PDA

View Full Version : How to enable aero shake?


Crow_Nest
11-01-09, 08:08 AM
I havent been able to use this feature since the RC build. I tried using the registry hack to force enable it but it doesnt work. All the other Aero functions (Peak, flip, snap) work by default. Any help guys? My WEI is 5.9 and i already re-ran the assessment

EDIT: I tried this method http://www.recipester.org/Recipe:Disable_or_Enable_Aero_Shake_in_Windows_7_2 5908997

But when i went to the specified folder, i do not have anything called "Turn off Aero Shake window minimizing mouse gesture" inside, in fact it looks a lot different from the screenshot in the link provided. Its like somehow my windows 7 is installed without aero shake. Even my dad's netbook has this function, whats wrong with mine? Ive yet to test it on my laptop though.

EDIT2: Just tested it on my lenovo laptop, it works just fine by default along with the other aero features. Looks like my desktop cant use aero shake for some retarded reason.

Yaboze
11-01-09, 11:18 AM
That's weird, mine doesn't work either, but it worked when I had RC installed.

I looked at the policy editor linked, I have that setting, that is to turn it off. Leaving it disabled or Not configured turns shake on, because the setting says "Turn off Aero Shake......". So enabling that would in fact, turn it off as the article says.

It seems mine works intermittently, most of the time it does not work.

I wonder if it's my mouse or it doesn't like the 186.18 Nvidia driver.

Crow_Nest
11-01-09, 12:26 PM
I just found out it was working all along! But it doesnt work too well, you can shake it as light/hard as you want and it may or may not work. Like you said it seems to work intermittently. And somehow i find it easier to shake to minimize than to shake to maximize.

Also it does not seem to work at all with windows live messenger and its conversation windows. But for everything else it works at least. Im on the 195.39 beta drivers, so i doubt its conflicting with the mouse. I guess microsoft should have made the aero shake a little more sensitive, or at least give a slider bar option to allow users to adjust the sensitivity of aero shake. From the demonstration videos online, I noticed it seems to be a lot easier to perform this move in the older builds. Perhaps microsoft did some sensitivity tweaking towards the completion of windows 7.

Yaboze
11-01-09, 01:08 PM
It worked perfectly for me in RC 7100, I could shake any window and everything would minimize.

Now, like I said, it just doesn't work all the time.

The only thing I changed in my system since RC was my mouse, I had a MX518 and got a G500. Of course, we're talking about RTM vs 7100 too, but that was it.

betterdan
11-01-09, 01:42 PM
Works pretty good here but it's still as worthless as a spork to Oprah at McDonalds when she orders a couple Big Macs.

DiscipleDOC
11-01-09, 05:41 PM
Works pretty good here but it's still as worthless as a spork to Oprah at McDonalds when she orders a couple Big Macs.

:rofl

Crow_Nest
11-01-09, 11:17 PM
It worked perfectly for me in RC 7100, I could shake any window and everything would minimize.

Now, like I said, it just doesn't work all the time.

The only thing I changed in my system since RC was my mouse, I had a MX518 and got a G500. Of course, we're talking about RTM vs 7100 too, but that was it.

I never tried it in the RC because back then i wasnt aware of this feature. But i too just got a G500 mouse few days ago, before that i had a G5 while i was using the RC and the other builds, the aero shake didnt work on it either. I assume its the same regardless of mouse. My laptop's touchpad also has problems doing the shake, its intermittent as well.

EDIT: Alright what the hell, i just tried it on my logitech V450 nano laptop wireless mouse and aero shake is more responsive than using my G500 or my touchpad! I dont think its got anything to do with setpoint, i use setpoint all the time with my G5 and G500 and the results were never like this. This is weird. :headexplode:

Yaboze
11-02-09, 12:17 AM
I tried with and without Setpoint and it made no difference.

Crow_Nest
11-02-09, 05:34 AM
I tried with and without Setpoint and it made no difference.

Same here.. And ive used both setpoint 4.80 and 5.20, no difference at all. Is anyone else on this forum getting the same problem? This thread is pretty quiet.

FlakMagnet
11-04-09, 08:40 AM
Could this be a laser/non-laser mouse issue? I used to find that performing rapid movement with anything other than a laser mouse would lose some of the input (especially mice with 'balls' :)). However, the laser mouse I use (MX Revolution) never misses a movement - no matter how fast I move it on the desk, and it works great with Aero Shake.

It's interesting that some found a change in behaviour when changing mice... so maybe it is related?

DiscipleDOC
11-04-09, 09:48 AM
Works for me, too. But why? :wtf:

It is pretty useless...

Redeemed
11-04-09, 10:54 AM
I'm shaking my aero... :bleh:

DiscipleDOC
11-04-09, 11:31 AM
I'm shaking my aero... :bleh:

TMI stable boy, tmi.....:barf:

Crow_Nest
11-04-09, 12:19 PM
Could this be a laser/non-laser mouse issue? I used to find that performing rapid movement with anything other than a laser mouse would lose some of the input (especially mice with 'balls' :)). However, the laser mouse I use (MX Revolution) never misses a movement - no matter how fast I move it on the desk, and it works great with Aero Shake.

It's interesting that some found a change in behaviour when changing mice... so maybe it is related?

It works better on my logitech V450 nano, and its laser too. So i dont think it has anything to do with the sensor, plus my G500's laser sensor should be better.

JasonPC
11-04-09, 05:22 PM
Windows key + Home key does the same thing I like the keyboard shortcuts better

betterdan
11-04-09, 05:42 PM
Works for me, too. But why? :wtf:

It is pretty useless...

Agreed. It's like they just had to come up with 1 more feature so they stuck this useless one in.