PDA

View Full Version : xbox plugged into computer :)


Sazar
07-10-03, 05:59 PM
just bought me an xbox after waiting for a while.. now link play is on for me and my m8's :)

all good I say :D

connected via the AV dongle on my 9700pro AIW and looks bloody awesome..

just connected it today but am highly likely to be trying to perhaps record some game play and check out how that works :)

as it stands I am impressed with the capture quality of images on my tv window :)

just wanted to throw that out there :)

CaptNKILL
07-10-03, 06:06 PM
hahaha, dongle... :p

saturnotaku
07-10-03, 10:04 PM
Mmm...if I had me an AIW I would connect me Xbox and get some DOAX movie and screenshot love action.

Sazar
07-10-03, 10:08 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Mmm...if I had me an AIW I would connect me Xbox and get some DOAX movie and screenshot love action.

:D

thats an idea...

so far I have a few caps of Halo and nba street vol. 2.. both rather brilliant but I capture dvd quality so it is a little large :D both clips are about 4-5 mins long and a gig or so each :)

stncttr908
07-10-03, 10:34 PM
I'll probably spring for a TV Wonder a bit after I get my rig. Sounds like a plan, as I probably won't have any room in the dorm for a decent tv.

UDawg
07-12-03, 12:39 AM
That is funny I am doing just the opposite. :)
I just ordered the ATI HDTV Video Component Adaptor (http://mirror.ati.com/products/hdtvadapter/features.html) , so I can play BF in 1080i. It will be here monday. w00t!!!.

This is my baby.

http://home.earthlink.net/~jeff98371/_uimages/DSCF0003.JPG

I play BF on it in SVideo but it just looks like a regular TV.1080i is nice, very nice!

BTW get Brute Force for XBox. It was a great game. You can play system link on the net by going to XBox Connect (http://www.xbconnect.com/) and getting the software, Then you and your buddies can play it to gether with no annoying spit screens. It was a blast and having actual good human players is way better than the stupid lack of back up this game gives you.

LOL I just notice how junky my VCR looks. I got it for $40. I only play my son's videos on it. No way I am going to spend good money for a VCR. LOL

Sazar
07-12-03, 04:32 PM
have a quick question... can I link 2 xboxes together using a regular cat V cable or do I need the xbox link cable sold specially for it ?

the adaptor fits perfect either way so it would seem as though cat V is good enough...

comments ?

Nephilim
07-12-03, 04:44 PM
You'd probably need crossover cat5, but it should work fine....or you could throw a hub in between the two and use regular cat5.

UDawg
07-12-03, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by Sazar
have a quick question... can I link 2 xboxes together using a regular cat V cable or do I need the xbox link cable sold specially for it ?

the adaptor fits perfect either way so it would seem as though cat V is good enough...

comments ?

Ya you will need crossover cable. Xbox system link is treated like a peer to peer so regular net cable wont work. The provided link explains cross over cable.


crossover cable (http://gccprinters.com/support/doc/crossover.html)

system link cable is crossover cable (http://www.xbox.com/system/xboxsystemlinkcable.htm?cs_catalog=cat%2dus)
You can get this cable any where but xbox's cable is about the same price and it is long. Just besure you get crossovercable. I am sure you know what it is but some don't so I'm just taking the simple road.

Sazar
07-13-03, 12:42 AM
k... roger that.. I have a couple of crossover cables @ home..

:)

gonna try and play halo if I can on dual monitor setup with my m8 :D