PDA

View Full Version : Cannot connect to BFBC2 through Steam


CaptnStubing
11-21-10, 04:24 PM
This isn't my video but it is the exact same problem I have been having. It has been doing this for the last two months. I try to re-install it and connect every couple of weeks or so and the same problem. Everything of this game has been erased from my puter after each uninstall. As a result I just don't play the game any more. My ports for this and other games are always set and the game is up to date. Any ideas?

j6-PEnLBb2s

mojoman0
11-21-10, 04:31 PM
look here?

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/battlefield-bad-company-2-pc/


he said he fixed his problem too

I solved my problem by doing the steps from the following link.
http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/foru...

If you want to know if you have the problem I had realy fast, you can try to load this page https://profile.ea.com . If you can, you don't have my problem. If you can't load this, then you have the problem I had and I would suggest on clicking on the link to the bfh forum and follow the instrucions ;)

!!!!!If this isn't the problem, you might just want to have a look at your firewalls. Lower them a little. When you're on a router put your IP on DMZ,..

Since the Battlefield Heroes forum seems to go down sometimes, I quote here the post that I posted a link of.

"I found that in my case the Error 1002: Unable to Connect was caused by an incompatibility between the EA server software and a new feature in Windows Vista called "Explicit Congestion Notification", or ECN. It's not on by default in Vista, but some Internet Optimizer software turns it on. I think this same feature also exists in Windows XP with the newest updates and Windows 7.

To see if you are affected and if the steps below are likely to help, try to access the following link:
https://profile.ea.com

I was unable to pull up this page in any web browser, it just gave a connection timed out error. After trying this fix, I am now able to load this site and can connect to the game!

My Specs: Windows Vista 64-bit Ultimate SP2, all advanced network features turned on. I am using the Windows Vista built-in firewall. I had previously tried disabling the firewall, forwarding all the ports in the FAQ, and resetting my TCP/IP and Winsock settings without success.

How to fix:

Go to Start, All Programs, Accessories, right-click on "Command Prompt" and select "Run As Administrator". In the window that comes up, type the following command:

netsh int tcp set global ecncapability=disabled

So far I have not noticed any problems from doing this, though it makes sense that copying large files over my home network will probably be a bit slower. Like I said I will test further and see if I can find what specific setting causes the problem. "

CaptnStubing
11-21-10, 04:31 PM
You make the happy. We make the sech now yes?

Redeemed
11-21-10, 04:49 PM
This isn't my video but it is the exact same problem I have been having. It has been doing this for the last two months. I try to re-install it and connect every couple of weeks or so and the same problem. Everything of this game has been erased from my puter after each uninstall. As a result I just don't play the game any more. My ports for this and other games are always set and the game is up to date. Any ideas?

j6-PEnLBb2s

look here?

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/battlefield-bad-company-2-pc/


he said he fixed his problem too

You make the happy. We make the sech now yes?

Yer such a peach, Stubs. :wonder:

:lol:

ViN86
11-21-10, 05:47 PM
LOL the YouTube video you posted has a link at the top that says "I fixed the problem I had! Read description for more info". :lol:

bob saget
11-21-10, 05:53 PM
You make the happy. We make the sech now yes?

:rofl

CaptnStubing
11-21-10, 06:40 PM
LOL the YouTube video you posted has a link at the top that says "I fixed the problem I had! Read description for more info". :lol:

Yeah I saw that but it was just for the servers. I couldn't even get on to EA to log in.