PDA

View Full Version : I am planning to upgrade for the first time in about 5 years...


TheANIMAL
04-01-10, 04:05 AM
And i'm not planning to upgrade my low rez monitor (1440*900) do ya think it'd be a good idea to go for overkill and get a monster Rig?

I'm an upgrade once in a looong while kind of guy. So do you think it'd be worth gettign a monster tower for such mediocre resolution. I will need alot of RAM for 3d renderering but other than that are there any games either present or future that couldn't be monsterd by 5890 or 5970 at that resolution? Would there be any point?

I was eyeing up one of those 6 core processors as well. That'd speed rendering up quite a bit. Hmmmm

Talon
04-01-10, 06:52 AM
Why don't you want to upgrade your monitor?

Armed_Baboon
04-01-10, 09:28 AM
Wrong forum

Revs
04-01-10, 10:48 AM
I'd go for an HD5850.... or two (but I would :p)

Other wise I'd say go for a i7 930 and upgrade to a non-extreme 6 core when they come out (don't know when that is). 12Gb DD3 1600 is good all round, Corsair Classic is good VFM. Mobo wise, I'm liking Gigabyte ATM, but have always liked Asus (P6T is a good board and great value, or the Gigabyte EX58-UD3r). I'm assuming you're not running an i7 rig already. No sig so I dunno ;).

Toss3
04-01-10, 11:51 AM
Definitely go for a 6-Core if you need it for rendering. Pair that up with a GTX 480 and you'd have a great system for 3D-work. :)

TheANIMAL
04-01-10, 01:00 PM
I'd go for an HD5850.... or two (but I would :p)

Other wise I'd say go for a i7 930 and upgrade to a non-extreme 6 core when they come out (don't know when that is). 12Gb DD3 1600 is good all round, Corsair Classic is good VFM. Mobo wise, I'm liking Gigabyte ATM, but have always liked Asus (P6T is a good board and great value, or the Gigabyte EX58-UD3r). I'm assuming you're not running an i7 rig already. No sig so I dunno ;).

Erm, I'm running an athlon 3200, i think that processor its mentioned somewhere in a textbook that predates the bible.
My 1.5 gigs of DDR400 aren't really doing me alot of favors and neither is my GeForce 7600GT. I could probably buy a 200 laptop that is more powerful.
I haven't played any of the blockbusters games sinse about 2007. Not on my pc atleast.

Anywho, an overly powerful tower now would mean i'll be future proof for the next 3 or 4 years if i stick with my perfectly adiquate monitor.

Revs
04-01-10, 04:24 PM
:lol:

in fact yeah, you would be better with nV for all the Cuda stuff. Obvious choice is the GTX480, if you can put up with the noise.

bob saget
04-01-10, 04:30 PM
Erm, I'm running an athlon 3200, i think that processor its mentioned somewhere in a textbook that predates the bible.
My 1.5 gigs of DDR400 aren't really doing me alot of favors and neither is my GeForce 7600GT. I could probably buy a 200 laptop that is more powerful.
I haven't played any of the blockbusters games sinse about 2007. Not on my pc atleast.

Anywho, an overly powerful tower now would mean i'll be future proof for the next 3 or 4 years if i stick with my perfectly adiquate monitor.

The thing is, I don't even know what to recommend for 1440x900 gaming.
You can probably do with a Q9550, some Giagbyte or Asus P45 or P43 chipset motherboard, a GTX260 or 275, or comparable 5 series ATi card, and 4 gigs of some quick DDR2 Rammage.

I upgraded from a AMD 4400x2 and 8800GTS, and even though it was pricey, worth every penny.

Redeemed
04-01-10, 04:35 PM
1440x900 is *not* a demand resolution. With dual 8800GTXs I was playing Crysis, at the absolute highest possible in-game settings and literally every option for improved IQ in the driver control panel maxed (including x32 SLi AA) and I do not believe it ever dropped below 30fps... mind you this was at 1024x768. :lol:

I'd go with an LGA1366 setup if you can afford one. If not, go with an AM3 AMD build. Any $100 - $200 processor from AMD will offer insane performance in gaming... not sure about anything else though.

