PDA

View Full Version : SLOW 1 gbit LAN nforce 650i


Pages : [1] 2

tytanick
02-28-10, 06:38 AM
hello, i have problem with my on board LAN device (Asus p5n-e sli motherboard - nforce 650i):
1 Gbit/s (nVidia), PHY Marvell 88E1116

This problem appears only in Windows 7 (64bit).
In linux when i copy files to my Linux FTP server connected with 1gbit switch - everything is fine, i cna copy with full speed of 1 gbit.
In Windows 7 when i connect to my Linux FTP server also connected by with 1gbit switch.
Transfer speeds are about 50 mbit/s
(also when i connect FTP server and my desktop computer with windows 7 to 100mbit swich - i have about 50 mbit/s speed)

I've installed many versions of Lan driver, i also disabled autotuning, tried many options in properties if this device and still i have about 50mbit/s !!!

In windows in adapter settings under STATUS menu i see that Connection speed is set to 1.0 Gbps.

I thing that this is Driver issue under windows 7
I also have newest BIOS on my asus p5n-e sli (with older bios'es the issue was the same)
But in linux everything works fine. Any suggestions ??

tytanick
03-01-10, 05:19 AM
What is interesting in this issue, that sometimes (very rare) i have real 1gbit transfer via FTP.
Dont know why 98% of the time i have ~50mbit and 2% of the time i use ftp i have 1Gbit !

DiscipleDOC
03-01-10, 08:22 AM
Install another LAN card and see if you get different results. You may have a bad internal nic.

Bman212121
03-01-10, 12:21 PM
What is interesting in this issue, that sometimes (very rare) i have real 1gbit transfer via FTP.
Dont know why 98% of the time i have ~50mbit and 2% of the time i use ftp i have 1Gbit !

Try running it with as many processes disabled as possible. I haven't tested it in Windows 7 but in Vista there is a problem caused by WMP where it will dedicate most of your bandwidth to "streaming". It doesn't have to be WMP but it's the easiest to verify with. If I copy a file without WMP open I get 80% of the gig connection. Open WMP and it slows to like 10%. I believe there is a thread for the setting in the Networking subforum. It's possible a piece of software you use is tripping this setting.

tytanick
03-01-10, 07:49 PM
Install another LAN card and see if you get different results. You may have a bad internal nic.

ON THE SAME COMPUTER UNDER LINUX OS system - EVERYTHING works fine, so it isnt hardware at all, its software or firmware bug.

And i also am wondering why under Speed Duplex Settings i have ONLY 10 and 100 mbits options and no 1Gbit option ??? only with auto it connects to 1gbit but still sometimes long slows down (and ofcourse nothing is using disk or cpu)

take a look here:
http://sky-link.net/_upload/nvidiaeth.png

http://sky-link.net/_upload/nvidiaeth.png

Bman212121
03-01-10, 08:12 PM
ON THE SAME COMPUTER UNDER LINUX OS system - EVERYTHING works fine, so it isnt hardware at all, its software or firmware bug.

And i also am wondering why under Speed Duplex Settings i have ONLY 10 and 100 mbits options and no 1Gbit option ??? only with auto it connects to 1gbit but still sometimes long slows down (and ofcourse nothing is using disk or cpu)

take a look here:
http://sky-link.net/_upload/nvidiaeth.png

I see the same thing under my install in device manager. They just didn't put any options for forcing gigabit in the driver.

