PDA

View Full Version : Original F.E.A.R. on Steam!


Pages : [1] 2

|MaguS|
05-21-10, 05:09 PM
And only for $9 you also get the 2 expansion packs! Great dead, finally can get rid of the CD Version!

Sazar
05-21-10, 05:10 PM
Wow, it only took them 2+ ****ing years.

:)

Gonna dl now :)

-edit-

The add-ons are showing at regular price?

What gives :(

Never mind, it's only the F.E.A.R. add-ons :D

ragejg
05-21-10, 05:13 PM
Is there a FOV adjustment for 16:9 and 16:10 displays?

|MaguS|
05-21-10, 05:15 PM
It's native in all but Extraction Point.

saturnotaku
05-21-10, 05:17 PM
Sweet. Will definitely be jumping on this.

While I really didn't like the first expansion, I thought Perseus Mandate was OK, which is contradictory to most reviewers and people who've played them.

mojoman0
05-21-10, 05:35 PM
sweet maybe this will make fear 2 go on sale

NarcissistZero
05-21-10, 06:45 PM
Is there a FOV adjustment for 16:9 and 16:10 displays?

Yes, they patched it in.

I still have my awesome Director's Edition DVD with no DRM, so I will be passing on this.

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-21-10, 07:02 PM
Finally! This beats going through the 5CD version

EDIT: I forgot I have that stupid USB issue and the game is unplayable for me.

LT.Schaffer
05-21-10, 08:12 PM
Just bought it(nana2)

nekrosoft13
05-21-10, 09:42 PM
i would buy it, but the logitech usb bug was never fixed.

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-21-10, 10:06 PM
i would buy it, but the logitech usb bug was never fixed.

+1 ... Also happens on Saitek and Microsoft keyboards/mice...

When I had a razer mouse (never again) and my old PS/2 logitech keyboard, no problems... Then I got my sidewinder X6 keyboard, the problem came back - 80+ FPS went to a 30-35FPS... Then when I got my MX revolution, the 30-35FPS went to a 15-20FPS.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that Prototype has the same issue, except when the problem is there, the game doesnt use any GPU acceleration at all.

|MaguS|
05-21-10, 10:08 PM
+1 ... Also happens on Saitek and Microsoft keyboards/mice...

Im using a Microsoft Comfort Curve 2K without any issues with the game. I should add I am also using a wireless Logitech Mouse (LX8).

NarcissistZero
05-21-10, 10:15 PM
This is the first I have heard of a Logitech issue with the game, though I always use Razer mice so perhaps that is why.

I was thinking of getting the new Logitech mouse though...

Redeemed
05-22-10, 01:35 AM
Just bought it(nana2)

+1

Still have the original 5CDs or whatever it was, but lost the CD-Key. :o

Been wanting to play it to. Now I can. :D

nekrosoft13
05-22-10, 01:38 AM
+1 ... Also happens on Saitek and Microsoft keyboards/mice...

When I had a razer mouse (never again) and my old PS/2 logitech keyboard, no problems... Then I got my sidewinder X6 keyboard, the problem came back - 80+ FPS went to a 30-35FPS... Then when I got my MX revolution, the 30-35FPS went to a 15-20FPS.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that Prototype has the same issue, except when the problem is there, the game doesnt use any GPU acceleration at all.

with G9 and G15 my FEAR FPS was cut to 15fps.

never was fixed, so I never tried it later on.

iron99
05-22-10, 08:22 AM
with G9 and G15 my FEAR FPS was cut to 15fps.

never was fixed, so I never tried it later on.

Bought it before I knew of this issue :(, as it is a good deal at 10 Bucks and I never played FEAR.

FPS at 16 with G15, after removing G15 FPS at 60 all the time Vsync and Triple Buffering on.

The MX518 with set-point installed and a USB Kensington KB isn't a problem, but the G15 is.

Fun game so far :).

Sazar
05-22-10, 10:30 AM
Eh, thanks for letting me know about the bug.

I was wondering why my FPS was lower than I expected :(

Any workarounds besides removing my mouse/keyboard?

-edit-

OMG, I just threw my Saitek on and took my G-15 off and my FPS went up almost 100% on average.

This has to be the darndest bug I have ever seen. I guess for FEAR, I have to keep playing with my Saitek.

Note, I am still using my G-9. The bug seems to be concentrated on the G-15 keyboard. I wonder if it has anything to do with the lcd and/or profiles? Haven't tried it yet by removing all my G-15 software, but I probably won't do that.

iron99
05-22-10, 10:56 AM
I wonder if it has anything to do with the lcd and/or profiles? Haven't tried it yet by removing all my G-15 software, but I probably won't do that.

I think I will later today as I miss the back lighting for the keys...I'll post back here after I do :).

Sazar
05-22-10, 11:37 AM
Ok, I think I found a fix. Worked for me at least.

http://archive.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.asp?s=3&c=12&t=13307

I'll sum it up.

Go to Device Manager.

Expand Human Interface Devices.

Go to PROPERTIES for each of these devices and go to the Details Tab. In the Drop Down, select Hardware ID's.

For each Human Interface Device, anything with the following information for Hardware ID (HID\Vid_046d&Pid_c041&), disable that.

Voila.

I had 3 items, I disabled them and went from 100% below the lowest level (20FPS?) to 100% over 60 FPS.

Note, I am playing with all my G-devices currently connected and I ran the benchmark with my Auslogics Defrag running in defrag+optimize mode in the background.

Definitely a nice improvement.

Running 100% maxed @ 1920x1200.

iron99
05-22-10, 04:59 PM
Ok, I think I found a fix. Worked for me at least.

http://archive.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.asp?s=3&c=12&t=13307

I'll sum it up.

Go to Device Manager.

Expand Human Interface Devices.

Go to PROPERTIES for each of these devices and go to the Details Tab. In the Drop Down, select Hardware ID's.

For each Human Interface Device, anything with the following information for Hardware ID (HID\Vid_046d&Pid_c041&), disable that.

Voila.

I had 3 items, I disabled them and went from 100% below the lowest level (20FPS?) to 100% over 60 FPS.

Note, I am playing with all my G-devices currently connected and I ran the benchmark with my Auslogics Defrag running in defrag+optimize mode in the background.

Definitely a nice improvement.

Running 100% maxed @ 1920x1200.

Thanks for the lead!

For me these were the problem Human Interface Devices -

Device 1 -

HID\VID_0ECD&PID_A100&REV_0928&MI_01
HID\VID_0ECD&PID_A100&MI_01

Device 2 -

HID\VID_046D&PID_C226&REV_0100&MI_01&Col02
HID\VID_046D&PID_C226&MI_01&Col02

With one or the other enabled FPS go down to 35, with both enabled FPS go down to 16.

With these two devices disabled all is fine in FEAR for me running the G15 and MX518. :)

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-22-10, 09:03 PM
Im using a Microsoft Comfort Curve 2K without any issues with the game. I should add I am also using a wireless Logitech Mouse (LX8).

This is the first I have heard of a Logitech issue with the game, though I always use Razer mice so perhaps that is why.

I was thinking of getting the new Logitech mouse though...

Never had the problem with my mamba, but I sold it and picked up another MX revolution and a sidewinder x6 while i was at it... Thats when the problem started for me.

here

http://news.cnet.com/8301-17938_105-9740960-1.html

here

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=143151

and here

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=94783

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-22-10, 09:14 PM
I decided to buy it anyway because I never got a chance to play the expansions before... I'll mess around with my HID devices and hopefully find the ones that will remove the problem.

saturnotaku
05-22-10, 09:47 PM
Thanks for the lead!

For me these were the problem Human Interface Devices -

Device 1 -

HID\VID_0ECD&PID_A100&REV_0928&MI_01
HID\VID_0ECD&PID_A100&MI_01

Device 2 -

HID\VID_046D&PID_C226&REV_0100&MI_01&Col02
HID\VID_046D&PID_C226&MI_01&Col02

With one or the other enabled FPS go down to 35, with both enabled FPS go down to 16.

With these two devices disabled all is fine in FEAR for me running the G15 and MX518. :)

Same fix worked for me, in addition to unplugging my G9 all together. No problems when plugging in the basic MS optical mouse I use with my notebook. As to the link posted to CNET, I don't think this is an issue with PC gaming as a whole because it seems that F.E.A.R. is the only title where this issue rears its head.

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-23-10, 05:20 AM
Same fix worked for me, in addition to unplugging my G9 all together. No problems when plugging in the basic MS optical mouse I use with my notebook. As to the link posted to CNET, I don't think this is an issue with PC gaming as a whole because it seems that F.E.A.R. is the only title where this issue rears its head.

... And prototype

t3hl33td4rg0n
05-23-10, 06:02 AM
FYI: You won't get a CD key with the game. Most people on the steam forums are complaining about not being able to play MP.

I encountered another issue. I used my key from the retail copy I have, but can't join any MP server. I get an error saying "FEARL_7.Arch00" is missing. But, its there and its also in the Default.archcfg file :fu: