PDA

View Full Version : Evga Gave Me A 256mb 5600!!!!!!


Pages : [1] 2

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 02:08 PM
AHHH!!!!

My replacement video card arrived today!!!

(see this thread) (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=13385)

As it turns out, they replaced my 128Mb Geforce 4 Ti 4400 with a 256Mb Geforce FX 5600 (non ultra)!!! I dont know how much of an "upgrade" that is, but hey, ive got a 256Mb DX9 video card now... I still cant believe it :eek:

I kinda wish they would have sent me a 128Mb 5600 Ultra instead :D

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 02:11 PM
I havent installed the card yet, im looking for some reviews first, just so I know what to expect.

... I wonder how it overclocks....

skoprowski
07-07-03, 02:22 PM
That's great, but it is probably a bit slower than the 4400 in some games.

Gator
07-07-03, 02:24 PM
5600 non-ultra is about on-par with the GF4TI4200, so it shouldn't be too bad. You will better take advantage of the card if you make use of AA and AF and since you have all that memory buffer anyway use high resolutions with all the extra textures enabled in games.

bkswaney
07-07-03, 02:26 PM
Originally posted by Gator
5600 non-ultra is about on-par with the GF4TI4200, so it shouldn't be too bad. You will better take advantage of the card if you make use of AA and AF and since you have all that memory buffer anyway use high resolutions with all the extra textures enabled in games.

I agree. Plus use coolbits and overclock it a bit. :)
You got a fair deal. Plus now you are DX9 ready. :D

reever2
07-07-03, 02:56 PM
Originally posted by bkswaney
Plus now you are DX9 ready. :D

The extent of that readiness has yet to be seen....

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 03:48 PM
Well, the first thing I did was enable 8X AF, since obviously, thats the strong point of any recent card. Then I did some misc tweaking (no overclocking yet) with RivaTuner and ATuner. Im using the 44.65 drivers, and all I can say is WOW!

I mean, the card isnt amazingly fast in AA\AF, but considering that I got it for free, its awesome! Its deffinitly faster than my Ti4400 when I enable 8X AF. Its still not 100% smooth in BF1942, but im sure a little OCing will fix that (setting to performance mode has deffinitly helped too, and the bluring isnt bad at all). And with Morrowind FPS optimizer running I can play Morrowind with 8X(performance) AF at a pretty good framerate all the time!!! I was getting constant 85fps(vsync limited) indoors!!!

Anyone know what my OC limits are with this card? What do most people get? Its an EVGA Geforce FX 5600 256Mb.

I'll check the RAM chips in a few minutes, hopefully I can tell what speed they are.

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 03:53 PM
The RAM chips are Hynix and they say:

HYNIX 314A
HY5DU561622CT - 4
KOREA 7J30033KA

Does that 4 mean its 4ns RAM? What speed is that?

The Baron
07-07-03, 03:57 PM
HY5DU561622CT - 4
heh, Hynix differentiates between DDR and GDDR (that's pretty odd and stupid.)

http://www.hynix.com/eng/products/dram/down/GDDR.pdf

250Mhz.

What's scary is that they have part numbers for GDDR3 clocked at 800Mhz.

ragejg
07-07-03, 03:58 PM
yeh, 4ns= 500.

You'll prolly get 495-525, depending on how good the ram is cooled...

nice card, nice deal!

like everyone else said, OC it and enjoy!

:D

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 04:06 PM
What about the core, what should I get on that?

extreme_dB
07-07-03, 05:35 PM
Personally, I would sell it for $200 and buy a 9700. :)

Could you post some framerates at different settings in BF1942? Maybe it's not as bad in actual gameplay as I think it is. How does it compare at the settings you used for the Ti4200 in terms of smoothness/stuttering?

BigFish7
07-07-03, 06:23 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
What about the core, what should I get on that?

well i i know that teh FX5600N can do about 360 on the core +- and about 530+- on the memory( i am not sure about the mem becasue it's 4ns 256 stick therefore you should not get any higher then 500 , yet i'm sure about the 360 on the core)
moreover if it had external power connector (it shouldn't have one AFAIK) you could get it to ultra speeds :D
(the 400MHz range).


anyways enjoy it should really be a nice card for overall useage (meaning with AA & AF and without it).

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 07:27 PM
Originally posted by extreme_dB
Personally, I would sell it for $200 and buy a 9700. :)

Could you post some framerates at different settings in BF1942? Maybe it's not as bad in actual gameplay as I think it is. How does it compare at the settings you used for the Ti4200 in terms of smoothness/stuttering?

I was thinking about selling it, but right now, I think Id want more than a 9700, so Im going to wait until HL2 and DX:IW are released. Those are the games I want to upgrade for, and they are still months away.

Ive got a half built PC here (ECS K7S5A, XP 1800+, case, PSU) so I could probably find someone to buy the comp with this video card for around $350. Then I could get a nice video card (9800np for around $250 in a month or two) and still have some cash left over for games.

