PDA

View Full Version : Installing Intel-SSD


Toss3
07-09-09, 06:05 AM
Hi! Is there anything I ought to take into consideration when installing my new Intel SSD? I know that you should turn off auto defrag and the likes, but is there something that need doing before putting it into my system?

lduguay
07-09-09, 06:53 AM
Hi! Is there anything I ought to take into consideration when installing my new Intel SSD? I know that you should turn off auto defrag and the likes, but is there something that need doing before putting it into my system?

1. Clean junk and image old drive (using Acronis for example)
2. Make sure your SSD has the latest firmware, if not flash it
3. Get a 2.5in bracket and install in a drive bay
4. Restore image
5. Turn off indexing, auto defrag, super fetch and ready boost.

Enjoy

Toss3
07-09-09, 07:28 AM
1. Clean junk and image old drive (using Acronis for example)
2. Make sure your SSD has the latest firmware, if not flash it
3. Get a 2.5in bracket and install in a drive bay
4. Restore image
5. Turn off indexing, auto defrag, super fetch and ready boost.

Enjoy

This might be a stupid question, but how do I check if I have the latest firmwsre?

Toss3
07-09-09, 08:37 AM
Wow just wow - got my drive installed just now and it's amazingly fast! :D Can't believe how fast applications load and how smooth everything is! Too bad I'm gonna be out of town for a couple of weeks.. :(

Xion X2
07-09-09, 08:46 AM
Welcome to SSD. Now junk those archaic HDDs. :)

CaptNKILL
07-09-09, 11:50 AM
Welcome to SSD. Now junk those archaic HDDs. :)

Yes, replace 1.5Tb of HDDs with 1.5Tb of SSDs. :bleh:

Toss3
07-09-09, 12:01 PM
Welcome to SSD. Now junk those archaic HDDs. :)

I'm leaning toward replacing all of my harddrives right now as the performance improvement is just unbelievable. I must say I noticed a bigger improvement in OS speeds now that I moved from the F1's to the SSD than when I moved from a q6600 to an i7. :thumbsup:

The SSD is also tiny and completely silent compared to the old F1s. I'm currently using a HTPC case so all the extra space I can get is a big plus!

nekrosoft13
07-09-09, 12:24 PM
Yes, replace 1.5Tb of HDDs with 1.5Tb of SSDs. :bleh:

in my case replace 10+TB, anyone want to give me a bank loan so I could buy 10TB of SSD.

Xion X2
07-09-09, 01:22 PM
Sensitive crowd in here. Either that or jealousy rearing its ugly head. :)

As you can see in my sig, I still OWN a HDD. For backup purposes only, though. Once you go SSD for your OS and games, you'll never go back. Trust me.

Maverick123w
07-09-09, 02:56 PM
God everyone needs to stop talking about ssd's I want one soooo badly but it would double the price of my build.

lduguay
07-09-09, 03:42 PM
in my case replace 10+TB, anyone want to give me a bank loan so I could buy 10TB of SSD.

Are you hosting for google? :p

nekrosoft13
07-09-09, 05:36 PM
Are you hosting for google? :p

half of space is content for HTPC, second half is back-up of same content

Mr Bigman
07-09-09, 07:59 PM
1. Clean junk and image old drive (using Acronis for example)
2. Make sure your SSD has the latest firmware, if not flash it
3. Get a 2.5in bracket and install in a drive bay
4. Restore image
5. Turn off indexing, auto defrag, super fetch and ready boost.

Enjoy

Sounds good but that blows out your dvd cd rom drivers in device manager and causes Vista to act funny.

I tried it with a notebook drive and Vista didn't like the copy over.

lduguay
07-10-09, 02:26 PM
Sounds good but that blows out your dvd cd rom drivers in device manager and causes Vista to act funny.

I tried it with a notebook drive and Vista didn't like the copy over.

Hmm, next time try with Acronis, i used it a few times without any problems.

nekrosoft13
07-10-09, 05:31 PM
Hmm, next time try with Acronis, i used it a few times without any problems.

same here, alway clone my HDD when replacing them.