PDA

View Full Version : Help with installing EVGA GeForce GTX 460


Pages : [1] 2

MattDee
12-08-10, 11:57 PM
So, I thought this would be a piece of cake. We open up the computer and find the pci-e slots. One is open and one has something plugged into it. Then just above that, there is something that appears to be directly on the motherboard. There is no room to install this huge EVGA GeForce GTX 460 graphics card we just bought.

I read that this Gateway computer has an integrated graphics card....which means there is nothing to take out, correct? So what is it that is plugged in already to the pci slot? And what is the thing above that?

None of my computer paperwork shows anything about the inside of the computer and I've searched online and can't find what I need. Is anyone familiar with this type of Gateway machine or do you know where I can get resources online for more info?

Where exactly are you supposed to put an EVGA 460 graphics card?

Dee

ragejg
12-09-10, 12:12 AM
Take a pic and post it here, or put it up on imageshack and post a link to it so we can see what you're talking about. :)

ragejg
12-09-10, 12:14 AM
Also before you install this, go to add/remove programs and remove whatever display driver is there now; Intel or AMD or NVIDIA. Then shut the machine down. ... And don't use the drivers on the disc, download the newest ones from NVIDIA.

jkmetal
12-09-10, 12:14 AM
You have a gateway computer... What is exact model of your gateway? How old is it? You need a PCI x16 slot for the gtx 460. I own the card myself and I have installed it on my machine. (Personally built computer)

If you have an integrated you don't have to take anything out, although you will need to install drivers. Just run the cd that game with your graphics card.

If you could take a picture of the inside of your computer that would help a lot.

MattDee
12-09-10, 12:19 AM
You need a PCI x16 slot for the gtx 460.>>>>

Yep, we have that type of slot. Our computer is a Gateway GT5694. I'll try to get a pic. on tomorrow. Thanks!!!

jkmetal
12-09-10, 12:41 AM
You need a PCI x16 slot for the gtx 460.>>>>

Yep, we have that type of slot. Our computer is a Gateway GT5694. I'll try to get a pic. on tomorrow. Thanks!!!

The gateway website has tons of photos for your model. I found this one.

http://cdnsupport.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/shared/4006272R/4006272R_19.jpg

Thats what it looks like. Or should. Black with the clip on the end.

I also read that standard power supply for your model is 300w. The gtx 460 needs a power supply of at least 450w.

Side note... wow, big vendor support sites have gotten better since 2004..

MattDee
12-09-10, 07:45 AM
The gateway website has tons of photos for your model. I found this one.>>>>

Can you tell me on which website you found that? I looked at a gateway website, and found a picture of the "inside" of the computer....but the most detailed it got was, "area 'E' is the motherboard" - no up close shots of specific slots.

And about the power supply thing.....does that mean this graphics card will not work with our computer? I really thought we had done our research and found a compatible one.

Thanks!

Dee

jkmetal
12-09-10, 08:49 AM
The gateway website has tons of photos for your model. I found this one.>>>>

Can you tell me on which website you found that? I looked at a gateway website, and found a picture of the "inside" of the computer....but the most detailed it got was, "area 'E' is the motherboard" - no up close shots of specific slots.

And about the power supply thing.....does that mean this graphics card will not work with our computer? I really thought we had done our research and found a compatible one.

Thanks!

Dee

This should be your mother board.

http://cdnsupport.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/shared/4006272R/4006272R_MV2.jpg
http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006272R/4006272Rnv.shtml

www.gateway.com

I found the information on that website, which appears to be the gateway official site. Have you tried installing your gfx card into the black slot?

If the power supply isn't strong enough then your card will not run. 300w isn't enough. You can open up your computer and look at the sticker on the psu, which is the metal box with all of the wires going out of it. It will say how many watts it produces.

MattDee
12-09-10, 08:55 AM
Sorry these are so big....I wanted to be able to see the details. I believe the pci-e slot is the black slot above the 2 white pci slots? I don't know what it is that is already there. On the bottom in one of the pci slots there is a card that is attached to 2 phone jack slots on the back of the computer that say "LINK" and "POWER." The top "card" in the small black slot is connected to two red and green lights on the back of the computer that say "LINK" and "PWR". I think the new graphics card should go above this in the pci-e slot, but there is not room for it to fit. What are these cards already there?


http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000889.jpg

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000890-1.jpg

MattDee
12-09-10, 09:18 AM
Also, on the power supply issue......the box on the graphics card says it needs 2 six pin pci-e power supply cords. Would this take care of the power supply issue?

ragejg
12-09-10, 09:50 AM
Gateway rates their power supplies differently than the third party manufacturers (at least they used to) so there's a good chance that it will work anyway. You'll need to use the the power connector cables that are in the card's box; hook one end to some open connections coming from the power supply and the other end to the connector on the card.

