PDA

View Full Version : I need help with my G-Force 4 FX 5200!!


Pages : [1] 2

eFKoston
07-14-03, 02:01 AM
Hi there.. I just bought a brand new computer and it has a intel motherboard. and p4 2.4c 800 fsb and a g-force 4 fx5200 graphic card. Well my lil sister has a g-force 2 and getting 100 fps and i am only getting 20-30 fps can someone help me plz!

CaptNKILL
07-14-03, 02:29 AM
woawoawoa... what game is a Geforce 2 getting 100fps with????

And, which do you have, a Geforce 4, or a Geforce FX?

aapo
07-14-03, 02:51 AM
Originally posted by eFKoston
Hi there.. I just bought a brand new computer and it has a intel motherboard. and p4 2.4c 800 fsb and a g-force 4 fx5200 graphic card. Well my lil sister has a g-force 2 and getting 100 fps and i am only getting 20-30 fps can someone help me plz!

At your other post you said it was 60 fps with the GF2, and now you are claiming 100 fps. Are you a troll or just confused, that's a mystery to me? ;)

eFKoston
07-14-03, 03:25 AM
i thought it was 60 but i turned hers on and played its 100 and it Counter strike i have a G-force FX 5200

aapo
07-14-03, 05:20 AM
Ok. But it just seems very high fps for the GF2. What are the IQ settings for the GF2 and FX5200? If you set the IQ level same for both of the cards, FX5200 should be noticeably faster unless you have a 64 bit version of the FX5200.

dirtydog
07-14-03, 12:19 PM
A Geforce2 getting 100fps in Counter strike is hardly a major surprise :D

eFKoston have you got AA/AF enabled, maybe that's why you're getting low fps on your FX 5200.

stncttr908
07-14-03, 12:54 PM
That shouldn't matter at all. The FX 5200 isn't a great card, but my system (PIII 600) can pull 60+ fps w/4x4 AA and 8x AF in counter-strike.

Also, no offense to you Koston but you don't seem like the type that knows what AA and AF are. What brand machine is this? And what drivers were installed? Here's how to find that if you don't know how...

Right clicking your desktop, clicking properties, and then the settings tab. Click advanced. In there, there should be a tab with the nvidia logo. Click that. Next, there should be a box that says "Driver Version Information" above it. Give us the last four digits in the version number of any file.

jAkUp
07-14-03, 12:57 PM
hint... stay clear away from the 5200... at work we sell so many of those things... it sure is sad:(

stncttr908
07-14-03, 12:58 PM
Originally posted by jAkUp
hint... stay clear away from the 5200... at work we sell so many of those things... it sure is sad:( Then do your duty and steer them towards at least a 9000 pro. :cool:

The Baron
07-14-03, 01:04 PM
Originally posted by jAkUp
hint... stay clear away from the 5200... at work we sell so many of those things... it sure is sad:(
They're not THAT bad. At least the 128-bit version.

CaptNKILL
07-14-03, 02:34 PM
Originally posted by dirtydog
A Geforce2 getting 100fps in Counter strike is hardly a major surprise :D

eFKoston have you got AA/AF enabled, maybe that's why you're getting low fps on your FX 5200.

Gah, no way man.

My Geforce 2 GTS running on an Athlon 750 (with PC-133 SDRAM) couldnt get 100fps in Half-Life (TFC). It was usually around ~50fps (1024x768, no AF, no AA) and it would slow down to 30fps when a lot was happening. Right NOW, with my Geforce FX 5600 I get 85fps (locked) most of the time with 8x (Application) AF, and NO AA.. but it drops to 42fps (exactly) once in a while in DoD... it could be a bug, but because of this, I dont see how a Geforce 2 could get constant 100fps.

Maybe they are running at 640x480 or even 512x384 :barf:

dirtydog
07-14-03, 03:39 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
Gah, no way man.

My Geforce 2 GTS running on an Athlon 750 (with PC-133 SDRAM) couldnt get 100fps in Half-Life (TFC). It was usually around ~50fps (1024x768, no AF, no AA) and it would slow down to 30fps when a lot was happening. Right NOW, with my Geforce FX 5600 I get 85fps (locked) most of the time with 8x (Application) AF, and NO AA.. but it drops to 42fps (exactly) once in a while in DoD... it could be a bug, but because of this, I dont see how a Geforce 2 could get constant 100fps.

