PDA

View Full Version : I got my Barton today!!!


Dazz
07-29-03, 06:40 AM
Oh man this things great i can overclock once again :cool:
This is first boot up too.

Later on i removed my Crucial PC2100 as the max overclock i could get was about 366MHz i ran async like the pic below but gained no performance increase from my FSB. SO my PC2700 is running at 400MHz 3/4/4/9 pretty weak setting but still pulled little under 3GB/sec bandwith in single channel mode and at them setting.

ragejg
07-29-03, 07:59 AM
congrats on your sweet acquisition!!

...I'll be getting a Barton peretty soon as well... XP1700 TbredB @ NEAR 2ghz just doesn't cut the mustard anymore...

Dazz
07-29-03, 08:29 AM
Yeah love it too bits, the best AMD processor to date..... thats afordable :D

http://www.pchardwareforum.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=110145

Dazz
07-29-03, 10:13 AM
I can get this out of it.
http://www.pchardwareforum.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=110187

demonized
07-29-03, 11:04 AM
Is that with stock voltage?

Dazz
07-29-03, 11:35 AM
I bumped up the voltage to 1.8v, although it did do 2.2GHz at 1.7 i kept on bumping up the voltage as i could not be bothred to reset the BIOS, FSB & memory jumpers everytime it failed. I lowered the voltage down to 1.7but it still reads as 1.8v :confused:

Dazz
07-29-03, 12:02 PM
Ok i am now running at 2.2GHz at default voltage (1.66v reading) anyone know where i can get Prime95 from?

I had to clear my CMOS to reset the voltage :o

stncttr908
07-29-03, 12:07 PM
An excellent toy I must say. Why did you bump the voltage back down? Mine runs at stock voltage just fine but I was told by some folks to put it up to 1.7.

Dazz
07-29-03, 02:10 PM
lol it's what i did with old processor's lol, yeah mines doing 2.2GHz default voltage even with prime95. However i could not run Prime95 no matter what voltage i used @ 2.4GHz :( oh well i was only expecting the CPU to hit 2.1GHz and here i am at 2.2GHz so i am very happy :) i saved myself 300 :D

The Baron
07-29-03, 03:15 PM
I got my motherboard back today!

A DAY EARLY!

BOYOHBOYOHBOYOHBOY!

Dazz
07-29-03, 03:17 PM
Your board exploded!?!?!

You scare me, you remind me of my friend who blew my processor, board well pretty much everything. Then again this is someone who can blow a light bulb by just walking under it. You think I am joking but I am not.

The Baron
07-29-03, 03:46 PM
Nah. Just fried some component of it, made it completely unresponsive.

Happened to a KT266 board a few months back. Same PSU, so I'm RMA'ing that too.

Powerworks
07-29-03, 09:35 PM
Well, i have my barton at 2GHZ with stock heatsink/fan and stock voltage... But at the time I overclocked I only had one case fan working, so I thought I should keep it low at 2GHZ... Now I have both case fans working, and I am conidering bumping it up to 2.2GHZ... I'm running pretty cool most of the time (around 31C)..

Dazz
07-30-03, 03:13 AM
Heres my 3DMark2001SE score @ 2.4GHz, 1.75v. http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6822429

demonized
07-30-03, 03:54 AM
Originally posted by Dazz
Ok i am now running at 2.2GHz at default voltage (1.66v reading) anyone know where i can get Prime95 from?

I had to clear my CMOS to reset the voltage :o

nice overclock. Here's the link for Prime 95 if you havent found it yet. http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

Dazz
07-30-03, 11:01 AM
Yeah got it, thanks anyway i can do everything i want at 2.4GHz but run Prime95 lol. Not that it bothers me as my Geforce4 is limiting it quite a bit so i see little or no benefit :(

Powerworks
08-01-03, 03:00 AM
Bumped my Barton up to 2.2GHZ (stock voltage) today.. I don't really notice a difference between 2GHZ and 2.2GHZ..

I am using PC3200 Kingston memory (2x256mb).. Shouldn't I notice a speed increase?

Going to run CPU Burn-In tonight and make sure its stable.

Dazz
08-01-03, 04:34 AM
Not with that video card of yours, i don't notice much either.

Powerworks
08-01-03, 01:53 PM
Well cpu burn-in did fine... no problems.. i'm gonna leave it at 2.2GHZ.

Dazz
08-01-03, 06:24 PM
Yeah 2.2GHz is pretty good as it runs cooler due to less voltage :)

Here's my Comanche4 Demo benchmark, hard to belive how cheap and old this game is but it can still bring down any system out there lol. I might go and buy it now as it more playable

http://www.pchardwareforum.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=110995

Dazz
08-01-03, 06:32 PM
Damn..... has anyone played this game with force feeback on? Not an option you want enabled late at night, heck my joystick was vibrating/moving all over the damn place. I better get some bluetac and put it on the bottom of the joystick.