PDA

View Full Version : Problem with build


tjohn
11-07-09, 06:28 PM
Here (http://www.steelplaterental.com/err.jpg) is the error I'm getting while win7 setup is starting. I think it might be a ram problem but not sure. My build consists of

Motherboard (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128397)

PSU (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139008)

RAM (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211409)

CPU (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103688)

Sometimes it doesn't post unless I unplug power, or take one stick of ram??? When in bios things look ok.... need help.

bob saget
11-07-09, 07:10 PM
I am personally not sure about your issue, but I recommend to try out this forum. tons of very knowledgeable people that know gigabyte hardware. Try the gigabyte section.

http://forums.tweaktown.com/

tjohn
11-07-09, 09:00 PM
WOW, lots of gigabyte sh_t there.... thanks :(

bob saget
11-07-09, 09:13 PM
WOW, lots of gigabyte sh_t there.... thanks :(

sorry? you didnt like the site? why the ":("

tjohn
11-08-09, 08:50 AM
Oh no.... yes I like the site :) I was looking for a quick fix. I have the same mobo in my htpc with some g.skill ram. I'm gonna switch and see if that ram will work. Hopefully it does and I'll just rma the ram :)

tjohn
11-08-09, 06:17 PM
Well I tried all 8gb of the adata ram in my htpc with the same mobo and it works fine. I tried the g.skill from htpc in the new build and same deal. Then I moved both stiks to bays 3,4 and it seemed to run fine. Then all the sudden while in the main bios screen I see different things moving around the screen like q's and zero's ... just moving around. ??? So then I unplugged everything... dvd, hd, hd audio from case and usb from case and restarted. All looked good for 30 min.... sitting in the bios. Screw this I'm gonna just rma the mobo for a replacement.