PDA

View Full Version : think these requirements are bs?


Pages : [1] 2

yoladude
07-12-03, 05:21 PM
check this out:

http://www.warp2search.net/article.php?sid=13092&mode=thread&order=0

i hope these system requirements are realistic, cause i'm right at standard, so running the game at 1024x768 + medium to high detail seems semi-realistic now.

b00bie
07-12-03, 06:11 PM
optimal, here I come :D

volt
07-12-03, 06:37 PM
Ekhmmmmmm....786 ~ 1024MB RAM

nin_fragile14
07-12-03, 06:52 PM
Sounds good to me. They aren't any "worse" than the Star Wars Galaxies requirements. I should be set.

The Baron
07-12-03, 06:54 PM
By the time it comes out, I will be at optimal.

Thank You, Barton 2500+ to 3200+! :D

sbp
07-12-03, 07:44 PM
just another reason to upgrade. :angel:

Matthyahuw
07-12-03, 08:12 PM
is that P4 MHz or AMD MHz, or AMD perf #???

-=DVS=-
07-12-03, 08:29 PM
Moust likely you gonna need P4 3Ghz+/XP 3000+ and 9700Pro + class video card to run at max detail at decent performance plus 1gig of ram :rolleyes: and this without AA/AF

The spec developers release are always lower from reality :lol:

Doom 3 does eat alot of ram for textures/shadows and stuff :eek:

The Baron
07-12-03, 08:32 PM
is that P4 MHz or AMD MHz, or AMD perf #???
Knowing Carmack? AMD Perf # :p

Matthyahuw
07-12-03, 09:49 PM
whatever...I'm not really interested in D3, HL2 has got me drooling from here to NY...

D3 sounds like a warez item to me, HL2 is a must buy!

Head_slinger
07-12-03, 10:21 PM
This was in one of the follow-up threads.

On further reading (and translating form german) it appears that this article is misleading. There is indeed an interview with Tim Willits, but the system requirements are not part of this interview. The system requirements are in a separate editorial on the web-site and are not official: [translation]: 'but present you here the unconfirmed hardware requirements'

PsychoSy
07-13-03, 12:16 AM
Originally posted by Matthyahuw
whatever...I'm not really interested in D3, HL2 has got me drooling from here to NY...

Couldn't have said it better! :afro:

stncttr908
07-13-03, 01:03 AM
Bah, I'm sure you can run max settings with a 9700 Pro. They just don't have anything to compare with the ti series.

yoladude
07-13-03, 03:37 AM
Originally posted by b00bie
optimal, here I come :D

lucky bastard! :D

Pafet
07-13-03, 07:46 AM
lol I'm below standrd :D

Ramshambo2001
07-13-03, 11:25 AM
Just a lil bit more ram and I'll be in the optimal, but geez what am i gonna do with 1024 mb of 400 mhz ddr memory seems like overkill....

The Baron
07-13-03, 11:27 AM
Just a lil bit more ram and I'll be in the optimal, but geez what am i gonna do with 1024 mb of 400 mhz ddr memory seems like overkill....
I guarantee you, it's not. ;)

AngelGraves13
07-13-03, 04:39 PM
Prescott does FP calculations right?? Would it give a BIG boost to Doom 3's performance? Thanks!

Kruno
07-13-03, 05:41 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
I guarantee you, it's not. ;)

I guarantee you, it is. ;)


Prescott does FP calculations right?? Would it give a BIG boost to Doom 3's performance? Thanks!


As long as you use softwareGL. :lol:

AngelGraves13
07-13-03, 09:06 PM
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
1. I guarantee you, it is. ;)

2. As long as you use softwareGL. :lol:

---------------------------------------------------------------------

1. It's not overkill....it does however KILL load times!

2. Ah, crap.....guess we have to wait for the nv40 for some 4xaa and 8xaf at 1600X1200 in Doom 3 at smooth framerates!

StealthHawk
07-13-03, 09:47 PM
Originally posted by 99 to Life
Prescott does FP calculations right?? Would it give a BIG boost to Doom 3's performance? Thanks!

So does every single Pentium chip.

DaveW
07-14-03, 02:20 PM
Originally posted by -=DVS=-
Moust likely you gonna need P4 3Ghz+/XP 3000+ and 9700Pro + class video card to run at max detail at decent performance plus 1gig of ram :rolleyes: and this without AA/AF

The spec developers release are always lower from reality :lol:

Doom 3 does eat alot of ram for textures/shadows and stuff :eek:

Yeah right, you will NEED a P4 3Ghz. A 2.9 Ghz just won't cut it. ;)

The Baron
07-14-03, 03:05 PM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
So does every single Pentium chip.
Well, ony the Pentium DXes. You have to add your own math coprocessor to the SX chips.

ragejg
07-14-03, 03:55 PM
"takin it back to '92" ...

ROTFL Baron...

:D

breez
07-14-03, 07:02 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
Well, ony the Pentium DXes. You have to add your own math coprocessor to the SX chips.

Pentium DX/SX don't exist.