PDA

View Full Version : A little help configuring my BIOS? (image heavy)


ragejg
07-25-09, 11:28 AM
YOUR ASSIGNMENT: HELP RAGEJG GET THE MOST OUT OF HIS ASUS M3A'S BIOS, ASSIST HIM WITH OVERCLOCKING AND MAKE HIM A SAMMICH

Ok, this is not enthusiast-grade motherboard, but I think I may be able to get the wrinkles worked out and possibly OC the x3 720 if I do this right.

I don't know much about the screenies I'm about to post. I'm more used to Socket A thru 939 configurations.

So here we go... The images are from: http://s306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/

...

First off, here's what HW monitor is reporting, including a core temp 7-10 degrees hotter than what PC Probe II is reporting:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/bioshwmonitor.jpg

As far as the voltage being higher than what's supposed to be the stock 1.325 for the Phenom II, well, here's the max that I have to work with in BIOS... the min is like 0.800 or something like that:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosvoltagemax.jpg

Can I get a little help with some of these settings? I want to try a multiplier-only OC. @ 1.42v which this mobo is currently stuck at I should be able to push my multi to 17 or so, but I don't know if there's other stuff here I should take into consideration:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biossysfreqvoltage.jpg

Top of RAM adjustment page... since I plan to do a multi-only OC, I'd like to leave the RAM @ DDR2 800. It's G.Skill and from what I've heard it's not too OC friendly. If I want to tighten some stuff up, where do I safely start? This is my first DDR2 rig, I'm used to cas latency and 2t command settings on DDR1:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosramtoppage.jpg

Bottom:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosrambottompage.jpg

And the following screenies, I really know nothing about... can I get a little assistance? Yes, Google is my friend, but nVnewsers are better friends:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosnb-sbaspm.jpg

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosHT.jpg

...

If I can't tweak this at all, it's still a fast 2.8ghz 3 core rig. But it'd be nice if I could push it a little. I think my Antec Earthwatts 650 PSU is up to the task, the cpu is as well... and I think if I just alleviate the problem with the scorching NB I may be able to get some more headroom. FWIW I did put heatsinks on the MOSFETS.

...

Thanks for reading my damn novel. Maybe with your help I can get this rig running as quick as Shamrock's x4 with a 4890.

ragejg
07-26-09, 10:02 AM
Come on guys. This isn't that big of a read, and I just need a better understanding of some of the BIOS settings.

I'm competent at overclocking my 939 rig, but this bios is, um, new and different.

TheBigOne
07-26-09, 11:05 AM
Is that board a Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe or any of the M3A series, if it is return it. go with a good older Gigabyte or MSI board or even a Biostar any board with ACC Pretty much nearly all SB710/SB750 boards have ACC. This will alow you to unlock your cores."Don't need the SLI board since you have a ATI 4890, and none overclock well or support ACC"

Two off the top of my head
1. Gigabyte ma790x ud4p
2. Gigabyte MA770-UD3 rev 2.0

Maverick123w
07-26-09, 11:11 AM
YOUR ASSIGNMENT: HELP RAGEJG GET THE MOST OUT OF HIS ASUS M3A'S BIOS, ASSIST HIM WITH OVERCLOCKING AND MAKE HIM A SAMMICH

Ok, this is not enthusiast-grade motherboard, but I think I may be able to get the wrinkles worked out and possibly OC the x3 720 if I do this right.

I don't know much about the screenies I'm about to post. I'm more used to Socket A thru 939 configurations.

So here we go... The images are from: http://s306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/

...

First off, here's what HW monitor is reporting, including a core temp 7-10 degrees hotter than what PC Probe II is reporting:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/bioshwmonitor.jpg

As far as the voltage being higher than what's supposed to be the stock 1.325 for the Phenom II, well, here's the max that I have to work with in BIOS... the min is like 0.800 or something like that:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosvoltagemax.jpg

Can I get a little help with some of these settings? I want to try a multiplier-only OC. @ 1.42v which this mobo is currently stuck at I should be able to push my multi to 17 or so, but I don't know if there's other stuff here I should take into consideration:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biossysfreqvoltage.jpg

Top of RAM adjustment page... since I plan to do a multi-only OC, I'd like to leave the RAM @ DDR2 800. It's G.Skill and from what I've heard it's not too OC friendly. If I want to tighten some stuff up, where do I safely start? This is my first DDR2 rig, I'm used to cas latency and 2t command settings on DDR1:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosramtoppage.jpg

Bottom:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosrambottompage.jpg

And the following screenies, I really know nothing about... can I get a little assistance? Yes, Google is my friend, but nVnewsers are better friends:

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosnb-sbaspm.jpg

http://i306.photobucket.com/albums/nn258/ragejg/Asus%20M3A%20BIOS/biosHT.jpg

...

If I can't tweak this at all, it's still a fast 2.8ghz 3 core rig. But it'd be nice if I could push it a little. I think my Antec Earthwatts 650 PSU is up to the task, the cpu is as well... and I think if I just alleviate the problem with the scorching NB I may be able to get some more headroom. FWIW I did put heatsinks on the MOSFETS.

...

