PDA

View Full Version : BF 1942 @60Hz


Carbon Unit
07-26-03, 08:48 PM
I dont know if this is a stupid question, but I am running a Albatron GFFX 5900 and when I playing BF1942, my monitor is showing that I am running at 60hz, is this normal?:eek:

Smokey
07-26-03, 09:34 PM
It is normal if you havent used anything to fix the refresh rates. There is a DirectX refresh rate fix in the nvidia drivers, but you will need a third party program for OpenGL.

I use NV RefreshTool (http://www.nvrt.org/) this fixes both DirectX and OpenGL refresh rates with one stone :thumbsup:

Carbon Unit
07-26-03, 10:07 PM
I have tried that and the game dies at the splash screen:confused:

saturnotaku
07-26-03, 10:27 PM
It's a configuration issue in the game. There's a setting in one of the config files you need to change. I don't know exactly what it is, but if you search Google for Battlefield 1942 and refresh rate you should find what you're looking for.

Carbon Unit
07-26-03, 10:49 PM
Yes, I think I remember someone mentioning that a while back, Im also going to try to install my monitor drivers instead of the PNP drivers

stncttr908
07-27-03, 12:28 AM
Also, after you force the new refresh rates, go to your \Battlefield 1942\Mods\bf1942\Settings\ folder, and edit videodefault.con, the line that says allowrefreshrates 0 change it to 1. Otherwise it won't run.

Carbon Unit
07-27-03, 02:02 AM
Thanks alot, that did the trick...I didnt have to use nvrefresh...I just overided the refresh rate within the nvidia settings

Smokey
07-27-03, 07:00 AM
Originally posted by Carbon Unit
Thanks alot, that did the trick...I didnt have to use nvrefresh...I just overided the refresh rate within the nvidia settings

Yes but it will only work for DirectX as I stated, so if you play any OpenGL games, then you will need to use nvrefresh, if you dont then it doesnt matter :p

Carbon Unit
07-27-03, 08:27 PM
no open GL games to think of? is there any new games that use Open GL anymore? thanks for all the replies

stncttr908
07-27-03, 11:26 PM
Warcraft 3 and anything that users Quake 3 engine, such as MOHAA, Wolftenstein Enemy Territory, Jedi Knight 2, Soldier of Fortune 2, and of course Quake 3.

Edit: Alright, they're not new, but they are some of the popular games that use it that are out.

The Baron
07-27-03, 11:29 PM
WC3 uses OGL?

You SUUUURE?

StealthHawk
07-28-03, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by The Baron
WC3 uses OGL?

You SUUUURE?

Actually, yes, you can make OGL the renderer for WarCraft3. But it looks worse than D3D.