Maybe they are running at 640x480 or even 512x384 :barf:

It would get a constant 100fps at 1024x768 on any 1GHz+ cpu.

You get 85fps and 42fps because you have vsync enabled.. disable it and watch the fps rocket. When your machine can't pull vsync fps (85Hz=85fps) it cuts it in half (42fps).

CaptNKILL
07-14-03, 07:52 PM
Originally posted by dirtydog

You get 85fps and 42fps because you have vsync enabled.. disable it and watch the fps rocket. When your machine can't pull vsync fps (85Hz=85fps) it cuts it in half (42fps).
lol, I know why it stays at 85fps. I always use Vsync because I dont see a reason to play without it. It doesnt actually show any more frames without Vsync because the monitor isnt capable of doing so.

But why does the game drop to 42fps exactly some times? I never have 45 or 60 or 30. I always have 84-85 (fluctuates) or exactly 42. This only happens in Half-Life.

Its kinda wierd :confused:

Anyway, I seriously dont think that HL can run constantly above 100fps with anything lower than a Geforce 3 (with no AA\AF).

walkndude
07-14-03, 08:10 PM
Thats the downside to having v-sync on...

if their is a missed sync you'll see a drop to one half of whatever your refresh rate is set to.

CaptNKILL
07-14-03, 09:52 PM
Originally posted by walkndude
Thats the downside to having v-sync on...

if their is a missed sync you'll see a drop to one half of whatever your refresh rate is set to.
??? really ???

Ive never heard that before.... why would something miss sync? I guess its possible, but what causes it?

jAkUp
07-14-03, 09:55 PM
if your refresh rate is set to 75hz, and the game cant hit at least 75fps, it will drop down to 37fps... which is exactly half of 75.

at least that is my understanding:confused:

stncttr908
07-14-03, 10:00 PM
So anyway, about this guy's problem... :cool:

walkndude
07-14-03, 10:15 PM
Something as simple as your framerate droping below your refreshrate can cause it to happen, just as jakup suggested.


How are we supposed to help this guy with the amount of information given...

Behemoth
07-14-03, 11:54 PM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL

But why does the game drop to 42fps exactly some times? I never have 45 or 60 or 30. I always have 84-85 (fluctuates) or exactly 42. This only happens in Half-Life.

Its kinda wierd :confused:


i try to explain :D
at 50Hz, monitor draws to screen every 1/50 second, 1/50s = 0.02s = 20ms
the monitor will draw at these intervals:
20ms, 40ms, 60ms, 80ms, 100ms .... or
1/50s, 2/50s, 3/50s, 4/50s .....
the problem is your cpu/game draws frames at different speed than monitor.
when you put v-synv on, the monitor will wait for the game to finish a frame before it draws it AT NEXT INTERVAL.
if your game renders frames faster than monitor, you still get 50Hz because the game WAIT for these 1/50s intervals.
if your game renders frames slower than 50Hz, things get interesting. e.g. if the game/cpu draws frames at 40Hz, 40Hz = 1/40s = 25ms
game:25ms,50ms,75ms,100ms...
monitor:20ms,40ms,60ms,80ms...
what would happen is the game/cpu need to wait for new monitor interval and draws new frame to monitor at 40ms,80ms,120ms.... result is 25Hz, that is half of 50Hz. if the game/cpu draws even slower and need more than 2 monitor intervals, e.g. >40ms, it will draw new frame at every THIRD monitor interval, then the framerate would be 50/3Hz.
so for 85Hz monitors, v-sync enabled games will give you fps switching between 85Hz,85/2Hz,85/3Hz,85/4Hz...
hope this helps
correct me if i am wrong :)

CaptNKILL
07-15-03, 12:20 AM
Originally posted by Behemoth
i try to explain :D
at 50Hz, monitor draws to screen every 1/50 second, 1/50s = 0.02s = 20ms
the monitor will draw at these intervals:
20ms, 40ms, 60ms, 80ms, 100ms .... or
1/50s, 2/50s, 3/50s, 4/50s .....
the problem is your cpu/game draws frames at different speed than monitor.
when you put v-synv on, the monitor will wait for the game to finish a frame before it draws it AT NEXT INTERVAL.
if your game renders frames faster than monitor, you still get 50Hz because the game WAIT for these 1/50s intervals.
if your game renders frames slower than 50Hz, things get interesting. e.g. if the game/cpu draws frames at 40Hz, 40Hz = 1/40s = 25ms
game:25ms,50ms,75ms,100ms...
monitor:20ms,40ms,60ms,80ms...
what would happen is the game/cpu need to wait for new monitor interval and draws new frame to monitor at 40ms,80ms,120ms.... result is 25Hz, that is half of 50Hz. if the game/cpu draws even slower and need more than 2 monitor intervals, e.g. >40ms, it will draw new frame at every THIRD monitor interval, then the framerate would be 50/3Hz.
so for 85Hz monitors, v-sync enabled games will give you fps switching between 85Hz,85/2Hz,85/3Hz,85/4Hz...
hope this helps
correct me if i am wrong :)

