PDA

View Full Version : why thorton?


Cotita
06-30-03, 11:17 AM
Rumors are spreading about amd releasing a new XP core, the thorton which is a barton core with half chache and lower FSB.

Why would amd do such a thing? they already have a core that does exactly that, Tbred. It doesn't make any sense. Barton core is more expensive than tbred because of its size and most of AMD manufacturing is done on tbred core not barton.

It just doesn't make sense, does it?

ragejg
06-30-03, 11:40 AM
Quoting David @ Hexus.net:

"Basically it is a Barton but with 1/2 the L2 cache - 256 instead of 512KB we have not heard anything from AMD in regards to this CPU.

The Thorton is an AMD Athlon XP part it does not replace the AMD Duron.

There are three speed grades 2000+, 2200+ and 2400+ which only replace the Thoroughbred core parts of the same model number.

The reason for the product is that its still a volume part as customers are selling many systems with VIA KM266 chipsets and that it does not make sense to still make Thoroughbred part at that lower FSB of 266 MHz, so we just modified the Barton core, to the specification of the value end of the Thoroughbred core products.

So the parts have 256k cache and 266 MHz FSB.

The boards which are validated for it are over here, this is ideal as an upgrade CPU for your older boxes.

The new parts are:

AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+ (266 FSB) Model 10 w/ 256K Cache
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+ (266 FSB) Model 10 w/ 256K Cache
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+ (266 FSB) Model 10 w/ 256K Cache"

Just a little donation from me...

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=149774 http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=149776

Oh, and I posted this as well a day or two ago in staff forum:
"oh, so what, someone thinks they're sellin a 2600 model 10 @ 333 fsb?

http://www.mgepconline.com/product_...ts.asp?PRID=920 "

I also commented as such: "so... the cache has been disabled by AMD? Heh...



I'm postulating optimistically right now...

Maybe this 2000+ model will be like $69, do decent @ OC'ing, and possibly some smart smart man will figure out how to enable the cache... HOO HAA!!

heck, or it could be a hot runnin chip-uncapable of OC...

who knows... think I'm gonna buy one..."

...

mariuz
06-30-03, 12:03 PM
overvclockers.com have a answer about thorton

http://www.overclockers.com/tips00414/

Dazz
07-01-03, 04:48 PM
Yeap that's what i think it is. Intel do it so why not AMD?
Why chuck out bad chips when you can remark them and flog them off and at least make abit of money :)

ragejg
07-05-03, 12:56 AM
is this why the 1600B0 stepping never was released? dang, I itched for one o them a couple months ago... woulda been nice...

stncttr908
07-05-03, 10:21 AM
Originally posted by Dazz
Yeap that's what i think it is. Intel do it so why not AMD?
Why chuck out bad chips when you can remark them and flog them off and at least make abit of money :) Correct. The average OEM customer doesn't even know what cache is anyway, and think their 2400+ is a 2.4ghz processor.