PDA

View Full Version : Lost some refresh rates after moving from XP to 7


ir123
11-16-10, 03:03 AM
I'm not sure if this is an OS or nvidia driver issue. On XP I had a CRT running with a resolution of 1440x1080@72hz or 1280x960@72hz. I installed w7 and now I have neither, not by default and not in the "show all modes" list. I don't remember which driver version it was on XP but it hadn't been updated in a few months. This on w7 is the latest driver. So is it an issue with the newer nvidia driver or with windows 7?

frenchy2k1
11-16-10, 12:49 PM
you may need to install your monitor's drivers.
remark that 72Hz is a non standard frequemcy though.

ir123
11-16-10, 04:48 PM
Shouldn't matter if it's standard or not, seemed pretty standard before windows 7 and on osx and linux. The correct monitor model is displayed in the devices and settings, and last I heard of needing monitor drivers was windows 98 and then the monitor didn't work right at all without them.

MaXThReAT
11-16-10, 07:04 PM
Welcome to the club. After weeks or months of research I've found that display drivers and monitor drivers are now dected and managed by the video card in win7. I'm locked at 85Hz. Windows has nothing to do with the refresh rates or monitor anymore, take a look on the interwebs. If you have NV it's appears to be on their side.

ir123
11-17-10, 08:52 AM
Thanks for the input.

It can mean there's hope if nvidia is grilled enough. But still, nvidia didn't decide to change this feature in the OS, did they?

MaXThReAT
11-17-10, 09:07 PM
Thanks for the input.

It can mean there's hope if nvidia is grilled enough. But still, nvidia didn't decide to change this feature in the OS, did they?

I don't beleive they did. I forget where I read it but I'm sure it was an OS change. Nvidia also appears to have dropped support for CRTs. So what happens is the CRT is thought to be an LCD with a native resolution. Whatever that resoutions refresh rate is will be set as your maximum refreash rate. They seem to be working on it though because somtimes I get all my refreshe rates and sometimes I don't with each driver. I'm able to at least add them now the 260.89.

ir123
11-19-10, 03:18 AM
Oh, then I guess 260.99 is a bad turn. I'll try 260.89 and if it works I'm sticking with it.

XDanger
11-20-10, 03:51 AM
I've removed the DDC pin from my dvi/vga adapter but now I don't get the top resolution as a default which means they don't work in games.

But no scaled resolutions which is good.

ir123
11-20-10, 06:58 PM
Anyway I tried 260.89 and in my case it made no difference.

XDanger
11-21-10, 06:21 AM
Anyway I tried 260.89 and in my case it made no difference.

Try 197.45

ir123
11-22-10, 07:06 PM
That version seemed worse, but actually the solution was right in front of my face. The nvidia control panel has settings to set custom modes. This is much better if you know what to enter.

XDanger
11-23-10, 03:27 PM
Please do tell, Custom res are never usable in games for me, only desktop.

ir123
11-24-10, 03:20 PM
A lot of games have resolutions hard coded and the selection can't be changed no matter what is available. In my case all I wanted was the desktop refresh rate changed. From what I can tell, setting a specific mode in the settings causes it to be the default mode/refresh for that resolution. This should work even for games. I was also able to add 640x480 and it seems to be defaulting fine when selected in games. These settings are in the resolutions settings of the nvidia control panel.