PDA

View Full Version : non RAID to RAID?


|MaguS|
02-23-10, 11:55 AM
Any easy way of doing it without losing data?

Q
02-23-10, 12:08 PM
Depends which raid. If you are just mirroring the disks, Windows will allow you to add a mirror easily. If you're striping or doing a RAID 5 (which you shouldn't run at home without a dedicated card, onboard battery, and UPS), you'll need a full backup first.

MUYA
02-23-10, 12:15 PM
You coudl try this free tool;

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

|MaguS|
02-23-10, 12:47 PM
Was thinking about going RAID 0. Was thinking about going dual WD640gb.

My main concern is the OS install since I only have Windows 7 Upgrade so if I have to reinstall it would be a big pain.

MUYA
02-23-10, 09:52 PM
ah ok yeah that would be a pain but if you install W7 in your current non Raid disk and then, install the RAID Intel Storage Matrix drivers.

Then, you create a RAID array with the other new drives through BIOS using Intel Storage Matrix utility.

Boot into Win7 (still on the non raid hdd), install EASeus tool and you might be able to get away with it by cloning the non-raid HDD to the raid array within win7.

Once cloned, shut down, remove the old HDD and see if you can boot into windows 7 in the cloned Raid array. If not you still have old HDD as backup and have to do it all over again

I used the easeus tool to clone my OS and partition from my old HDD (WD 250Gb) to a new 1TB hdd.

I think with that tool I linked, you must have the target HDD/partition as larger than the source HDD partition.

|MaguS|
02-23-10, 09:56 PM
Would Acronis True Image do what you are mentioning? I already own that.

MUYA
02-23-10, 10:16 PM
I am not familiar with Acronis buddy..sorry

Destroy
02-25-10, 10:18 PM
Try http://clonezilla.org/