And about the performance compaired to my 4400 (which was overclocked to 295\635 most of the time), its hard to say, because its been like 4 weeks since I used the 4400! The 8x AF performance is better I think, since Morrowind and BF1942 ran decent with it turned on, but Vietcong runs horrible with 8X AF on. Not totaly unplayable, but some times the frame rate drops into the teens when Im near a lot of bushes, or looking through lots of trees. This was just on a certain Single-Player map tho, and I rarely ran the game with more than 2x AF on my 4400, so I dont know if its the card, or just the game being unfit for 8x AF in general. Another thing I noticed was that the game was running AWESOME at other parts of the same level, with the same settings. Im talking 60-70-80 fps.

Overall, I guess im happy with it. Its not an upgrade really, but it seems to work pretty good with AF turned on. Besides my freind's Ti 4600, ive never seen what a faster card is capable of, so I dont really have much to compair it to. Yeah, thats sad! I dont know anyone with anything faster than a 4600! I wonder if I can get the "fastest video card" crown now... hmmm (starts overclocking some more) :D

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 07:54 PM
OK, Im not too impressed with Vietcong performance.....

I was playing a "Quick match", as the USA, with "half of team", againts "Several" VC. I played for a few minutes, then died :)

-Fraps-
2003-07-07 20:44:12 - vietcong
Frames: 3980 - Time: 121453ms - Avg: 32.769 - Min: 5 - Max: 74

The thing is, I had NO AF on, VSync on (I dont bench games without VSync, because I always play with VSync.. I dont care what how it runs without it), No AA, "Application" (quality) mode, Frames Pending set to 1 (too high causes mouse lag).

To say the least, the game was almost unplayable. I dont know where the 74fps came from because the game was running under 35 almost all the time. And it skipped, A LOT. Not to mention the mouse lag.... wtf???????

This card cant be this bad, Im going to try a different game.

OK, same exact settings as before, with 8X Quality AF:

2003-07-07 20:57:20 - vietcong
Frames: 1569 - Time: 55203ms - Avg: 28.422 - Min: 18 - Max: 79

Wierd :confused: :confused:

It was unplayable this time, because the mouse lag was totaly REDICULOUS (half a second between movement and reaction), but I dont think it skipped at all. Why do games have movement lag? What causes it? The game was running at 41fps at one point yet there was a quarter-second delay from the time I moved the mouse actual movement.

Im guessing that the skipping stopped because everything was already in memory (I didnt restart before this test), but I really dont understand the low frame rates and the horrible mouse lag. I had a bit of trouble with the game before, but all it took was lowering things to 2x AF and it ran perfect.

Maybe this card does suck :\

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 08:10 PM
BTW, those tests were done with the following settings in VC:

1024x768
32Bit
85Hz
Full screen
Triple Buffer
Disable sounds OFF
Prefer 16 Bit textures OFF
Disable DXTn textures
Disable DXTn Llightmaps

Fit textures in video memory (ive got 256Mb :) )


Awwwww crap.... I just realised... the DXT things are probably supposed to be enabled. I must have disabled them when I was trying to get my GF2 MX 200 working in this game.

I'll try some different game settings to see if it runs any different.

Well, I turned "prefer 16bit textures" on, because that was default (and it looked the same as off). And unchecked the 2 DXT settings:

2003-07-07 21:11:27 - vietcong
Frames: 10249 - Time: 340984ms - Avg: 30.057 - Min: 17 - Max: 87

Those numbers look almost the same (ignore the Max frame rate, I cought half a second of the menu screen), but it was much more playable.... although still waaaay too slow for my liking. Maybe I just cant use 8X Quality AF in this game :p

I'll try 8x Performance AF now.

2003-07-07 21:23:33 - vietcong
Frames: 9992 - Time: 295375ms - Avg: 33.828 - Min: 19 - Max: 87

It was a bit smoother this time. Playable, but still not fast enough for me. I'll try it at 4x Balanced AF now... thats about as balanced as you can get between image quality and speed.

stefan435
07-07-03, 08:29 PM
I had the FX5600 256MB form BFG and It was unplayable for me in Battlefield 1942. I could only use 2xAA and 2XAF in other Games. My 3dmark01 score sucked it only scored 9500, I had a Ti4200 that scored higher. I finally sold as it pretty much sucked. As far as OCing it I got 380/540.

CaptNKILL
07-07-03, 08:45 PM
Well, here it is, 4x Balanced AF scores:

2003-07-07 21:35:39 - vietcong
Frames: 12715 - Time: 336437ms - Avg: 37.793 - Min: 21 - Max: 87

It was still pretty slow and the mouse lag still bugged me in some spots. I guess this card really isnt all that great. My 4400 wasnt a whole lot better in these cases, but it was also over a year old. This card costs almost as much NOW as my 4400 did a year ago and it has similar performance.... is Nvidia slacking? naaaaa :rolleyes:

Here is the same test, this time with No AF and set to Balanced:

2003-07-07 21:47:32 - vietcong
Frames: 14942 - Time: 282532ms - Avg: 52.886 - Min: 23 - Max: 87

This is fine (although the minimum fps shown was very noticable), but what really bugs me is that AF is supposed to be the card's strong point, but its just too damn slow in the first place. At least on a GF4 you could turn things down to double your frame rate. On this thing you turn things down to add a few fps. If the game is still too slow, your screwed.... and this card costs almost $200???

