PDA

View Full Version : The old MCM2 trouble


RDFmx3
05-15-10, 10:04 PM
I bought a new system a ways back that came with Windows 7 on it and of course mcm2 wouldn't work anymore so I bought a second hard drive and installed XP on it (this way I can go back and forth when I need to). MCM2 worked on XP just fine on my old system so it's not Win XP.
It's gives me a sort of reason when it shuts down but it's wrong, it says I need a new Codec but I have the new codecs installed already. Now I read it wont work with more than 2 gig's of Ram, which is why I'm here.

Eventhough I thought XP wouldn't run with more than 2 gig's of Ram it does, just fine, but I need to limite it to 2 gig's........anyone out there know how????--------or at least decieve MCM2 into thinking I only have 2 gig's of Ram.

Thanks
Rich

CaptNKILL
05-16-10, 02:30 AM
Might want to clarify as to what MCM2 could be. :o

NarcissistZero
05-16-10, 02:45 AM
Master Coalition Matrix 2!

ragejg
05-16-10, 02:55 AM
MotoCross Madness 2?

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-16-10, 04:34 AM
Maximum Clarification Machine v2.0

WeReWoLf
05-16-10, 06:28 AM
Midget Chasing Manhunt 2?