I know how vsync works in general (first half of your post), but Im totaly confused with the second half of your post.

.. lemme just guess at what all this means... if my game drops below 85fps with vsync on, it absolutely MUST run at factors of 85 (42.5, 28.33, 21.25)? That cant be correct, because I play games that give all different frame rates, not just those, and I always have Vsync enabled. ALWAYS.

In fact, I just ran Fraps while playing Vietcong last week (with vsync on) and got framerates ranging from 30 to 40.. There werent any exact 42s or 28s... and I know Vsync was on, because I never saw any tearing (and it was enabled in rivatuner and atuner).

Please clarify.... I feel dumb because I dont know something is important.. please inform me :(

And about this guy's problem, if he gives info that doesnt make sense and never returns, we can't do much to help him.

Behemoth
07-15-03, 12:43 AM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
I know how vsync works in general (first half of your post), but Im totaly confused with the second half of your post.

.. lemme just guess at what all this means... if my game drops below 85fps with vsync on, it absolutely MUST run at factors of 85 (42.5, 28.33, 21.25)? That cant be correct, because I play games that give all different frame rates, not just those, and I always have Vsync enabled. ALWAYS.

In fact, I just ran Fraps while playing Vietcong last week (with vsync on) and got framerates ranging from 30 to 40.. There werent any exact 42s or 28s... and I know Vsync was on, because I never saw any tearing (and it was enabled in rivatuner and atuner).

Please clarify.... I feel dumb because I dont know something is important.. please inform me :(

And about this guy's problem, if he gives info that doesnt make sense and never returns, we can't do much to help him.
if cpu takes equal amount of time to produce each frame, you should get these 85 ,42.5, 28.33, 21.25 fps for 85Hz monitor with v-sync on.
40fps doesnt mean 40Hz, if the game produces 38 frames in first half of second and 2 frames in second half of second its still 40fps but not 40Hz.
in reality, your cpu/game gets varying workload and hence varying framerates, varying Hz output, so with v-sync on, you may get hybrids of fps too if your games are constantly jumping back and forth between 28.33Hz and 42.5Hz.
that means sometimes the cpu finishes the frame every SECOND monitor interval, sometimes cpu finishes every THIRD monitor interval, within a second.

dirtydog
07-15-03, 12:51 AM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
lol, I know why it stays at 85fps. I always use Vsync because I dont see a reason to play without it. It doesnt actually show any more frames without Vsync because the monitor isnt capable of doing so.

Actually, yes it does :D ;)

CaptNKILL
07-15-03, 12:56 AM
Now im all confused....

.... why do my games jump back and forth between certain "hz"?

When my fps counter (in other games) registers 60fps, am I actually getting that? If so, why does the framerate in half-life have to be either 85 or 42?

I think im going to just disable Vsync from now on and suffer the crappy image quality, because from what you are telling me, it sounds like Vsync basicly makes games run less than half the speed they are supposed to if they arent running as fast as my refresh rate... and right now, HL is the only game ive got that runs that fast most of the time...

CaptNKILL
07-15-03, 01:00 AM
Originally posted by dirtydog
Actually, yes it does :D ;)

yeah, but not "whole" frames.... splicing them together (tearing) doesnt count ;)

Behemoth
07-15-03, 01:19 AM
Originally posted by CaptNKILL
Now im all confused....

.... why do my games jump back and forth between certain "hz"?

When my fps counter (in other games) registers 60fps, am I actually getting that? If so, why does the framerate in half-life have to be either 85 or 42?


when half-life jump from 85 to 42, you should see inbetween average number, the other game you gets 30-40 just like to jump back and forth between 2 "Hz" very often i guess :)