PDA

View Full Version : 2 wireless routers...


Albo
10-20-09, 05:27 PM
I use a wireless router at the other side, its actually a modem router, and its a G. So, it doesn't get too many bars to this side of the house. so I bought a wireless router, and I basically want to stop the wireless from the side of the house, and use this router as a wireless router (cause all of the wireless things are at this side of the house)

I bought a netgear refurbished thing, and I can't get the wireless key to set? Anyhelp? I am on routerlogin.net

Albo
10-20-09, 05:53 PM
Well, basically this doesn't work
I tried to connect wired on my PC, and it won't do anything. It won't connect, and wirelessly, with both iPod and laptop and desktop. Nothing connects. Do I need to set it to static IP, then enter the number manually? Because I have dynamic.

Also, should I cancel the modem/router's wireless features now?

Albo
10-20-09, 08:02 PM
bump?

Albo
10-20-09, 08:44 PM
I was able to do it myself

EDIT: Removed
lol, whenever I have a problem, and ask a question on the forums, I always manage to fix it myself after 30 minutes.

Runningman
10-21-09, 03:04 AM
I was able to do it myself

lol, whenever I have a problem, and ask a question on the forums, I always manage to fix it myself after 30 minutes.

Oh soooo sorry, you must have caught the nvnews geek squad between shifts, next time try to call them at their 1-800 number, you might have better luck with that..:headexplode:

Viral
10-23-09, 02:04 AM
Oh soooo sorry, you must have caught the nvnews geek squad between shifts, next time try to call them at their 1-800 number, you might have better luck with that..:headexplode:

That time of the month?

six_storm
10-27-09, 07:23 AM
The networking portion of the forums are left untouched IMO. Not a lot of people come in here and look around lol.

Good thing you fixed it yourself!

Albo
10-27-09, 09:57 PM
Oh soooo sorry, you must have caught the nvnews geek squad between shifts, next time try to call them at their 1-800 number, you might have better luck with that..:headexplode:

I didn't mean that way. I just meant that I am constantly figuring out how to fix my mistakes, my apologies, I shall remove it right away.

DiscipleDOC
10-28-09, 08:16 AM
I didn't mean that way. I just meant that I am constantly figuring out how to fix my mistakes, my apologies, I shall remove it right away.

You're good, kid. Most of the time, people are really busy doing other things. If you do have problems that you can't work out, give us a little longer, and we will help you.

ViN86
10-28-09, 11:04 AM
That time of the month?

No Runningman has a point. Albokid doesn't do it, but many people ask questions here and demand answers like we get paid to do this. It gets annoying. Then they either get their answer and leave (or just come back when they have another question) or bitch and moan about how they didn't get an answer.

Typically they don't contribute back to the forums either way. I am not referring to albo, I am just speaking generally.

CaptNKILL
10-30-09, 10:34 AM
I didn't mean that way. I just meant that I am constantly figuring out how to fix my mistakes, my apologies, I shall remove it right away.

I do the same thing. Any time I post a problem here it some how gets my brain going and I can figure it out more easily. :p

I can't even count the number of times I've created a thread and figured out the solution within 5 minutes after posting. :lol:

Viral
11-02-09, 04:45 AM
It just looked obvious to me that he was putting it across in a polite and joking manner. Yes text is always up to interpretation when intended emotion is concerned, but you'd have to be a pretty negative person to read what he said as an attack to those here that take their time to help people.

Anyway, glad you fixed it albo. I've done the same quite a few times. Or got responses that got me searching and found out the real cause of the problem in the process. No harm in asking either way.

Albo
11-07-09, 10:58 AM
Well, now I have run into some complications. I was hoping someone could help.

so I have my internet go through my modem/wireless router (all in one) then, the 3 wires each go to 3 rooms. One in the living room (PS3). One in another room. And one in my room, which used to go to my PC, but now I have but another wireless router in there, and everything works fine. But Now my PS3 doesn't recognize my PC, or any of the devices using the new router. I understand that I now have a different ip then I used to, I used to have 192.168.1.X but now I have 10.0.0.X and so do all the other devices on the new router. But my PS3 is on the 192 default. Is there anyway this could work? Or would I have to be on the original router?

By the way, no rush guys. Take your time. :)

OMFG WHERE THE **** ARE YOU PIECES OF ****!!!

ultraraze
11-08-09, 01:08 AM
You need to configure your new router to act as an access point. You will most likely have plug the cable that comes into your room into 1 of the LAN ports on the new router (but not the WAN port)

Then set the new router so it does not assign IP addresses to your devices. (disable DHCP server) You will also need to assign a static IP address in the 192.168.1.xxx range to the new wireless router.

Some routers simply have a tick box to set it into "access point mode" or something similar.

Look in the directions of your new router for something about "access point" or google your make and model number with some thing like "Configure as Access Point".

Or post some more info about the devices you have, like the make and model # here.

This page gives some quick basics. http://www.home-network-help.com/wireless-router-as-access-point.html

good luck :)

Albo
12-03-09, 06:53 PM
Well, i have run into a problem.
I have it all set up and working. and with my ip and everything (192.168.X.X) but the thing is that the router like shuts down at random moment. It basically just stop junctioning. in the middle of a TF2 game for example, I lagged out, and I alt tabbed and saw that I had no internet connection.

If I unplug my connection without the router directly to the PC, it works fine. But I need wireless.

This happens at random times, and the only way I know how to fix it, is to unplug the router wait 5 seconds, then plug it back in. And its as good as new.


Any idea of what it might be?

Albo
12-04-09, 08:53 PM
Anyone?

Redeemed
12-06-09, 03:01 PM
Defective router? Interfering firewall? That's just off the top of my head and without putting a lot of thought into it. :o