PDA

View Full Version : Take the small plunge? Hows this harware?


mojoman0
03-15-10, 04:32 PM
So got my tax returns back and better than expected from my last internship and BFBC2 is clawing for quad core performance. I'm thinking about getting this temporary setup to prolong my vid card until I get a real job (almost done with college). So how does this look?


Asus P5N-D and Q9300
$199
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5690066&sku=B69-4190

Corsair XMS2 4GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
$75
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4631346&sku=C13-6084

After rebates, no tax CA, free shipping, and bing casback 8-10% I'm looking about $240-250 if rebates work. Sounds like a good deal to me unless there are better AMD Phenom II options out there.

bob saget
03-15-10, 05:14 PM
Price seems good, but I never used those components. Is a Q9550 and P35 motherboard much more expensive?

mojoman0
03-15-10, 07:31 PM
seems a lot more. I'm having trouble finding the difference between the Q8300 and Q9300 as well. Seems the 93 has 2 more mb L2 cache but thats all I can tell from what I've seen. Is it harder to OC I'm wondering. Stock 2.5Ghz I'd prolly like to put a modest 3.0 on it. These guys say 3.33Ghz is a sweet spot.

http://hothardware.com/Articles/Intel-Core-2-Quad-Q9300-Processor/?page=1

bob saget
03-15-10, 07:34 PM
also, correct me if i am wrong, but I think it says on tiger that it doesn't come with a cooler? so you may have to grab one.

ragejg
03-15-10, 07:35 PM
temporary setup? A $50-$60 AM3 mobo and a $70-$100 Athlon/Phenom x3 or x4 is the answer IMO.

FWIW even the Athlon x3 @ 2.7 + the $50 Gigabyte mobo from Newegg together was a HUGE performance increase over my A64 x2 @ 2.4.

mojoman0
03-15-10, 07:43 PM
also, correct me if i am wrong, but I think it says on tiger that it doesn't come with a cooler? so you may have to grab one.

yea my current ocz works on my 939 and a 775

mojoman0
03-18-10, 02:59 AM
missed the deal but got a similar setup with a Q8300 for around 260. Noob question but am I going to have to reinstall windows?

CaptNKILL
03-18-10, 03:14 AM
missed the deal but got a similar setup with a Q8300 for around 260. Noob question but am I going to have to reinstall windows?

I would definitely reinstall windows.

You may be able to get by without doing so, but you'll be happier with a clean install.

What OS are you using?

mojoman0
03-18-10, 03:58 AM
7 64 upgrade version

Yaboze
03-18-10, 08:58 AM
I just redid my system and contemplated just removing everything in device manager and rebooting. :)

But, I reformatted my C: partition and just reinstalled Windows 7 64. My Steam folder is on D:\ and I just reinstalled the Steam App and I'm back in business.