That card that's in your way is in a PCI-Express x1 slot; it's a PCI Express slot that runs at a lower speed than the slots that are primarily for graphics cards. It appears that the card might be a sound card. Remove it and post a pic.

jkmetal
12-09-10, 10:34 AM
The black one is the one you want. Remove the soundcard and there will be room.

The pins look like this

http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/pcie6.jpg

They may already be connected to your powersupply, or adapters may have came with your card. Where did you buy it btw?

MattDee
12-09-10, 11:17 AM
Remove the soundcard and there will be room. >>>>

Ummm....at the risk of sounding dumb....don't I need a sound card?

jkmetal
12-09-10, 11:25 AM
Well, what card is taking up that slot.

And yeah you do. Does your motherboard have built in sound? I think it does.

What games are you planning on playing with this card?

MattDee
12-09-10, 11:13 PM
I believe our computer does have integrated sound, too. So I don't know what card is there in the way. I'll post a pic. tomorrow. I think we've got the power supply cords figured out and know how it goes in....but there's just not room.

The games my son plays are mostly Steam games like Just Cause II.

gstanford
12-10-10, 03:43 AM
Remove the soundcard and there will be room. >>>>

Ummm....at the risk of sounding dumb....don't I need a sound card?

What do you use for a monitor? The GTX460 should have audio over HDMI, so if using a LCD tv for a monitor or a monitor like my Benq G2400W which has a HDMI audio passthrough you can use that.

MattDee
12-10-10, 08:14 AM
What do you use for a monitor? The GTX460 should have audio over HDMI, so if using a LCD tv for a monitor or a monitor like my Benq G2400W which has a HDMI audio passthrough you can use that.>>>>

O.K......our monitor is a Gateway HD1900 LCD. How would I know if it had audio pasthrough and how would I go about attempting this?

Dee

gstanford
12-10-10, 09:21 AM
Well, the monitor would have a HDMI input connector on it, and an audio output jack (mine is on the side of the monitor) if it had audio passthrough.

ragejg
12-10-10, 09:24 AM
If you want to quote someone just hit the quote button on their post. :)

Your monitor does not have an HDMI connector, nor does it have audio out capabilities.

First of all, is the card you have to remove definitely the sound card? Picture of it removed please.

If so, since you're now out of a sound card you'll need to order one; just get something cheap @ newegg for $20 or so.

See, here's the deal: That video card has it's own sound hardware on it; so it's kinda two cards in one. With the right setup you can run audio through a DVI or HDMI cable, and then the audio can pass through either the onboard speakers on the monitor (or HDTV), or if the display has any audio out (my monitor for example has a headphone jack audio out on the back) then you can run audio out to PC multimedia speakers or a home theater receiver.

MattDee
12-10-10, 02:37 PM
O.k. here's a couple of pics

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000892.jpg

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000893.jpg

In the first picture, the black cord hanging down goes up to the power supply box (or whatever that is truly called). In the second pic., I tried to show how the plug on the back of the card attaches to the motherboard.

This is the card that on the outside of the back of the computer has the two LED lights, red and green, that say "PWR" and "LINK"

gstanford
12-10-10, 08:38 PM
Can you provide the model number of that card? I cannot make it out properly in your photo.

It seems to be a soundcard with a cable going from ac97 out to the ac97 header on the motherboard.

I'm not sure what the "PWR" and "LINK" LEDs signify? Perhaps there is also an ethernet port integrated onto the card or an ADSL or Dialup modem? Pretty common practice in OEM machines.

Redeemed
12-10-10, 09:04 PM
O.k. here's a couple of pics

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000892.jpg

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000893.jpg

In the first picture, the black cord hanging down goes up to the power supply box (or whatever that is truly called). In the second pic., I tried to show how the plug on the back of the card attaches to the motherboard.

This is the card that on the outside of the back of the computer has the two LED lights, red and green, that say "PWR" and "LINK"

It almost sounds like you're describing a NIC of some sort.

Take a picture of the back side of the computer, primarily of the card in question. In an earlier post you mentioned "two phones jacks" and the "PWR" and "LINK" LEDs... this *definitely sounds like a NIC- the jacks *look* like phone jacks but are actually larger, that's an ethernet connection for an RJ45 cable.

Just take a photo of the back of your computer, primarily of the card in question (with the LEDs). That'll give us a better idea what piece of hardware that is.

If it is a sound card, most motherboard this decade have had on-board audio. If it's ethernet, same thing, most motherboards within the passed... 7+ years have had at least one intergrated NIC.

Roadhog
12-10-10, 09:32 PM
It almost sounds like you're describing a NIC of some sort.


It's a wireless card.