That's why I say if you can afford an LGA 1366 build, go for it. :)

Drolfrawd
04-01-10, 04:53 PM
I would go with what these guys say :D

TheANIMAL
04-01-10, 05:29 PM
Thanks guys i'll think those options over. One thing it WILL have is 12 gigs of RAM, i probably wont go for the highest performance RAM as long as i can throw 20,000,000 polygons in a multiple sampled raytraced render at some ginormous poster sized resolution without it running out of memory i'll be happy.

Redeemed
04-01-10, 11:31 PM
Thanks guys i'll think those options over. One thing it WILL have is 12 gigs of RAM, i probably wont go for the highest performance RAM as long as i can throw 20,000,000 polygons in a multiple sampled raytraced render at some ginormous poster sized resolution without it running out of memory i'll be happy.

Holy crap! :lol:

Toss3
04-02-10, 04:44 AM
Thanks guys i'll think those options over. One thing it WILL have is 12 gigs of RAM, i probably wont go for the highest performance RAM as long as i can throw 20,000,000 polygons in a multiple sampled raytraced render at some ginormous poster sized resolution without it running out of memory i'll be happy.

Have you considered building yourself a decent workstation with dual CPUs? What program are you using for your modelling right now(3dsmax doesn't seem to like running on servers)?

TheANIMAL
04-02-10, 05:57 AM
I just use blender and photoshop, blender internal renderer doesn't use GPU's for rendering so i don't need Cuda specifically. But a multicore CPU is definately what i wan't, the more cores the better.

http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/629/0015a.th.jpg (http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/629/0015a.jpg)

Specifically this render is the reason i'm upgrading, i've got an entire city to add to this scene, plus 100+ trees and i don't want to use sprites, i'd like to simulate every leaf if i can.

ALso it will need to be renderd at 4K otherwise it wont make a very good poster.

Toss3
04-02-10, 07:02 AM
I just use blender and photoshop, blender internal renderer doesn't use GPU's for rendering so i don't need Cuda specifically. But a multicore CPU is definately what i wan't, the more cores the better.

http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/629/0015a.th.jpg (http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/629/0015a.jpg)

Specifically this render is the reason i'm upgrading, i've got an entire city to add to this scene, plus 100+ trees and i don't want to use sprites, i'd like to simulate every leaf if i can.

ALso it will need to be renderd at 4K otherwise it wont make a very good poster.

Very nice render and you'd definitely need something better than what you've got now to be able to work with such a complex scene without it taking days to finalize.

I would go with a magny-cours based workstation as it is a cheaper option than similarly performing xeons. Install Linux on it and you'd have a very capable machine. :)
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2978/amd-s-12-core-magny-cours-opteron-6174-vs-intel-s-6-core-xeon/7

TheANIMAL
04-02-10, 08:26 AM
$1165 is a bit out of my current price range, maybe if i saved up untill autumn. 12 cores would be great, i could run Linux inside Windows which would be easy.

LydianKnight
04-02-10, 09:06 AM
Seems like price is your 'natural' limit, hence I would recommend you going with AMD, it's cheaper than Intel's current offerings, wait until you can get your hands on a 6-core, for 12-core that's an Opteron-class CPU, but don't remember what was the price... let me check...

LydianKnight
04-02-10, 09:08 AM
Pfffff too expensive ATM... cheapest one goes at $744, 12-core @ 1.7GHz, top-of-the-line 12-core @ 2.3GHz goes at $1386, definitely not... better a regular 6-core Phenom II X6

Toss3
04-02-10, 11:13 AM
Pfffff too expensive ATM... cheapest one goes at $744, 12-core @ 1.7GHz, top-of-the-line 12-core @ 2.3GHz goes at $1386, definitely not... better a regular 6-core Phenom II X6

Depends on how much the performance increase is worth to you. A lot of people spend more than 1k on their CPUs so price shouldn't be an issue here.

Toss3
04-02-10, 11:43 AM
But you need at least two CPUs ;) Otherwise it makes no sense and you're better off with a single socket system.

There aren't any single socket g34 boards? :o

EDIT: Found one (http://www.brightsideofnews.com/news/2010/3/11/super-micro-comes-out-with-a-12-core-ready-motherboard.aspx)