PDA

View Full Version : CD Key Lost


Technoholic
07-04-10, 11:15 PM
My brother lost the CD Key for his Call of Duty 4 for PC, and he wants it back. If he loses it, there is no way to get it back, is there?

It's for his online game stats purpose.

NarcissistZero
07-05-10, 01:15 AM
Your brother is pretty silly.

bob saget
07-05-10, 02:20 AM
Why would he need his CD key? COD4 saves all the stats on the computer. Even if he had the CD key but he is reinstalling the game, he would still lose the stats. Obviously you would only need the CD key to reinstall the game. He can get a different key, enter it, and still play with the old stats I think.

Armed_Baboon
07-05-10, 03:26 AM
no it's tied to your cd key Bob.

there is a well documented method of performing a "manual adjustment" to your stats. It's perfectly legitimate to manually alter a new cd key to get yourself back to where you were imho.

beats starting from scratch again.

It's an old game anyway so I don't think anyone should care. it's not like you cheating to get ahead of everyone else.

bob saget
07-05-10, 04:05 AM
are you serious? well not originally. Maybe you can do some hack or something. But I know when I reinstalled, I started from scratch.

K007
07-05-10, 05:25 AM
the profile it creates is tied to ure key..

t3hl33td4rg0n
07-05-10, 01:00 PM
After a format, I lost my stats. So I did the next best thing and found a tool that lets you get to lvl 55. Granted I was only at 51 or something - I didn't feel bad about it. The only things I needed to unlock were some gold weapons and other useless nonsense.

Logical
07-05-10, 03:12 PM
Lol CoD4 profiles are not tied to CD keys. The profiles are kept locally and can be backed up and used with any CD key. It is only if you change hardware or OS you 'might' run into probs.

t3hl33td4rg0n: Lvl 55 hack is a hack tool that is bannable by PB through MD5 checks streamed by 3rd party anticheat sites like PBbans and Punksbusted.

bob saget
07-05-10, 03:21 PM
]Lol CoD4 profiles are not tied to CD keys. The profiles are kept locally and can be backed up and used with any CD key. It is only if you change hardware or OS you 'might' run into probs.

t3hl33td4rg0n: Lvl 55 hack is a hack tool that is bannable by PB through MD5 checks streamed by 3rd party anticheat sites like PBbans and Punksbusted.

This is what I thought. Sigh, so many memories from the last great mp fps other than BFBC2....

t3hl33td4rg0n
07-06-10, 01:18 AM
t3hl33td4rg0n: Lvl 55 hack is a hack tool that is bannable by PB through MD5 checks streamed by 3rd party anticheat sites like PBbans and Punksbusted.

Install Game
Run tool
Install patches
done


Been doing it since that first format.

I still don't see why developers still dont use the damn My Documents\My Games folder. FFS get with the program!

I have savegames in that folder for years and I never have problems, it makes reinstallation much less of a pain. Most of the time, once the game is installed and patched (after a reformat or something) all your settings and save games are ready to go.

K007
07-06-10, 05:14 AM
Lol CoD4 profiles are not tied to CD keys. The profiles are kept locally and can be backed up and used with any CD key. It is only if you change hardware or OS you 'might' run into probs.

t3hl33td4rg0n: Lvl 55 hack is a hack tool that is bannable by PB through MD5 checks streamed by 3rd party anticheat sites like PBbans and Punksbusted.

it must have been changed then after mw2 came out.

when i had to reinstall, no matter what i did it will not use my old profile and advised me that its corrupted and had to restart a new one, but then i realised the key was not entered via steam, so i manually added the key, copy the profile over again and it worked....

even a quick google has a lot of threads about how the key is tied to ure profile key. It doesn't mean u can't start a new profile/hack to 55, but if u wanted ure original stats/etc it seems the file it creates the mpdata one will not work with another key

Logical
07-06-10, 10:09 AM
it must have been changed then after mw2 came out.

when i had to reinstall, no matter what i did it will not use my old profile and advised me that its corrupted and had to restart a new one, but then i realised the key was not entered via steam, so i manually added the key, copy the profile over again and it worked....

even a quick google has a lot of threads about how the key is tied to ure profile key. It doesn't mean u can't start a new profile/hack to 55, but if u wanted ure original stats/etc it seems the file it creates the mpdata one will not work with another key

It must be different on steam with the way UAC works and puts the profiles in the 'compatibility files'. I can guarantee that with my hard copy of CoD4 i could do a format and then put the mp_data back into the profile and run the game....still have lvl55 and still have my golden weapons and still have my cfg's. It was only a few weeks ago i actually changed CD key as i had my copy of cod4 mixed with my sons copy. My PB GUID changed however i was still able to use my mp_cfg and my mp_data from the other CD key.

Maybe i got lucky or maybe there are certain factors that need to be met...

Use the same profile name etc...........

Edit: Ok i just tried 2 different CD keys on my cod4 and both worked fine except for the 5 minute wait of 'key code in use error' through PB servers. My weapons, stats and acheivements all stayed the same with both CD keys.

K007
07-06-10, 10:19 AM
could be a steam thing...but the mp side of cod even via steam didn't need the steam to be running...maybe it didn't work cause key was blank?...anyway mw1 stats were not that important

Logical
07-06-10, 10:19 AM
Install Game
Run tool
Install patches
done


Been doing it since that first format.

I still don't see why developers still dont use the damn My Documents\My Games folder. FFS get with the program!

I have savegames in that folder for years and I never have problems, it makes reinstallation much less of a pain. Most of the time, once the game is installed and patched (after a reformat or something) all your settings and save games are ready to go.

You may not play on servers that are streaming or maybe you been lucky for now...

Here is a link for the violation http://www.punksbusted.com/cgi-bin/membership/ban.cgi?par=V014E0836;query=Search;_accCheck=1

My brother used a lvl 55 hack tool and 2 weeks later his PB GUID was banned from all major leagues. Having to buy a new CD key thus acquiring a new PB GUID to clear his name.

On the other hand some people may get banned ny Streaming servers and may never know about it as they never play on them....most streaming servers are for esports only so you might be safe.

Logical
07-06-10, 10:32 AM
BTW i have started my team back up....and trialing academy skilled players this week for Europes best league ESL and to LAN in uk.

Lemme know what you think http://www.team-peritus.co.uk still a few things need finishing on the site but alomst there.

ViN86
07-06-10, 11:17 AM
You may not play on servers that are streaming or maybe you been lucky for now...

Here is a link for the violation http://www.punksbusted.com/cgi-bin/membership/ban.cgi?par=V014E0836;query=Search;_accCheck=1

My brother used a lvl 55 hack tool and 2 weeks later his PB GUID was banned from all major leagues. Having to buy a new CD key thus acquiring a new PB GUID to clear his name.

On the other hand some people may get banned ny Streaming servers and may never know about it as they never play on them....most streaming servers are for esports only so you might be safe.

That still won't clear your name because your username is tied to your GUID on competitive sites, and the GUID can't be changed. So you'd have to create a new player/username and everything.

Besides, COD4 competition is pretty much over anyways...

Logical
07-06-10, 11:44 AM
That still won't clear your name because your username is tied to your GUID on competitive sites, and the GUID can't be changed. So you'd have to create a new player/username and everything.

Besides, COD4 competition is pretty much over anyways...

Right you are sir, also your ip address is linked on competitive sites...

The workaround...get a new cd key, release ip and obtain another, use a different ethernet port (to change MAC address) or get a new ethernet card, register new name on league and install cod4 with new key and obtain new GUID.

CoD4 is still one of the most played games in European Esports and is still booming in leagues like Enemy Down, ESL and clanbase as well as UK LAN's such as Multiplays i series. There hasnt been a FPS game since CoD4 that can be modded and used in competition with such balance...i hope Black Ops can change that but will have to see.

ViN86
07-06-10, 01:50 PM
Right you are sir, also your ip address is linked on competitive sites...

The workaround...get a new cd key, release ip and obtain another, use a different ethernet port (to change MAC address) or get a new ethernet card, register new name on league and install cod4 with new key and obtain new GUID.

CoD4 is still one of the most played games in European Esports and is still booming in leagues like Enemy Down, ESL and clanbase as well as UK LAN's such as Multiplays i series. There hasnt been a FPS game since CoD4 that can be modded and used in competition with such balance...i hope Black Ops can change that but will have to see.

Agreed. MW2 was a let down for competitive play.

Why would you have to change your MAC? That shouldn't be visible to anyone externally. And IP banning is pointless nowadays since practically no one has a static IP.

Logical
07-06-10, 05:30 PM
Agreed. MW2 was a let down for competitive play.

Why would you have to change your MAC? That shouldn't be visible to anyone externally. And IP banning is pointless nowadays since practically no one has a static IP.

The Punksbusted master player index lists all players and ips they have joined servers from, league admins use this to cross reference ip's they have logged onto the league with. In the Clanbase league they use a 3rd party program called XAC (xray anti cheat) which will take random screenshots of the game when its running. XAC also records ip adresses and mac addresses (or operating system ID's) and uploads that to a server where the public can check for hacks.

Here's mine http://www.xraygaming.com/index.php?pageid=xac-profile&userid=127283

The 'Hardware: user has 1 machine' is the part where they take MAC address or OS ID.

bob saget
07-06-10, 05:49 PM
You have any montages of yourself logical? I used to be heavy into Cod4. Only played on pubs and random clan matches, but the game was awesome. The clips they had on source radio site were unbelievable.

ViN86
07-06-10, 05:54 PM
The Punksbusted master player index lists all players and ips they have joined servers from, league admins use this to cross reference ip's they have logged onto the league with. In the Clanbase league they use a 3rd party program called XAC (xray anti cheat) which will take random screenshots of the game when its running. XAC also records ip adresses and mac addresses (or operating system ID's) and uploads that to a server where the public can check for hacks.

Here's mine http://www.xraygaming.com/index.php?pageid=xac-profile&userid=127283

The 'Hardware: user has 1 machine' is the part where they take MAC address or OS ID.

Ahh interesting, didn't know some sites logged MAC addresses too.

Of course if you have a router, you can always just fake a new external MAC. You can do the same with a MAC changer (I had to use a MAC changer so I can register my 360 with my campus network hehe). ;)

Logical
07-06-10, 06:17 PM
You have any montages of yourself logical? I used to be heavy into Cod4. Only played on pubs and random clan matches, but the game was awesome. The clips they had on source radio site were unbelievable.

No, i was never into the whole movie making or even getting someone to do one for me, might be something to think about now i have started playing again though.

(nana2)

Logical
07-06-10, 06:19 PM
Ahh interesting, didn't know some sites logged MAC addresses too.

Of course if you have a router, you can always just fake a new external MAC. You can do the same with a MAC changer (I had to use a MAC changer so I can register my 360 with my campus network hehe). ;)

Yeah ive changed my MAC address a couple of times through my router.

:D

ViN86
07-06-10, 07:43 PM
Yeah ive changed my MAC address a couple of times through my router.

:D

LOL were you hacking or something? :lol:

Logical
07-06-10, 09:58 PM
No, i cant remember why i messed with it. Something to do with my sons NIC i think.