PDA

View Full Version : Gainward GFX 5900 Ultra 256meg. Where's memory?


Pages : [1] 2

Learic
07-15-03, 08:09 AM
I just purchased the Gainward Geforce FX 5900 Ultra/1600 XP Golden Sample card with 256 megs of ram. When I put it in my system, the video card bios shows only 128 megs of ram and when I boot into Windows XP it also reflects only 128 megs. I rechecked the box and the card itself and they are both claiming 256 megs. Anyone know where my extra 128 megs went?

Computer Spec:

Intel D850EMV2 motherboard
Intel P4 2.8GHZ northwood processor
1 gig RDRAM PC800
Creative Audigy 2
Adaptec Firewire card
Adaptec 29160 SCSI controller

volt
07-15-03, 10:02 AM
How many slots does your card occupy ? Ultra's are made by NVIDIA and take up one PCI slot.

Learic
07-15-03, 10:17 AM
Oh I'm sorry! This card is AGP. So there is one slot and no reason to count PCI since the card uses AGP. There is no card in the PCI slot under the AGP because the card is a double pane.

cowwithoutbrain
07-15-03, 12:30 PM
i have an evga fx 5900 ultra, and the only way i have heard to get it to show (and use) the full amount of ram is to reinstall windows. thats what someone told me on their forums, and thats how i got it to work.

Learic
07-15-03, 12:53 PM
Okay, but did the video card bios show 256 on bootup before going into Windows? Just want to know before I re-install windows since on a cold start, the video bios shows 128 megs before the OS is even booted!

bkswaney
07-15-03, 12:54 PM
Originally posted by cowwithoutbrain
i have an evga fx 5900 ultra, and the only way i have heard to get it to show (and use) the full amount of ram is to reinstall windows. thats what someone told me on their forums, and thats how i got it to work.

That suxs. :(

I'm wondering if he is talking about the bios bootup screen
showing 128mb's.

Learic
07-15-03, 12:58 PM
I'm not sure which area he was referring to but I'm assuming that he meant the memory amount listed under the display properties on the nvidia tab. Mine is having the problem from bootup on the initial video bios screen saying that it has 128 megs so when Windows actually boots up it also reflects only 128 megs...

volt
07-15-03, 02:35 PM
Originally posted by Learic
Oh I'm sorry! This card is AGP. So there is one slot and no reason to count PCI since the card uses AGP. There is no card in the PCI slot under the AGP because the card is a double pane.

You didn't understand. Let me rephrase.

I know it's an AGP card :p GeForce FX 5900 Ultra's compromise 1 PCI slot. The backplate is a double bracket. Those cards have 256MB's of RAM.

I just wanted to know whether yours has a double bracket. If so, it's very weird that it detects only 128MBs.

Learic
07-15-03, 02:49 PM
Originally posted by volt
You didn't understand. Let me rephrase.

I know it's an AGP card :p GeForce FX 5900 Ultra's compromise 1 PCI slot. The backplate is a double bracket. Those cards have 256MB's of RAM.

I just wanted to know whether yours has a double bracket. If so, it's very weird that it detects only 128MBs.

Okay, I didn't understand your question originally which is why I answered about the PCI slot under the AGP being empty because the FX card is taking two backpanes.

walkndude
07-15-03, 05:35 PM
since you mention the video bios message during post showing 128mb, sounds like someone may have goofed and flashed it with the 5900 bios...

check to make sure the memory's physical layout is that of a 256mb board design then reference your bios version to that of which gainwards 5900 should have(check their website or give tech support a call for the bios ver.)

combat_wombat
07-15-03, 05:54 PM
if he has a heat spreader on the backside he has a 256mb card

cowwithoutbrain
07-15-03, 09:56 PM
yep, i misunderstood what was being said....

Learic
07-15-03, 10:13 PM
Okay.. There is no doubt that I purchased the 256 meg card. The box is the correct 5900 Ultra card that I purchased and the sticker with the semi-product code also reflects that mine is the 256 meg version. The card is brand new. I just recieved it from UPS yesterday and I didn't attempt any type of bios upgrades on the card. The only thing I did was open the box and plug the card into my computer and hooked up the HD power plug to the card that it needed.

Badash
07-15-03, 10:51 PM
I'm looking for the 5900 ISA card?

Geforce4ti4200
07-15-03, 10:55 PM
I am thinking either one side of the board's ram is defective, thus making it 128mb and perhaps 128 bit instead of 256 bit. Do some benchmarks, does it perform identical to the 256mb ultras? also maybe you got the 128mb fx5900 NON ultra by mistake. I would return it dude.......

Learic
07-16-03, 07:31 AM
Well the box and card itself are all marked with the Geforce FX 5900 Ultra model with 256 megs of RAM. The actual card is the new Gainward FX PowerPack/1600 Golden Sample. The bios version is newer on this card than what they offer on their website. Could this be a flaw in the bios? Last night during one of my reboots I did see it show 256 megs of ram during the video display BIOS and also in WinXP but when that did happen there were artifacts all over teh Windows XP splashscreen. During the dos mode portions of the boot process everything looked fine except when it went into Windows Mode. Artifacts galore! The 256 Meg displaying on boot went away and now it's showing 128 megs again...

saturnotaku
07-16-03, 07:59 AM
It looks like you got a defective card. Send it back and exchange it. If it was showing 256 mb earlier then that's probably the card you received.

Geforce4ti4200
07-16-03, 10:35 AM
this means one half of your ram, one bank, one side is defective, maybe got shortened out by static electricity. Before you return that card, PLEASE benchmark it using 3dmark I am very curious to see what it gets, seeing you have the only 128mb fx5900 ultra

Dazz
07-16-03, 03:17 PM
I know Gainward has had bad BIOSES for their Geforce 4 range so i don't see why not.

Learic
07-16-03, 03:34 PM
I've already placed a support email to them but haven't received a reply yet.. What kind of benchmark with 3DMark03 do you want me to do? Let me know how you want the settings and I'll run the test...

Geforce4ti4200
07-16-03, 03:41 PM
a default run of both 2003 and 2001 :) publish both and link us

Morrow
07-17-03, 04:45 AM
Windows cannot detect 256mb of VRAM... even after a reinstall.

Only the nvidia driver panel can show the correct amount of RAM.

Learic
07-17-03, 07:42 AM
Originally posted by Morrow
Windows cannot detect 256mb of VRAM... even after a reinstall.

Only the nvidia driver panel can show the correct amount of RAM.

Are we playing in the same ballpark here? I would hope most people here are technical to some degree so they could have figured that out. When I say Windows reflects, I would have assumed as what I stated in a later post that everyone that uses the nvidia drivers can check under display properties, settings, advanced settings, nvidia tab.....

Morrow
07-17-03, 03:19 PM
My Gainward 5900 Ultra shows the correct amount of VRAM during BIOS post and in the nvidia driver panel but all Windows indications show only 128mb.

Which BIOS version has your 5900?

Geforce4ti4200
07-17-03, 03:51 PM
maybe windows physically cant support 256mb cards, thus the extra 128mb is utterly wasted :mad: