

UberRN69
07-02-09, 10:05 AM
Found the answer here http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=1031&page=5

I guess the Pro version just adds the ability to do a network backup. Local automated file/folder and image backup are still availible in the Premium edition.

So I went ahead and canceled my Pro version pre-order and just got the Home Premium instead.

LovingSticky
07-10-09, 04:13 PM
BitLocker

Mr Bigman
07-10-09, 04:21 PM
Yea but XP will run just like it does in virutal pc under vista right?

Direct3d won't run right?

WHy bother than if you can run virutal pc instead.

stefan9
07-11-09, 12:32 PM
Home premium for me. Don't see anything in pro or ultimate that is worth the extra cash offer home premium. If MS was offering the special promotion here in SA I might have been tempted to get ultimate but since they aren't I will stick to home premium.