I think I'm using the driver that came with Windows 7. It's dated 4/30/2009 and version 73.0.6.0


Tested that issue with WMP under Windows 7. It appears that has been resolved as I don't receive a slowdown like I would in Vista.

tytanick
03-02-10, 07:12 AM
i tried many verstions - all have this bug.
my current verssion is : 73.1.4.0

Yeah, i tried to turn off all programs, and id doesnt helped.
It is completly random whether i have 50mbits or ~300-1000 mbits

Bman212121
03-02-10, 10:01 AM
One thing you can check is if event viewer is spammed with error messages. Right click on my computer, choose manage. Open up the event viewer, then look under windows logs, system. If you see a lot of error messages, that might help troubleshoot the problem.

tytanick
03-03-10, 07:35 AM
no, it isnt. nothing is appearing when i am copying ~50 mbits/s

Shikami
03-03-10, 10:39 AM
This is assuming that the FTP application supports IPv6. Try disabling IPv6 with Windows and then initiate a transfer. Is there a difference?

What else is on the switch? Any 10/100? Just to note. You may need to enable flow control. There is an old KB article about this.

Edit: Found the KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929707

MrDetroit
03-05-10, 05:10 PM
tytanic, did you figure it out? I'm having a similar issue but it's on Win7 32bit. I looked at Perf Mon and see a lot of receive errors but no xmit errors. I can replicate the problem every time when I'm pulling a file from my dlink NAS. A 1GB file should take about 2 min or so but now its reporting hours. If I pull the same 1GB file from a diff computer running XP it only takes a couple of mins. Now, the weird thing is if I go back to the Win7 machine and pull a 1GB file from a PC on the same network(5 port GB switch) it behaves fine as far as downloads. I can't say its the NAS box because other PCs are not having the issue and its hard to say its the NIC because I can pull large files from other sources with no problem. Uploading files is no problem, BTW. I've replaced the switch with a new spare, no improvement.

tytanick
03-06-10, 08:07 AM
still i have sometimes 50 mbits, and sometimes i have even 150Mbit/s - and as i looked on resurce monitor - i have 100% cpu usage on ONE core (second is free)
so i assume that this high cpu usage is because of errors ?
(i have e4600 core duo @ 3GHz)

we should report this to nvidia as a bug i suppose !

Bman212121
03-06-10, 08:26 PM
Interesting... That at least gives you something to work with.

I'd bet that could be the issue then. If you're maxing out one core with that little bit of data then something is definitely wrong. My Althon XP 1800+ can move 40 - 50MBps (320 - 400mbits) before it runs out of CPU. That pc is using a Linksys gig card.

Here are some options you can test then.

Flow Control - Disabled

IP Checksum Offload
Large Send Offload V1
Large Send Offload V2
TCP Checksum Offload
UDP Checksum Offload

All of these are RX & TX enabled on mine.

Receive Side Scaling - Enabled

Those should be all of the default options.

Also, check the Jumbo Packet setting. It should be 1514 by default. If you have Jumbo Frames set on one pc and not on another, weird things can happen. It might also be possible that your switch doesn't support jumbo frames. If both are set to ~ 1500 you can try to up that value on both making sure they use the same value.

t3hl33td4rg0n
03-07-10, 02:10 PM
Does the Local Area Connection report a "1 Gbps" link speed in the status window?

EDIT: Also try turning off IPv6 and QoS, see if it helps.

Best_siten
03-08-10, 12:57 PM
http://img697.imageshack.us/img697/1807/eek.gif (http://bcyouthweek.com/gallery/g/index.php) Wow thats seems really interesting. Thanks for sharing ...

tytanick
03-11-10, 03:28 AM
hmm, i checked again cpu usage and take a look.....
I dont have jumpo packet option in nvidia driver and also dont have it in standard windows 7 driver......
As yu see, graph with NETWORK shows max 100mbits, and Local Area Conn shows 1Gbit and uses only 50 mbits :)
I thing that i sould buy external pci network gigabit card, because there is no solution to this problem - i will wait meaby a one more week - see if anybody will figure something out :)

As you see i dont have option where can i set MTU (jumbo size), but i will try to set this from cmd line.
But first i need to set the same mtu under my linux ftp server (and ifconfig eth0 mtu 4000 doesnt working so i have to check this later :)

http://i39.tinypic.com/wmf08.jpg
http://i41.tinypic.com/4lqf5f.jpg
http://i42.tinypic.com/20rtxx.jpg
http://i44.tinypic.com/2v1x212.jpg

Bman212121
03-11-10, 06:50 AM
I was looking in the NVIDIA folder and it looks like I did install nforce drivers. I have the 15.35 and the 15.51 downloaded. What's interesting is that I'm using the older driver from the 15.35 package for my network, so I'm wondering if maybe I had the same issue as you did and don't remember.