Redeemed
12-10-10, 09:39 PM
Going off of the model you provided for your machine, this is what the output ports on your motherboard should look like:

http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006272R/4006272Rmvr22.shtml

"D" is the VGA out for the integrated ATI® Radeon™ HD 3200 (based off of the specs found here: http://www.gateway.com/product_spec.php?product_recid=529668104). "G" is going to be your integrated NIC- the ethernet port that allows you to connect to networks (i.e. - the internet). "H", "I", "J", and "L" are analog audio outs for up to 7.1 surround sound. They are color coded. "Green" ("L") is for your "front" speakers; if you only have two speakers then you'd use this port. The other's are for their corresponding surround speakers (i.e center/subwoofer, surrounds, rear surrounds).

Going off of the specs for that rig, it does appear to have a 56k modem. That would be the smaller card occupying the white PCI slot towards the bottom of your motherboard. It also appears that your computer has a built-in wireless card as per the spec sheet (Integrated Realtek 802.11b/g Wireless Networking) found here http://www.gateway.com/product_spec.php?product_recid=529668104.

I'm quite soundly convinced the card in question is your wireless adapter, as the antennae is internal, apparently. Does the card look any thing like this:

http://support.gateway.com/s/NETWORK/8016913R/8016913Rnv.shtml

If so- that's your wireless network adapter. Going off of your picture in this post:

Sorry these are so big....I wanted to be able to see the details. I believe the pci-e slot is the black slot above the 2 white pci slots? I don't know what it is that is already there. 1.) On the bottom in one of the pci slots there is a card that is attached to 2 phone jack slots on the back of the computer that say "LINK" and "POWER." 2.) The top "card" in the small black slot is connected to two red and green lights on the back of the computer that say "LINK" and "PWR". I think the new graphics card should go above this in the pci-e slot, but there is not room for it to fit. What are these cards already there?


http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000889.jpg

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g165/Matt8N/P1000890-1.jpg

First reference the larger, bottom picture. I recognize what appears to be the same type of antennae used in laptops. Referencing the bolded in your quote above:

1.)That is your 56k modem, mostly used for dial-up internet connection and PC Fax.

2.)The red LED "PWR" would indicate that the wireless network adapter has power. If it is plugged in and your computer on, likely this will be continuously lit. Like most laptops this card can be disabled, doing such should cause this light to turn off. The green LED "LINK" likely will never be constantly lit. It should flicker randomly when you are connected to a wireless network, functioning more as an activity indicator. While lit that indicates activity over the wireless network, when dark it indicates no activity. Thus the flickering as the activity will be varied. It also serves to indicate whether you have a connection to a wireless network. If it does flicker, you're connected. If you're not connected there will be no wireless activity and thus no flicker.

So now the question is- do you need this to get online? Well, are you connected to your modem (or router) via a hardline? It'd be an ethernet cord (will look like a phone chord, but much thicker and with a larger connector), and it'd plug into the ethernet port I pointed out to you earlier in this post (referencing the photo of the output ports on your motherboard here (http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006272R/4006272Rmvr22.shtml) it'd be item "G"). If you have a hard line connected to the ethernet port then you can safely uninstall the wireless network adapter. This will allow you to install the GTX460.

The other possibility is that you are using a dial-up connection. If so, then you'd have at least one phone cord feeding into the dial up modem, that's the item in the bottom white PCI slot with the phone jacks. If this is the case, then you can still safely remove the wireless network adapter and install your GTX460.

If none of those two are the case, then you are using your wireless network adapter to connect to the internet wirelessly, via a wireless network. You'll have to run an ethernet cord from the back of your router to the ethernet port on your motherboard (item "G" if you'll referrence the photo of the output ports for your motherboard here (http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/Shared/4006272R/4006272Rmvr22.shtml).)

Now... word of caution- the GTX460 does require a 450 watt power supply. I don't care how Gateway rates their PSUs, a lack of 150 watts is a rather large discrepency. I would urge you to purchase at the very minimal a 450 watt power supply just to be safe. That GTX460 requires a *minimal* of a 450 watt PSU. So even if your power supply is capable of that much wattage, you *will* be pushing it near it's limits. Doing so is putting a great deal of strain on the unit, and thus causing it to fail much earlier than when under nominal load. And if your power supply does fail, there is the possibility it could take out multiple components (could fry your processor, motherboard, new graphics card, etc)... or it may do no damage at all. Either way, not worth the risk in my opinion. If you're on a budget then delay installing the GTX460 untill you can afford a new PSU. A little bit of patience never hurt nobody. :lol:

Hope this helps. :)

Redeemed
12-10-10, 09:39 PM
It's a wireless card.

Mr. Quickfingers. :lol:

I hadn't looked up the model of his desktop. Having done so, great minds do indeed think alike. :D :lol: