PDA

View Full Version : Some bad news, About Win7 Upgrade


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

nekrosoft13
07-11-09, 10:27 PM
Decided to post this here, some people might have missed it in the News Headlines.

A few days ago we released our Windows 7 upgrade guide with the hopes of answering all your burning questions regarding the inexpensive upgrade editions that so many of us have pre-ordered. One of the questions that we couldn‚??t answer at the time however, was how Windows 7 would handle the verification process to ensure that you were eligible to update. ¬*In Windows XP upgrade editions, you simply needed to insert an older install disk. Vista upped the ante considerably by requiring you to have a previous version installed (no activation required). Windows 7 on the other hand, will now require an activated previous version to be installed and not even the workaround found in the Vista version will be permitted.

This will no doubt become a point of controversy among Maximum PC readers since to be honest, this is a real hassle. As PC enthusiasts we tend to be fond of frequent re-installs either due to constantly changing hardware, or perhaps even just to regain performance lost after experimenting with too many of Murphy‚??s Freeware picks. The only good news I learned from all of this, is that the Windows 7 RC will serve as a qualifying previous version (assuming of course that it‚??s activated). I would highly advise readers who purchased the upgrade edition run an imaging program such as Acronis True Image, to take a snapshot of your drive before you install the Windows 7 upgrade. You‚??ll need to decompress the image back onto the drive each time you do a fresh install, but it will certainly save you a great deal of time compared to installing and activating two separate OSs each time you want to start over.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=2045507#post2045507

ViN86
07-11-09, 10:34 PM
Well thank God I have the activated RC. Looks like I will need to create a disk image...

Are you sure I can't go from Vista Ultimate to Win7 HP? I don't understand why there would be a problem as long as my Vista is legal and activated (which it is). :confused:

nekrosoft13
07-11-09, 10:44 PM
Well thank God I have the activated RC. Looks like I will need to create a disk image...

Are you sure I can't go from Vista Ultimate to Win7 HP? I don't understand why there would be a problem as long as my Vista is legal and activated (which it is). :confused:

yes I'm sure, run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor

http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/8226/captureqji.jpg

Note, that is now, until RTM goes final, there is always a chance they might change something. But is unlikely.

ViN86
07-11-09, 10:47 PM
Oh I just can't preserve my programs and documents. I can upgrade from Vista Ultimate to Win7 HP but I will need to do a clean install, so all my old stuff will be moved to Windows.OLD

Ok, that's fine. If I move to a new OS I don't plan on keeping my old programs anyways lol. Besides all my games are on Steam so I just let that run overnight and I have everything.

So to clarify, for an in-place upgrade (ie everything is preserved), you need to upgrade from a compatible version of Vista to Win7.

LurkerLito
07-11-09, 11:07 PM
That "has to be installed and activated requirement" would completely blow if you had to reinstall for any reason after the first time you upgraded. I would have bought the upgrade version too if I wasn't on technet. The make an image thing assumes your copy of XP or Vista would be fine again after a restore but if you changed enough hardware you'll end up being on the phone with MS activating the copy again for a few minutes of use only to upgrade to Win7. That is just retarded.

nutcrackr
07-11-09, 11:57 PM
so yeah I have two copies of Windows Home XP, do I have to install them and activate them again just to put the home 7 upgrade?

Shamrock
07-12-09, 12:19 AM
Yes. You MUST install it, and activate it, before upgrading to Win7. Same goes for Vista.

Yaboze
07-12-09, 12:41 AM
My W7 RC 7100 is activated, can I reinstall clean and then upgrade using the RTM?

nutcrackr
07-12-09, 01:38 AM
Yes. You MUST install it, and activate it, before upgrading to Win7. Same goes for Vista.

so the next question would be if I install xp, activate it then put in my upgrade copy of 7 does it go through all the files and make changes, or does it wipe the whole lot and give me a relatively clean install? Last thing I want is a half assed upgrade that will give me problems. Or even if there was a test that could go through everything and tell me the OS is all here, all up to date.

nekrosoft13
07-12-09, 01:41 AM
XP can only do Clean Install, it won't 'wipe" it, it will move all files to windows.old folder.

betterdan
07-12-09, 02:42 AM
If you have to install XP then activate it then install Win 7 overtop of it will they deactivate your Win XP key? If they do how in the hell will you ever use the upgrade disc of Win 7 again if they just ruined your XP install by deactivating the key?

This is ridiculous as hell.

Ghosthunter
07-12-09, 08:46 AM
This is really stupid...if this does not change by time they are about to release windows 7 i am going to cancel my preorder and maybe get the OEM version down the road when i really need it.

i was not really in a rush to upgrade anyway but with that price i figured who could pass up on it

Yaboze
07-12-09, 10:01 AM
I might just buy the full version, this is retarded.

|MaguS|
07-12-09, 10:16 AM
So can I upgrade my Windows 7 RC7100 to Windows 7 Pro since its activated?

LurkerLito
07-12-09, 10:51 AM
So can I upgrade my Windows 7 RC7100 to Windows 7 Pro since its activated?

Yes apparently that is fine. Which IMO just sounds nuts, they gave everyone a free copy of win7 RC and you can upgrade that with an upgrade disc. But lets say that was your only OS you have now and then you need to reinstall a year from now, you can't install RC7100 anymore cause you can't activate it anymore, so your upgrade disc is useless. Even if you make a disk image of your current HD with the activated RC on it, if you changed your hardware enough that the system thinks the activation isn't valid anymore what do you do then?

I think it will all boil down to does the installed copy just have to be present on the HD with the "valid activation flag" in place, or does the upgrade disc actually go out to MS' servers to verify the activation on the disc is valid. If it's the latter there will be a ton of people in a few months time that will be having issues with the upgrade discs.

ViN86
07-12-09, 01:14 PM
This is really stupid...if this does not change by time they are about to release windows 7 i am going to cancel my preorder and maybe get the OEM version down the road when i really need it.

i was not really in a rush to upgrade anyway but with that price i figured who could pass up on it

Seriously? You reinstall the OS that often? :wtf:

To be honest, I don't think this is a big deal at all. I am surprised they didn't do this with Vista. With WGA, all the tools were in place for it.

Yes apparently that is fine. Which IMO just sounds nuts, they gave everyone a free copy of win7 RC and you can upgrade that with an upgrade disc. But lets say that was your only OS you have now and then you need to reinstall a year from now, you can't install RC7100 anymore cause you can't activate it anymore, so your upgrade disc is useless. Even if you make a disk image of your current HD with the activated RC on it, if you changed your hardware enough that the system thinks the activation isn't valid anymore what do you do then?

I think it will all boil down to does the installed copy just have to be present on the HD with the "valid activation flag" in place, or does the upgrade disc actually go out to MS' servers to verify the activation on the disc is valid. If it's the latter there will be a ton of people in a few months time that will be having issues with the upgrade discs.

If you have a legal copy of XP or Vista you can make an image of that install, then restore that image before you install Win7. You can re-activate that too if you change your hardware. Even if you have the OEM version, just call MS and they will give you a code to activate (I have done it before).

I doubt many people are going from Linux to Windows 7, so the odds are really good that they have a copy of XP or Vista unless they pirated it.

nekrosoft13
07-12-09, 03:19 PM
my vista install is from around May 2007, updated to SP1, and SP2. Runs perfectly and error free.

ViN86
07-12-09, 06:52 PM
my vista install is from around May 2007, updated to SP1, and SP2. Runs perfectly and error free.
Yea once my OS is up and running, I don't re-install unless I really have to. :lol:

betterdan
07-12-09, 07:32 PM
Ok after reading through the comments here http://digg.com/software/Vista_upgrade_invalidates_your_XP_key
I found out that idea that your older OS key is invalidated after upgrading to Win 7 and can never be used again is false. After upgrading it says it is illegal to use your older OS but it does not invalidate the key to never use it again. If I had to reinstall the OS in the future I still could. So all is ok again. :)

I'll just use the upgrade disc on my Win 7 RC install on this machine and then make a backup disc image. If I ever need to reinstall in the future I will either reimage the drive with my backup Win 7 image or install Win XP from my old disc then upgrade it.

OrangeBlast
07-12-09, 07:34 PM
wow, its been some time since I've logged in and posted, but it is worth it to chime in on this thread. This is crap. I bought my upgrade last night before the half off sale ends. I didn't know that this was how it goes when trying to install the upgrade. That's crap.

I'm totally contemplating going with the full version. ESPECIALLY given that I use SSDs in RAID0 for my OS installs. Reason is, I think that going the route of an activated OS first then doing a install of W7...may put a number on my SSD drives. Maybe technically it isn't bad...maybe it is...either way its a pain in the butt. And yes, given that we are enthusiasts, at least some of us are, this will be a major pain.

what about FW updates for SSD that perform destructive flashes....blah blah..either way, its a PITA.

betterdan
07-12-09, 07:38 PM
Orangeblast are you running Win 7 RC now? You can use the Win 7 upgrade disc on it then after install use the backup tool in Win 7 to make a backup image of the drive. If you ever need to reinstall just use that backup image you made.

Ghosthunter
07-12-09, 10:54 PM
Seriously? You reinstall the OS that often? :wtf:

To be honest, I don't think this is a big deal at all. I am surprised they didn't do this with Vista. With WGA, all the tools were in place for it.



I like to have that option and usually reinstall every 6 months or so,

I really don't think Windows 7 is that much of an upgrade to Vista to worth going through all these hassles

To be perfectly honest I still think Windows 7 should be a SP upgrade to Vista

Ghosthunter
07-13-09, 07:58 AM
btw the Microsoft store says you can do a clean install without having to have an OS on there?

http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-7-Home-Premium-Upgrade/product/B0F9E641


# Running Windows Vista?
# If you have Windows Vista, you can purchase Windows 7 Upgrade versions. You can do a clean install (back up your files, clean install, and reinstall your applications) or an in -place upgrade (Windows 7 installs over Windows Vista).


does this mean you still need windows vista first?

Yaboze
07-13-09, 08:07 AM
Hmmm, now I am even more confused.

|MaguS|
07-13-09, 08:22 AM
btw the Microsoft store says you can do a clean install without having to have an OS on there?

http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-7-Home-Premium-Upgrade/product/B0F9E641




does this mean you still need windows vista first?

I was under the impression that it checks to see if you have an active OS installed and once confirmed it will format and install Windows 7.