Try downloading this slightly older driver, uninstalling all of your nforce drivers, and install this one.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_win7_64bit_15.35.html

Here is what my networking properties look like.

http://i39.tinypic.com/e17v2s.jpg

http://i44.tinypic.com/1051hci.jpg

http://i39.tinypic.com/amcl4w.jpg

I've been doing some searching though and I'm wondering if NVIDIA put those options in for your nic or not. It is supposed to support Jumbo frames but from what I've been reading the XP drivers never got the option for it.

Can you see what your Device ID is?

http://i43.tinypic.com/2kpy0p.jpg

It should be the PCI\VEN_10DE\DEV_****

The last 4 numbers will let me see what options should be installed according to the inf file.

tytanick
03-11-10, 07:30 AM
there's been some progress when i installed those drivers you sent me :)

Now i have ~15MBytes/s (its 120mbits/s) - 3 times better than before, but now i have higher CPU USAGE , take a look. (i also installed nvidia controll panel, but i will uninstall and take screenshots of those info you wanted.... give me few minutes)

http://i44.tinypic.com/6xyzhv.jpg
http://i44.tinypic.com/b4g480.jpg

tytanick
03-11-10, 07:46 AM
hmm, i just saw that ....
so i have 120 mbit/s when i am uploading something TO the server via ftp
but i have 500-600 mbits when i am downloadin something from the server, and i double checked that server couldnt casched this file in memory !
So its MUCH better than before but still there is to low upload rate :D

Bman212121
03-11-10, 03:31 PM
Try playing with the flow control setting. Mine is currently disabled but you have RX enabled. Might try all of the settings and see if one of them does the trick.

tytanick
03-11-10, 04:19 PM
i triend many times those options, it doesnt changes anything, only 1 option, priority and VLAN as i renember - if i set this to ON - then i couldnt even connect to server. Rest of the options doeasnt changes anything

Now i have 100mbits uload and 100-500mbits download
Eh.... - Meaby i will buy this external PCI gigabit card and see what hapens :)

tytanick
04-25-10, 05:03 AM
hi guys again.
Accually the problem still presists :)

Still some files have transfer 50mbits and some 300mbits.

I booted ubuntu live on my computer and transfers went up to 500mbit/s

i even bought another external 1gbit lan card, and the same thing (slow transfer)
(i am surethat this is nothing to do with slow hardrive !)
so, i think that this is not a nvidia drivers problem but windows 7 64bit problem !

still dont know the sollution for this problem

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-27-10, 01:25 AM
DO you have more than 1 HDD in your computer? Copy a file from one to the other and see if its faster...

-Disable Windows firewall (services.msc), QoS RSVP, and/or any other security software
-Crappy cat5 cables can limit your speed.

tytanick
04-27-10, 08:06 AM
DO you have more than 1 HDD in your computer? Copy a file from one to the other and see if its faster...

-Disable Windows firewall (services.msc), QoS RSVP, and/or any other security software
-Crappy cat5 cables can limit your speed.

Yes i have 2 drives, but i told you that when i run linux instead windows - everything is fine ! - i have ~300-500 mbit transfer. so cable, disc cannot cause this !

i cant turn off windows firewall because lan doesnt work when i do that

t3hl33td4rg0n
04-27-10, 08:06 PM
i cant turn off windows firewall because lan doesnt work when i do that

That doesn't make sense.

Set a static IP for youe NIC, go into services.msc, right-click - select stop... See if your net works then.