PDA

View Full Version : AMD to use the cartridge scheme for Bulldozer... WTF?


LydianKnight
12-26-10, 10:57 AM
http://i56.tinypic.com/2d9qwxv.png

I mean... yeah, they probably have their reasons to go with the same scheme Intel used until the Pentium 3, but still... looks like a weird move, taking into account it automatically eliminates ANY compatibility with current existing coolers (at least, that's what I think, but I may be wrong).

AMD... what are you doing? :bleh:

ragejg
12-26-10, 11:17 AM
link?

LydianKnight
12-26-10, 11:25 AM
link?

Good ol' Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulldozer_(processor)) :p

ragejg
12-26-10, 11:27 AM
I see no proper referencing. Plus nobody's talking about it at semiaccurate.

No reason to believe this yet. If more concrete info arrives, then I'll pay some attention to this.

ViN86
12-26-10, 11:30 AM
Maybe it's a joke? :lol:

I really see no reason as to why they would go back to that God-awful cartridge setup lol.

Intel17
12-26-10, 01:19 PM
That makes no sense, especially since we KNOW that AM3 processors are compatible in AM3+ sockets.

Total BS, along with that L4 cache crap. And 50 stage pipeline? Please. Bulldozer has 8MB L3 in the 6 and 8 core models with 2MB L2 shared per module.

Redeemed
12-26-10, 01:32 PM
That makes no sense, especially since we KNOW that AM3 processors are compatible in AM3+ sockets.

Total BS, along with that L4 cache crap. And 50 stage pipeline? Please. Bulldozer has 8MB L3 in the 6 and 8 core models with 2MB L2 shared per module.

This.

ragejg
12-26-10, 01:49 PM
The wiki page has been edited.


meh:

http://www.semiaccurate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3998

AthlonXP1800
12-26-10, 02:12 PM
It is false and will never happen. If bulldozer use cartridge then AMD would announced it to use next generation slot AM3+ motherboard but instead it will use socket AM3+. :)

Viral
12-26-10, 07:09 PM
Yeah lol to lots of the info there. We already know Bulldozer will use AM3+ for desktop, and existing C32 for server up to 8 core and G34 for server up to 16 core.

Madpistol
12-26-10, 07:37 PM
lol @ slot CPU sockets. There is nothing good that could come from that sort of setup, especially since current on-the-board flipchip sockets are far more efficient and provide better contact with the chip itself.

Ninja Prime
12-26-10, 09:42 PM
50 stage pipeline should have been your first clue...

Viral
12-27-10, 02:17 AM
Bulldozer (aka Presscott 2)
- 1000 stage pipeline
- 1byte of cache total, share it, bitches
- external FPU processor (optional for $2000)
- Uses SATA ports for slot. SATAII/III not compatible.
- 3DNow!Tm Instruction set!
- 500w TDP for 1GHz model, 5Mw for 1.2GHz model.

Please donate to Wikipedia to see more accurate articles like this in the future!

wheeljack12
12-27-10, 04:53 PM
that's total bs. amd is the anti intel when it comes to cpu's. They try to make a socket last longer than possibly it should, but they make it last, And if they do go back to secc for some dumb reason, amd mb's will all be e-atx to make space.

Redeemed
12-27-10, 05:05 PM
Honestly, from a pure geek stand point I think it'd be rather neat. Likely the cartridge would be much smaller and thinner than Slot A. Imagine having a heatsink that in general covers the entire CPU (or, cartridge that the CPU is in)? It'd have a rather neat, "geeki-ness" to it. :lol:

I still have a Slot A mobo and Athlon... 850 I believe it is? Would like to put that back together just for the heck of it. :D :lol: Maybe find some killer cooling and oc it to 1GHz, maybe 1.1 Ghz and try to see if I can get Windows 7 to run well enough on it. :lol: Got it maxed with 768MB of RAM as well... things a screamer! :wonder: :lol: