PDA

View Full Version : Win 7 : 32 or 64 bit ?


sammy sung
07-07-10, 02:53 PM
Gonna take the plunge and abandon xp finally,win 7 looks like a big improvement over vista and along with a Q9650 i think the new 470 will get more to work with.But wich version to get ? Pros/cons with 32/64 bit ? And do i need the extra XP compability of the ultimate/pro versions ? was gonna settle for the home premium version,depends what you guys think though since i have zero experience personally with Win 7.

wwec
07-07-10, 03:05 PM
64bit all the way, you'll be kicking yourself for getting stuck forever on ~3GB max memory.

I have home premium, and my only regrets of not going pro is the lack of group policy editor (have to mess with registry to achieve many tweaks normally in GP) and no remote desktop server. Not had need to wish for the XP VM, it's very compatible even with some ridiculously old utilities I can't part with :)

Drolfrawd
07-07-10, 03:10 PM
+1

Bearclaw
07-07-10, 03:19 PM
64bit is the correct answer.

Mods, please close thread now.

sammy sung
07-07-10, 03:22 PM
64bit is the correct answer.

Mods, please close thread now.

:lol:

Another question though,the OEM versions are available in either 32 or 64 bit but the full dvd contains both so i can choose wich version to install right?

Bearclaw
07-07-10, 03:24 PM
:lol:

Another question though,the OEM versions are available in either 32 or 64 bit but the full dvd contains both so i can choose wich version to install right?

That is correct. Just go for the OEM version. Cheaper. :)

sammy sung
07-07-10, 03:34 PM
Ok thanks folks :)

mojoman0
07-07-10, 06:28 PM
next time you use XP you'll be disgusted, trust me

supra
07-07-10, 08:24 PM
x64 all the way.

when i did the move from xp to 7 the only thing i was worried about of driver compatibility issues but it was fine. I did have a problem with my audio drivers but 2min google found some beta drivers already out and worked fine.

betterdan
07-07-10, 08:39 PM
If you don't get 64 bit you're a homo.

Just kidding, you might not blow schlong but you will regret it if you go 32 bit. I haven't found anything that won't run on 64 bit Win 7 so far.

Yaboze
07-08-10, 09:32 AM
x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.

DiscipleDOC
07-08-10, 09:33 AM
x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.

+1

ViN86
07-08-10, 09:37 AM
Previously, for me at least, the only reason not to run x64 was Cisco's lack of 64-bit VPN support. But they have fixed that with AnyConnect.

So if you have the memory (preferably 4GB+) then there's no reason not to choose x64.

DiscipleDOC
07-08-10, 09:46 AM
Previously, for me at least, the only reason not to run x64 was Cisco's lack of 64-bit VPN support. But they have fixed that with AnyConnect.

So if you have the memory (preferably 4GB+) then there's no reason not to choose x64.

Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.:thumbdwn:

grey_1
07-08-10, 09:49 AM
Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.:thumbdwn:

Same here, only I'm stuck with it.

On the OS - no reason other than something like a compatibility issue with an important app to use anything other than 64 bit these days.

ViN86
07-08-10, 10:00 AM
Heh, I didn't know that Cisco had a problem with 64-bit. I just recently (beginning of this year) changed from Cisco to another VPN app that uses IE to connect. I hated Cisco VPN, and won't ever use it again.:thumbdwn:

Yea they never updated their program with 64-bit drivers for the VPN Network Adapter. At least they finally fixed it. AnyConnect is a pretty nice program.

sammy sung
07-08-10, 12:35 PM
x64, but make sure you have at least 4GB. You don't want to run it with a 2GB system.

I have 6GB and I think it's more than enough for now.

Yup,i have 4 gb installed,thats part of why i want to get away from XP to be able to use all of it.I'm not changing mobo at this point though,i recently thought my old one was broken and changed to the premium version of the P45 DDR2 board i already had.Turned out to be the PSU that was busted so i wont be changing it again in a hurry since i now have a working PQ5-E along with the PQ5-Premium that i use atm and there's only 4 ram slots in both.

Logical
07-08-10, 02:58 PM
I dont know why X32 operating systems are still being made, but i may be a little biased as i own a PC that some consider enthusiast.

If you have a 64 bit CPU and more than 4GB RAM why not go for 64 bit OS ?

nekrosoft13
07-08-10, 03:04 PM
next time you use XP you'll be disgusted, trust me

yeah, i'm still forced to use XP at work, I can't believe how horrible XP feels. :headexplode:

betterdan
07-08-10, 04:25 PM
All our workstations at work are also XP 32 bit. :lame:(gay)

betterdan
07-09-10, 06:52 AM
Very informative jsfunstuff. Mind telling us any more?

Bearclaw
07-09-10, 07:12 AM
Microsoft Windows 7 64bit doesn't run on my pc

Meaning it doesn't run at all or runs poorly?

If not at all, you don't have a 64 bit CPU, DVD drive to install it, etc.

ViN86
07-09-10, 08:02 AM
Microsoft Windows 7 64bit doesn't run on my pc

Thanks for signing up to inform us of that...

It's probably because you're running a Pentium 2.

Bearclaw
07-09-10, 08:59 AM
:lol: ??

mullet
07-12-10, 09:44 AM
64 beat.