Thanks for reading my damn novel. Maybe with your help I can get this rig running as quick as Shamrock's x4 with a 4890.

Maybe you should try flashing the bios to a newer revision, those are some huge jumps in voltage, not the nice little incriments you'd like to see.

As far as the timings on DDR2 a decent 800 kit should do 5-5-5-15 if not 4-4-4-12.

Honestly I'd go with a nice gigabyte mobo that has acc so you'd have the chance of unlocking a quad.

I'm not too familiar with the phenoms so the options under hyper transport arent familiar to me.

Maverick123w
07-26-09, 11:13 AM
Is that board a Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe or any of the M3A series, if it is return it. go with a good older Gigabyte or MSI board or even a Biostar any board with ACC Pretty much nearly all SB710/SB750 boards have ACC. This will alow you to unlock your cores."Don't need the SLI board since you have a ATI 4890, and none overclock well or support ACC"

Two off the top of my head
1. Gigabyte ma790x ud4p
2. Gigabyte MA770-UD3 rev 2.0

Beat me to it hehe. Also I noticed your 12V is a little low..... dunno if you PSU isn't running up to snuff or if that motherboard just sucks.

TheBigOne
07-26-09, 11:25 AM
+1 on the PSU you 5vdc rail is low sure be at 5.01vdc, Those Antec's are known for bad CAPS and usually on the 5vdc rail side.

ragejg
07-26-09, 12:47 PM
I asked for BIOS help.

I didn't post this for critique on the motherboard or PSU. I know this mobo isn't the greatest. I'm not trying to build the greatest Phenom rig here, it's just a media/gaming rig that uses a mix of mainstream and enthusiast parts.

Point being re: the voltage that my adjustments are wonky due to this BIOS not being all that great, plus the screwy numbers are probably caused by the "unsupported" cpu.

I'm just going to do some light OCing on this setup and am asking people that actually do know something about AM2+ BIOSes to give me a hand.

Telling someone they need different hardware in this situation is counterproductive and impolite. Either tend to the question at hand or go elsewhere.

... unless you're Crainger. :p



Thank you though, for the basic DDR info. And I will watch my PSU's voltage. I don't think switching my PSU's (the other is a pretty nice X-Clio GoodPower 550) will net me any better results.

I don't want to unlock a Quad. I just want to make the most of what I have, which I do like.

CaptNKILL
07-26-09, 12:57 PM
You shouldn't have to mess with the south bridge voltage.

Its the NB (Northbridge) voltage that you may need to change under extreme conditions.

In most cases you shouldn't need to change that either though really. Unless you're trying to squeeze every last Mhz out of it, regardless of heat.

ragejg
07-26-09, 01:01 PM
You shouldn't have to mess with the south bridge voltage.

Its the NB (Northbridge) voltage that you may need to change under extreme conditions.

In most cases you shouldn't need to change that either though really. Unless you're trying to squeeze every last Mhz out of it, regardless of heat.

ok. Well this setup won't be experiencing any extreme conditions, just a light multiplier OC. I would however like to know more about some of the more notable options on newer AM2+ BIOSes.

And FWIW this is the newest BIOS for the M3A.

TheBigOne
07-26-09, 01:51 PM
I asked for BIOS help.

I didn't post this for critique on the motherboard or PSU. I know this mobo isn't the greatest. I'm not trying to build the greatest Phenom rig here, it's just a media/gaming rig that uses a mix of mainstream and enthusiast parts.

Point being re: the voltage that my adjustments are wonky due to this BIOS not being all that great, plus the screwy numbers are probably caused by the "unsupported" cpu.

I'm just going to do some light OCing on this setup and am asking people that actually do know something about AM2+ BIOSes to give me a hand.

Telling someone they need different hardware in this situation is counterproductive and impolite. Either tend to the question at hand or go elsewhere.

... unless you're Crainger. :p



Thank you though, for the basic DDR info. And I will watch my PSU's voltage. I don't think switching my PSU's (the other is a pretty nice X-Clio GoodPower 550) will net me any better results.

I don't want to unlock a Quad. I just want to make the most of what I have, which I do like.

First I wasn't trying to be impolite, I own that board before had it in my media center PC in sig below and had the same problems you had "Overheats when you try to overclock" It the board, wasn't stable at stock speeds would lockup at random after two or more hours had the WIFI edition. So did the research and found alot of people had similar problems. dump the board and when to a MSI K9A2 Platinum using a Phenom X4 9950 all problems when away after that.

If you are still going to try to overclock set your cpu voltage to 1.5v from the 1.325v
Ram voltages can be bumped up to 2,25V in oposite to the 2,1V max
and set the timing to 5-5-5-12
multiplier set to 17.5

bob saget
07-26-09, 02:47 PM
Have you tried a dedicated forum of your motherboard's vendor? Some of the dudes at those places have so much know-how.

ragejg
07-26-09, 03:52 PM
I've posted @ the Asus forums, yes.

I tell you what.

I'm gonna start a new thread, with the questions being more specific.

I could have approached this differently so the questions and answers could apply more universally to any AM2/AM3 board.

Mods, kill this thread please.