PDA

View Full Version : Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable


Pages : [1] 2

muelo1000
02-27-10, 05:47 PM
So I installed windows 7 and I have 4gigs on my rig so when I first installed it, it said that only 3 were usable ....so I am thinking ok maybe that how Windows 7 work, but today while playing Batman the game crash and it said it wasn't enough memory so I went ahead and checked and now it says 2.50 are "usable". Only thing I did was back up my operating system. I don't think that would use ant ram any help would be appreciated.

grey_1
02-27-10, 05:49 PM
You must have 32 bit installed?

EDIT: 32 bit should be able to use about 3.25 Gb of ram,.

Drolfrawd
02-27-10, 05:51 PM
Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?

muelo1000
02-27-10, 06:08 PM
Are you x64 windows 7 or 32bit?32bit

Drolfrawd
02-27-10, 06:10 PM
Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?

Drolfrawd
02-27-10, 06:22 PM
one of three things is going on here.

1. You have onboard graphocs which is using the ram up.
2. Some of your memory is damaged.
2. use task manager to see all your ram use by process.

muelo1000
02-27-10, 06:32 PM
Greys post above describes the limitations of 32 bit.

Are you using a graphics card or onboard graphics?

I have a GTX275 and my 8600 oc for Physx

XDanger
02-27-10, 06:41 PM
Install x64 instead.

muelo1000
02-27-10, 06:49 PM
Install x64 instead.excuse my noobness but how would the 64 help?

Thanx

zyklon69
02-27-10, 07:43 PM
You need a 64 bit operating system to recognize 4+ gigs of ram.

K007
02-27-10, 08:44 PM
And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb

muelo1000
02-27-10, 09:58 PM
And Memory is shared, so if you have a 1gb video card, then u have 3gb memory from your 4gb of ram.

u need 64bit to go beyond 4gb

are you guys talking about installing more memory or it would just show up as 4 GB

Airbrushkid
02-27-10, 10:05 PM
No. To use 4 gig or more of memory you will need to install Windows 7 64 bit. See a 32 bit OS cannot use 4 gig of ram.

K007
02-27-10, 10:13 PM
Ok, what people are trying to say is

Windows 32bit can only handle 4GB of Memory, this is combined with your GPU Memory and your normal Memory. Total cannot exceed 4GB. So if your GPU is 1GB Video Card, then you have 3GB of System Memory.

If you want to have more, you need 64 bit OS.

Clear?

nekrosoft13
02-27-10, 10:21 PM
one of three things is going on here.

1. You have onboard graphocs which is using the ram up.
2. Some of your memory is damaged.
2. use task manager to see all your ram use by process.

none of those is correct

simply 32bit limitation, move to 64bit to "fix" the problem

LydianKnight
02-27-10, 11:24 PM
none of those is correct

simply 32bit limitation, move to 64bit to "fix" the problem

wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).

ViN86
02-27-10, 11:27 PM
wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).

nekro was saying that the video card isn't using all of the "missing" RAM.

nekrosoft13
02-28-10, 12:26 AM
wrong :P

first point IS valid, integrated graphics solutions, regardless of the manufacturer, needs to take memory from system memory, but that memory is actually reserved (in a dynamic way, but still... reserved), not 'shared', a quick example could the Intel GMA 4500MHD in my previous computer (an HP Compaq CQ-60 laptop), which could use up to 17xxMB of system ram, my available memory was something like 2.45GB~2.95GB under Windows 7 x86.

(and I guess the same applies for NVIDIA and ATI with their 'shared' memory approach).

you are talking about totally different "issues"

integrated graphics actually use part portion of ram, how it uses depends on manufacture and how much you set it in bios (if there is option)

example server 2008 R2 64bit with onboard geforce 8200, takes about 130mb of ram
http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/1140/capturebjn.jpg

which is accurate,

http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/457/capture2dm.jpg

if your statement would be true, i would be missing over 1.8gb (that included dedicated memory 128mb that is set in bios + shared memory)

problem with 32bit system is that it can only address 4gb of memory, total memory that includes ram, graphics memory.

again your problem was with 32bit OS

muelo1000
02-28-10, 12:35 AM
you are talking about totally different "issues"

integrated graphics actually use part portion of ram, how it uses depends on manufacture and how much you set it in bios (if there is option)

example server 2008 R2 64bit with onboard geforce 8200, takes about 130mb of ram
http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/1140/capturebjn.jpg

which is accurate,

http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/457/capture2dm.jpg

if your statement would be true, i would be missing over 1.8gb (that included dedicated memory 128mb that is set in bios + shared memory)

problem with 32bit system is that it can only address 4gb of memory, total memory that includes ram, graphics memory.

again your problem was with 32bit OS

ok so if I install 64bit that would allow my system to use close to the 4 GB and at the same time not being affected by how much ram my graphics card has as a total of 4GB and that way it able to manage more ram and not have the 4GB limit for the 32bit operating system?.....but what happened to the rest on my ram and qhys is it going down....it went initially from 3GB to 2.50 Usable ???

Thanx for the reply guys

nekrosoft13
02-28-10, 12:41 AM
ok so if i install 64bit that would allow my system to use close to the 4 GB and at the same time not being affected by how much ram my graphics card has as a total of 4GB and that way it able to manage more ram and not have the 4GB litim for the 32bit operating system?

ok, if you have no onboard video that steals memory from your ram, then it will use all 4gb

you said you have 275 and 8600, so in your case all 4gb (and beyond) will be used in 64bit OS.

muelo1000
02-28-10, 12:56 AM
ok, if you have no onboard video that steals memory from your ram, then it will use all 4gb

you said you have 275 and 8600, so in your case all 4gb (and beyond) will be used in 64bit OS.

Yes that's correct with the 2 cards above, it seem if I upgrade to 64bit will take care of that problem. base on what I understood.

Dr.Nick
02-28-10, 03:58 PM
This should explain it for you. Its for Vista but the same applies to windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us

This behavior is the expected result of certain hardware and software factors.

Various devices in a typical computer require memory-mapped access. This is known as memory-mapped I/O (MMIO). For the MMIO space to be available to 32-bit operating systems, the MMIO space must reside within the first 4 GB of address space.

For example, if you have a video card that has 256 MB of onboard memory, that memory must be mapped within the first 4 GB of address space. If 4 GB of system memory is already installed, part of that address space must be reserved by the graphics memory mapping. Graphics memory mapping overwrites a part of the system memory. These conditions reduce the total amount of system memory that is available to the operating system.

The reduction in available system memory depends on the devices that are installed in the computer. However, to avoid potential driver compatibility issues, the 32-bit versions of Windows Vista limit the total available memory to 3.12 GB. See the "More information" section for information about potential driver compatibility issues.

If a computer has many installed devices, the available memory may be reduced to 3 GB or less. However, the maximum memory available in 32-bit versions of Windows Vista is typically 3.12 GB.

mojoman0
02-28-10, 11:20 PM
lol I think this guy is getting way too much info. Install Windows 7 64 bit and you will be set!

muelo1000
03-01-10, 02:52 AM
This should explain it for you. Its for Vista but the same applies to windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-usThank you Dr that was very helpfull

mailman2
04-27-10, 10:39 PM
lol I think this guy is getting way too much info. Install Windows 7 64 bit and you will be set!

+1, just install Win7 x64.