PDA

View Full Version : Crt users, lets talk Win 7 crt problems....


jkmetal
12-16-10, 09:16 PM
Win does not like my monitors. A bunch of games get the "out of scan range error", half of the resolutions don't show up, for a whole week only 1280x1024 would be sent to my monitor, even if i set it at 1280x960 on nv control panel... ugghhh

Solutions to the weird resolution problem and out of scan range? Stalker clear sky won't even start up.

MaXThReAT
12-17-10, 09:53 PM
I know some work arounds for this issue. What CRT is it? Do you have drivers for it 32/64? Do you have an extra DVI to VGA adapter you can modify?
http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/4340/pinsq.jpg

Pulling the pins will stop EDID and the monitor will show up as a PnP generic. You can then load the .inf that works for your monitor or creat a custom .inf by pulling the EDID data before using the modified adapter.


Depending on the CRT, the following methods may or may not work.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/7947-force-dvi-hdmi-resolutions-refresh-rates.html

if the above doesn't work, try this:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/7947-force-dvi-hdmi-resolutions-refresh-rates-4.html#post124522

another work around:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/7947-force-dvi-hdmi-resolutions-refresh-rates-7.html

MaXThReAT
12-19-10, 09:32 PM
So have you found anything? I'm looking for a modified inf for a sync master 994df CRT.

jkmetal
12-19-10, 10:47 PM
Nothing so far. My model is a dell p1110. Gonna slog my way through one last final then tackle this. Just got a new p1110 last wed, peeled off the sticker and everything.

XDanger
12-27-10, 06:11 AM
I only took out the data pin (i think) and not the signal(is that right?) with my gtx260.

I cant change the driver from pnp to something else as it only wants pnp ("I cant" meaning I don't know how to).


Anyway, Im happy how this amd card treats my CRT, it doesn't do that ugly scaling thing ,it just slaps black bars on top of higher resolutions to achieve lower ones till it reaches the next actual res.
What the NV drivers did is just wrong, stretching the image made sense I guess for TFT but we have controls for that on a CRT.

candle_86
12-28-10, 07:21 PM
never had a problem no issues at all with my Compaq P1210 lol

kitavidia
01-13-11, 10:42 AM
never had a problem no issues at all with my Compaq P1210 lol

1st post...
My Compaq P1210 is beautiful @ 1280 x 960 @ 85hz....with EDID box checked...(on my ATI card..) but it worked fine on my PC with a nVidia card as well...

...but...I learned from reading on the net over the years that some people must have used the wrong refresh rate for a given resolution...and thus had terrible colors and a green tint overall...each resolution apparently has an optimal refresh rate to get the clean crisp colors with the green-free background....

...nice to read that someone else has the p1210 and had discovered that....