Im not totaly unsatisfied, but really, I expected more from a "next gen" card. I better start looking for people to buy that comp, I need some money :(

Geforce4ti4200
07-07-03, 11:56 PM
If you arent happy, just ebay it and keep the ti4400.........and 500 on the ram sounds too low, even the fx5200 ultra ran stock 650 on the ram dude........

CaptNKILL
07-08-03, 03:41 AM
Originally posted by Geforce4ti4200
If you arent happy, just ebay it and keep the ti4400.........and 500 on the ram sounds too low, even the fx5200 ultra ran stock 650 on the ram dude........

Keep the Ti 4400? I wish.

Thats what this card REPLACED. The Ti 4400 was dead. EVGA probably threw it in a bin somewhere :(

BTW, I just overclocked the card to 360\520 and played some BF1942 and Postal 2 and this card isnt bad.. its just not any better than my year-old 4400 was. Its not like im going to lose my mind if I dont upgrade right now (no, that was when I was using that damn MX 200)... so I think I'll keep it until Ive got enough money laying around to buy a 9800 or something.

Im getting my 80MM Panaflo Fan (for my CPU) and a 400W Allied PSU with Dual Fans tomorrow. I wonder if that will make it any faster :)

yoladude
07-08-03, 03:46 AM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
...I wonder if I can get the "fastest video card" crown now... hmmm (starts overclocking some more) :D

lol.....i'm more into computers than ANY of my friends.....so naturally, i have the best one. i kno someone who tries to play ut2k3 on integrated graphics (the fool). i think the best card that someone i kno has is a geforce2mx. it's so sad. i must enlighten them sometime, but it's kinda nice to have everyone "oooo" and "ahhh" at my decked out emachines (LOL) when they come over.

goofer456
07-08-03, 04:52 AM
Originally posted by yoladude
lol.....i'm more into computers than ANY of my friends.....so naturally, i have the best one. i kno someone who tries to play ut2k3 on integrated graphics (the fool). i think the best card that someone i kno has is a geforce2mx. it's so sad. i must enlighten them sometime, but it's kinda nice to have everyone "oooo" and "ahhh" at my decked out emachines (LOL) when they come over.

Have the same effect when I show the Ati chimp demo, Dawn with OpenGL wrapper, HP2 @ 1280x960 w/ 4AA & 16AF and UT2003 at same settings:D

5150 Joker
07-08-03, 12:32 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
Keep the Ti 4400? I wish.

Thats what this card REPLACED. The Ti 4400 was dead. EVGA probably threw it in a bin somewhere :(

BTW, I just overclocked the card to 360\520 and played some BF1942 and Postal 2 and this card isnt bad.. its just not any better than my year-old 4400 was. Its not like im going to lose my mind if I dont upgrade right now (no, that was when I was using that damn MX 200)... so I think I'll keep it until Ive got enough money laying around to buy a 9800 or something.

Im getting my 80MM Panaflo Fan (for my CPU) and a 400W Allied PSU with Dual Fans tomorrow. I wonder if that will make it any faster :)


Do the smart thing, egay it and buy yourself a nice 9700np card and o/c that to 9700 pro speeds.

CaptNKILL
07-08-03, 12:36 PM
OK, this is wierd.

I recieved my PSU and 80MM Panaflo fan today right after I woke up (12:45 PM :D). The PSU is real nice (using it now!) and I can tell the fan is really high quality, its designed differently than all of my other ones, and its a lot heavier... but it doesnt have a freaking connector! Its just got black (ground) and red (power) wires, with no connector on the end, just the little shiny metal tip (not even the kind that FITS into a connector... this is just straight shiny metal).

What do I do!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Also, I noticed that the part where the wires connect to the fan itself has places for 3 wires (red, black and yellow), but like I said, theres only red and black... is it broken?

Thanks

5150 Joker
07-08-03, 12:43 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
OK, this is wierd.

I recieved my PSU and 80MM Panaflo fan today right after I woke up (12:45 PM :D). The PSU is real nice (using it now!) and I can tell the fan is really high quality, its designed differently than all of my other ones, and its a lot heavier... but it doesnt have a freaking connector! Its just got black (ground) and red (power) wires, with no connector on the end, just the little shiny metal tip (not even the kind that FITS into a connector... this is just straight shiny metal).

What do I do!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Also, I noticed that the part where the wires connect to the fan itself has places for 3 wires (red, black and yellow), but like I said, theres only red and black... is it broken?

Thanks


Most panaflo's come untailed so you'll have to splice it together with another connector's wire using some electrical nuts. It's pretty easy to do and it saves on the cost. I'm a lazy person so all I did with my 92mm fan is just stick the bare wires in a molex connector and tape it in place. I'll probably get around to using electrical nuts sooner or later.