PDA

View Full Version : PC loses internet connection overnight


milla
08-20-09, 08:25 AM
I just replaced my old PC with this new one (XP Pro) and for whatever reason the computer loses its internet connection overnight. I never had this problem with the old PC and none of my other devices on the network (PCs or gaming consoles) are affected by this so I doubt it is an ISP issue. I don't think it is a lease time issue, because I use static IPs. I checked every power management and auto off setting and they all checked out, so I thought it must have been the onboard NIC. I replaced it with a Linksys NIC card and I still have the problem. Any and all help would be appreciated!

Runningman
08-21-09, 09:56 AM
can you ping from the pc to the router?

lduguay
08-21-09, 10:17 AM
You can try forcing the NIC speed/duplex negociation. Use 100 Full or whatever your router is able to accept. Make sure both ports (NIC and Router) are set at the same value.

milla
08-21-09, 04:26 PM
can you ping from the pc to the router?

Thanks, i'll try this next time it goes down.

milla
08-21-09, 09:15 PM
You can try forcing the NIC speed/duplex negociation. Use 100 Full or whatever your router is able to accept. Make sure both ports (NIC and Router) are set at the same value.

Will this stop it from timing out?

milla
08-22-09, 12:31 PM
can you ping from the pc to the router?

OK, I can ping the router when this happens, I can also ping websites like google and it appears to ping back fine, but I have no actual connectivity with any utility or program.

lduguay
08-22-09, 01:07 PM
Socket leaking? try netstat -n and see how many connections you have.

glObalist
08-22-09, 01:19 PM
but I have no actual connectivity with any utility or program.

What do you mean?

If you can do

telnet www.google.com 80

and you get a blacks screen as a result, then surely you must be able to at least see the website in your browser?

milla
08-22-09, 02:12 PM
Socket leaking? try netstat -n and see how many connections you have.

14 connections. One is TIME_WAIT the rest are ESTABLISHED.

milla
08-23-09, 10:12 AM
OK, firstly, thank you all for your continuing support. I feel like I am getting somewhere with this.

I get an error from IE now when I lose my connection "winsock provider catalog". I'm looking into it and Hopefully this helps identify the issue. Thanks again guys.

Runningman
08-23-09, 03:14 PM
try a spyware cleaner, like, spybot search and destroy...

milla
08-23-09, 05:06 PM
try a spyware cleaner, like, spybot search and destroy...

I ran Malwarebytes and came up clean. I'll try your suggestion or perhaps adaware.

six_storm
08-24-09, 07:40 AM
What happens when you use Firefox or Chrome? You may have an IE add-on that's causing the problem. IE FTL.

milla
08-24-09, 08:03 AM
What happens when you use Firefox or Chrome? You may have an IE add-on that's causing the problem. IE FTL.

Firefox doesn't work either

Also, Spybot gives me a clean bill of health and I still have the issue.

lduguay
08-24-09, 10:33 AM
OK, firstly, thank you all for your continuing support. I feel like I am getting somewhere with this.

I get an error from IE now when I lose my connection "winsock provider catalog". I'm looking into it and Hopefully this helps identify the issue. Thanks again guys.

This is a well documented problem, now try this:

netsh winsock reset catalog

Google is your friend :)

milla
08-24-09, 12:27 PM
This is a well documented problem, now try this:

netsh winsock reset catalog

Google is your friend :)

I found that command when I started googling the issue and it didn't help the problem. :(